Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalcanti, Lucas Barbosa de Queiroga-
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-26-
dc.description.abstract: The understanding of how both recent and historical factors can mold species ecological traits is crucial for elucidating ecological and evolutionary processes. Compiling a global dataset of dietary aspects of 722 populations of 323 lizard species (across 32 families), we tested the influence of phylogeny on dietary preferences of lizards in a worldwide scale, as well as its relationship with climate, foraging mode, habitat, distribution (tropical/temperate) and body size. Phylogenetic history was the major factor defining dietary preferences on lizards, accounting for 53.79% of total variation. We also found significant phylogenetic signal in prey ingestion on both univariate and multivariate analysis. Iguanian lizards eat more beetles and hymenopterans than noniguanians. We suggest that iguanians evolved traits that facilitate the ingestion of these preys, while non-iguanians does not have these traits and tend to avoid them. Iguanians also seems to have adaptations that facilitate the development of strict herbivory. Noniguanians lizards are usually from two groups: (1) those that feed on termites (especially desert species) or (2) feed on other energetic prey items (such as orthopterans, spiders and roaches). Also, we found evidence for significant climatic influence in dietary preferences, with litter fauna arthropods being more often found on the diet of lizards inhabiting wet/warmer climates. Cold resistant arthropods (beetles and millipedes) were also more ingested in colder climates. Termite ingestion (together with mites and mantids) was associated to seasonal warmer seasonal environments, such as deserts and arid areas, thus providing abundant food source on harsh environments. Herbivory was associated to seasonal environments, probably as an alternative source of food and water. Foraging mode was not a good predictor of dietary preferences, as they were only related to solpugids and mites (~ 3%), neither being primary prey categories. Habitat 4 specialization also seems to predict specific secondary preys, especially on arboreal and semi-aquatic lizard species. Tropical lizards seems to ingest a wide variety of arthropods, while squamates are more ingested by temperate lizard species (probably due to the presence of larger body-sized lizards on temperate zones. Body size was positively correlated to larger prey groups (more energetic efficient) and herbivory (alternative food source and better plant digestion). We support the previous hypothesis that lizard species diet is mostly predicted by evolutionary history, providing interpretations for these patterns and highlighting the importance of other ecological traits as well as environmental variables also modulating the ingestion of both principal and secondary preys among lizard clades.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Squamata
dc.subject: Hábitos alimentares
dc.subject: Sinal filogenético
dc.subjectp: PCApt_BR
dc.subject: Caracteres ecológicos
dc.subject: Feeding habits
dc.subject: Phylogenetic signal
dc.subject: Ecological traits
dc.title: Padrões globais do nicho alimentar de lagartos
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mesquita, Daniel Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Entender como os fatores históricos e recentes podem moldar as características ecológicas das espécies é crucial para elucidarmos processos ecológicos e evolutivos. Utilizando um banco de dados global dos aspectos alimentares de 722 populações de 323 espécies de lagartos (dentre 32 famílias), testou-se a influência da filogenia nas preferências alimentares dos lagartos numa escala global, assim como sua relação com o clima, modo de forrageio, habitat, distribuição (tropical/temperada) e tamanho do corpo. A história evolutiva foi o fator determinante nas preferências alimentares dos lagartos, explicando 53,79% da variação total dos dados. Também foi encontrado sinal filogenético na ingestão de presas tanto numa perspectiva univariada como multivariada. Lagartos Iguania tendem a comer mais besouros e himenópteros que não Iguania. Sugere-se que os Iguania possuem adaptações que facilitam o desenvolvimento da herbivoria. Lagartos não Iguania geralmente são de dois grupos: (1) aqueles que se alimentam de cupins (especialmente as espécies de deserto) ou (2) aqueles que se alimentam de presas energéticas (como ortópteros, aranhas e baratas). Ainda, encontramos evidência de influência climática nas preferências alimentares, sento a fauna de artropodes de folhiço bem mais comuns na dieta dos lagartos que habitam climas mais quentes e úmidos. Artrópodes com resistência a ambientes frios foi mais ingeridos por largartos de climas mais frios. A ingestão de cupins (assim como carrapatos e louva-deus) foi associada a climas sazonais e quentes, como desertos e regiões áridas, sendo uma fonte de alimento em ambientes mais hostis. Herbivória foi associada a ambientes sazonais, provavelmente como fonte de alimento e água. O modo de forrageio não foi um bom preditor das preferências alimentares, e foi relacionado apenas com solpugidas e carrapatos, as quais não são tipos de presas primários. A especialização do habitat também parece predizer aspectos secundários da alimentação, 2 especialmente em espécies arbóreas e semi-aquáticas. Lagartos tropicais tendem a ingerir uma quantidade mais variada de artrópodes, enquanto Squamata são mais comuns na dieta de lagartos de regiões temperadas (provavelmente pela presença de espécies de lagartos predadoras de tamanho de corpo maior). O tamanho do corpo foi positivamente correlacionado com maiores tamanhos de presa (mais eficientes energeticamente) e com herbivoria (fonte de comida alternativa e também digerem melhor as plantas). A hipótese prévia de que a dieta dos lagartos é basicamente predita pelos aspectos evolutivos foi corroborada, no entanto são sugeridas novas intepretações para estes padrões e ressalta-se a importância de outras características ecológicas como variáveis ambientais na modulação tanto de presas secundárias como primárias na dieta dos lagartos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Zoologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApt_BR