https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32424Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Costa, Paula Giovanna | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Understanding the main indications for blood transfusions in dogs is essential to ensure effective treatments and patient recovery. This retrospective study analyzed the conditions that resulted in the need for blood transfusions in dogs treated at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba (HV-UFPB) between January 2023 and May 2024, through the analysis of medical records. The study encompassed 44 canine patients, considering variables such as the condition that led to the transfusion, age, breed, sex, and origin. The results indicate a predominance of hemoparasitoses and neoplasms as the main causes of transfusions, in addition to a significant correlation between certain age groups and the incidence of these conditions, reflecting the socioeconomic reality of the underserved populations treated by the hospital. There was a predominance of mixed-breed dogs (SRD) over five years old, mostly from the surroundings of the city of Areia. Furthermore, the role of the extension project Pet Salva Vidas proved crucial in mediating and enabling transfusions, highlighting the importance of extension projects in promoting animal health and welfare in vulnerable communities. The research also suggests actions aimed at the prevention and treatment of the most prevalent conditions, contributing to the development of new care strategies in the regional veterinary context. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hemoterapia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hemoparasitoses | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Análise das afecções que levaram à transfusão sanguínea em cães atendidos no hospital veterinário da UFPB entre janeiro de 2023 e maio de 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bopp, Simone | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Compreender as principais indicações para transfusões em cães é fundamental para garantir tratamentos eficazes e a recuperação dos pacientes. Este estudo retrospectivo analisou as afecções que resultaram na necessidade de transfusão sanguínea em cães atendidos no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (HV-UFPB) entre janeiro de 2023 e maio de 2024, através da análise das fichas de atendimento. O estudo abrangeu 44 pacientes caninos, levando em consideração variáveis como afecção que levou à transfusão, idade, raça, sexo e procedência. Os resultados indicam uma predominância de hemoparasitoses e neoplasias como principais causas das transfusões, além de uma correlação significativa entre certas faixas etárias e a incidência dessas afecções, além de refletirem a realidade socioeconômica das populações carentes atendidas pelo hospital. Houve predominância de cães SRD acima de cinco anos de idade, cuja procedência era das proximidades da cidade de Areia. Além disso, a atuação do projeto de extensão Pet Salva Vidas mostrou-se crucial na intermediação e viabilização das transfusões, ressaltando a importância de projetos de extensão em promover saúde e bem-estar animal em comunidades vulneráveis. A pesquisa também sugere ações voltadas para a prevenção e tratamento das condições mais prevalentes, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento de novas estratégias de cuidado no contexto veterinário regional. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |