Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pinto, Malu Micilly Porfírio Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-20-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Childhood feeding difficulties is a term used to refer to feeding problems in children, characterized as an feeding disorder in which both physiological and psychosocial factors contribute to its onset and maintenance. Objective: To identify the prevalence of feeding difficulties in schoolchildren aged 6 months to 6 years, as well as to investigate whether there is an association between the prevalence of such difficulties and clinical and sociodemographic aspects. Method: Primary observational study, with a cross-sectional design, prevalence type. The target audience were schoolchildren aged between 6 months and 6 years old, regularly enrolled in the year 2023, in educational institutions in the municipality of Itaporanga, Paraíba, Brazil. To select participants, stratified random sampling was carried out, with allocation proportional to the size of the strata, resulting in a final sample of 349 children. The identification of feeding difficulties and children's clinical and sociodemographic characteristics were obtained using two instruments: Brazilian Infant Feeding Scale - classified as follows: without feeding difficulties (scores ≤ 60) and with feeding difficulties (scores > 60) - and personal information collection instrument, both with parents/guardians as respondents. To evaluate the contribution of secondary variables to the binary outcome of the main variable, the following decision models were implemented: multiple logistic regression and binary classification model (weight of evidence technique together with information value). Results: Of the total study sample (n = 349), 30% of children demonstrated some level of feeding difficulty. The predominant age group corresponded to the range between 25 and 83 months (98.6%). The percentages regarding gender were very close, but with greater representation for males (51.3%). Of the children investigated, 28.4% were only children and 47.0% were the couple's first-born child. With regard to the child's parents, both fathers (73.9%) and mothers (89.7%) were aged 40 or less. The most frequent categories related to parents' education were: no education and primary level, both for fathers (31.5% + 23.5% = 55%) and mothers (20.4% + 20.9% = 47.3%). Regarding monthly family income, the majority of families (65.3%) received less than the minimum wage. As for the educational institution, the children investigated were mostly enrolled in public schools (52.1%), with 76.5% belonging to early childhood education. Regarding the implementation of decision models, the data revealed in their analysis the identification of the same factors associated with children's feeding difficulties, namely: pre-chewing practice (performed by parents/caregivers), disregard for signs of satiety in the child and low education level of the mother.Conclusion: Recognizing and better understanding the factors associated with children's feeding difficulties can help in 10 early diagnosis and prevention of new cases, as well as in appropriate therapy and mitigation of damage to the child's growth and neurodevelopment process. Furthermore, the data from this study can collaborate in the management decision-making process and serve as a tool for possible expansions and/or development of public policies aimed at child food and nutrition.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Saúde da criança
dc.subject: Nutrição infantil
dc.subject: Fenômenos fisiológicos
dc.subject: Transtornos alimentares
dc.subject: Ingestão alimentar
dc.subject: Child health
dc.subject: Child nutrition
dc.subject: Child nutritional physiological phenomena
dc.subject: Childhood eating and feeding disorders
dc.subject: Child
dc.title: Prevalência e fatores associados às dificuldades alimentares em escolares entre seis meses a seis anos de idade
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pernambuco, Leandro de Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Dificuldade alimentar infantil é um termo utilizado para referir-se a problemas de alimentação em crianças, sendo caracterizado como uma disfunção alimentar em que tanto os fatores fisiológicos quanto psicossociais contribuem para o seu início e manutenção. Objetivo: Identificar a prevalência das dificuldades alimentares em escolares entre 6 meses a 6 anos de idade, bem como investigar se existe associação entre a prevalência de tais dificuldades e os aspectos clínicos e sociodemográficos. Método: Estudo primário de caráter observacional, com delineamento transversal, do tipo prevalência. O público-alvo foram escolares entre 6 meses até 6 anos de idade, regularmente matriculados no ano de 2023, em instituições de ensino do município de Itaporanga, Paraíba, Brasil. Para a seleção dos participantes foi realizado uma amostragem aleatória estratificada, do tipo alocação proporcional ao tamanho dos estratos, resultando em uma amostra final de 349 crianças. A identificação das dificuldades alimentares e das características clínicas e sociodemográficas infantis foram obtidas por meio de dois instrumentos: Escala Brasileira de Alimentação Infantil - classificada da seguinte forma: sem dificuldade alimentar (pontuações ≤ 60) e com dificuldade alimentar (pontuações > 60) - e instrumento de coleta de informações pessoais, ambos tendo como respondentes os pais/responsáveis. Para avaliar a contribuição das variáveis secundárias no desfecho binário da variável principal implementou-se os seguintes modelos de decisão: regressão logística múltipla e modelo de classificação binária (técnica weight of evidence juntamente com o information value). Resultados: Da amostra total do estudo (n = 349), 30% das crianças demonstraram ter algum nível de dificuldade alimentar. A faixa etária predominante correspondeu ao intervalo entre 25 a 83 meses (98.6%). Os percentuais quanto ao sexo foram bem próximos, mas com maior representatividade para o sexo masculino (51.3%). Das crianças investigadas, 28.4% eram filho único e 47.0% era o filho primogênito do casal. No que se refere aos pais da criança, tanto os pais (73.9%) quanto às mães (89.7%) possuíam idade igual ou inferior a 40 anos. As categorias mais frequentes relacionadas à escolaridade dos pais foram: sem instrução e nível fundamental, tanto para o pai (31.5% + 23.5% = 55%) quanto para as mães (20.4% + 20.9% = 47.3%). Com relação à renda familiar mensal, a maioria das famílias (65.3%) recebia menos que um salário mínimo. Quanto à instituição de ensino, as crianças investigadas estavam matriculadas majoritariamente em escolas de ensino público (52.1%,) sendo 76.5%, pertencentes à educação infantil. No que se refere à implementação dos modelos de decisão, os dados revelaram em suas análises a identificação dos mesmos fatores associados 8 à dificuldade alimentar infantil, a saber: prática de pré-mastigação (realizada por pais/cuidadores), desrespeito aos sinais de saciedade da criança e baixa escolaridade da mãe. Conclusão: O reconhecimento e a melhor compreensão dos fatores associados às dificuldades alimentares infantis podem auxiliar no diagnóstico precoce e prevenção de novos casos, bem como na terapia adequada e na mitigação de danos ao processo de crescimento e neurodesenvolvimento infantil. Além disso, os dados provenientes desse estudo podem colaborar no processo de tomada de decisão pela gestão e servir como ferramenta para possíveis ampliações e/ou elaboração de políticas públicas direcionadas à alimentação e nutrição infantil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Exatas e da Saúde
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Modelos de Decisão e Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR