Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pina Filho, Eliab da Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-30-
dc.description.abstract: Keratoconjunctivitis sicca (KCS), also known as "dry eye," is a common ocular condition diagnosed in the veterinary clinics of dogs. KCS occurs due to the loss of one or more components of the pre-corneal tear film, which is composed of three layers. This leads to ocular changes such as pain, keratitis, conjunctivitis, secondary bacterial infections, pigmentation, corneal ulcers, and vision loss. The primary diagnostic method for KCS is the Schirmer Tear Test (STT), which assesses tear production (TP) in mm/minute. In Western medicine, treatment may involve medication through eye drops and ointments or, in rare refractory cases, surgical intervention through parotid duct transposition. In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), ocular conditions are linked to the Wood element, the Liver, and Wind attack; to treat these disharmonies, acupuncture and moxibustion techniques are used. Moxibustion therapy seeks to restore energetic balance by applying heat variations with moxa sticks made from Artemisia vulgaris or sinensis. Burning this herb can act as an antioxidant, analgesic, anti inflammatory, healing, antibacterial, antifungal, and immunoregulatory agent. Thus, this study aimed to report the effect of moxibustion therapy on the TP of a dog affected by KCS. An 11 year-old golden retriever weighing approximately 40 kg was selected, attended at the Veterinary Teaching Hospital of UFPB and diagnosed with KCS. She received moxibustion therapy once a week for 12 weeks. Additionally, daily use of a lubricating eye drop based on 0.15% sodium hyaluronate was prescribed, with one drop instilled in each eye every 8 hours. Each session lasted 30 minutes. The STT was performed on each eye immediately before and after the sessions to assess TP. Later, STT assessments were carried out at 7, 15, and 30 days after the last session to evaluate the long-term effect of the proposed therapy. The results showed a gradual increase in TP, reduction in dry eye appearance, decreased inflammation, reduced mucous secretion, and a lasting effect on TP. From this perspective, it is suggested that moxibustion therapy is a treatment modality that brought benefits to a dog affected by KCS.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Oftalmologia veterinária
dc.subject: Função lacrimal
dc.subject: Xeroftalmia
dc.title: Moxabustão no tratamento de ceratoconjuntivite seca em cão: relato decaso
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Danila Barreiro-
dc.description.resumo: A ceratoconjuntivite seca (CCS), também conhecida por ‘’olho seco’’, é uma condição ocular muito diagnosticada na clínica médica de cães. A CCS ocorre pela perda de um ou mais elementos do filme lacrimal pré-corneano que é formado por três camadas. Esse fato gera alterações oculares como dor, ceratite, conjuntivite, infecções bacterianas secundárias, pigmentação, úlcera corneana e perda da visão. O principal meio de diagnóstico da CCS é o Teste Lacrimal de Schirmer (TLS), que avalia a produção lacrimal (PL) em mm/minuto. Para a medicina ocidental o tratamento pode ter abordagem medicamentosa, através de colírios e pomadas ou, em raros casos refratários, a abordagem cirúrgica, pela transposição do ducto parotídeo. Para a Medicina Tradicional Chinesa (MTC) as condições oculares estão vinculadas ao elemento Madeira, ao Fígado e ao ataque por Vento, e para tratar essas desarmonias são utilizadas as técnicas de acupuntura e moxabustão. A moxaterapia busca restabelecer o equilíbrio energético através da variação de calor na queima de bastões feitos com Artemisia vulgaris ou sinensis. A queima dessa erva pode servir como agente antioxidante, analgésico, anti-inflamatório, cicatrizante, antibacteriano, antifúngico e imunorregulador. Dessa forma, esse estudo buscou relatar o efeito da moxaterapia sobre a PL de uma cadela acometida por CCS. Foi selecionada uma cadela da raça golden retriever de 11 anos e aproximadamente 40 kg atendida no Hospital Universitário Veterinário da UFPB e diagnosticada com CCS. A paciente recebeu a moxaterapia uma vez na semana, durante 12 semanas. Também foi instaurado uso diário de colírio lubrificante à base de hialuronato de sódio 0,15%, instilando uma gota em cada a cada 8 horas. Cada sessão durou 30 minutos. Imediatamente antes e depois das sessões eraz realizado o TLS em cada olho para avaliar a PL. Posteriormente, com 7, 15 e 30 dias da última sessão, foram realizados TLS para avaliar o efeito duradouro da terapia proposta. Os resultados obtidos demonstraram aumento gradual na PL, diminuição do aspecto seco nos olhos, redução da inflamação, atenuação da secreção mucóide e efeito duradouro na PL. Sob essa ótica, é sugerido que a moxaterapia é uma modalidade de tratamento que trouxe benefícios no tratamento de uma cadela acometida pela CCS.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR