Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cristino, Ana Caroline Cabral-
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-04-
dc.description.abstract: Spirituality, through the path of meaning in life, is an important aspect for human development. Therefore, it is necessary to carry out an increasingly consistent dialogue between the area of Applied Study of Religion with the approach of Viktor Frankl's Logotherapy and Existential Analysis in the educational context. The inclusion of spirituality in educational institutions contributes to promoting the psychological well-being of adolescent students, as the spiritual field is part of the understanding of health. The present study initially carried out theoretical discussions through literature reviews in the context of spirituality, meaning in life, education in adolescence and mental health. Then, two empirical studies were carried out. The first, based on a sequential exploratory intervention, analyzed associations between spirituality, meaning of life, depression, anxiety and stress in a sample of 152 students, using a sociodemographic questionnaire and the following instruments (Brazilian versions): Meaning of Life Questionnaire (MLQ), World Health Organization Quality of Life Instrument – Abbreviated Spirituality, Religiosity and Personal Beliefs Module (WHOQOL-SRPB BREF) and Depression, Anxiety and Stress Scale for Adolescents (DASS-21). The second quantitatively evaluated an experiential project to find the meaning of life, comparing results from the MLQ, WHOQOL-SRPB BREF and DASS-21 between an experimental group (n=15) and a control group (n=15). In addition, qualitative analysis of written records of students in the experimental group was carried out using the Iramuteq software. The quantitative results showed: positive association between spirituality and meaning in life through the presence of meaning factor; negative association between spirituality and depression and stress; and negative association between the search for meaning and depression and stress. Furthermore, they also indicated a positive association between the level of spiritual/religious belief and spirituality. The qualitative results showed that the six meetings of the experiential project guided the human movement towards transcendence towards the encounter with the meaning of life, the realization of experiential, attitudinal and creative values of Logotherapy and Existential Analysis and helped to regulate negative emotional states.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ciências das Religiões
dc.subject: Educação - Espiritualidade
dc.subject: Educação - Adolescentes - Saúde mental
dc.subject: Adolescentes - Sentido de vida
dc.subject: Spirituality
dc.subject: Meaning of life
dc.subject: Mental health
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject: Adolescents
dc.title: A espiritualidade através do sentido de vida : um fator de proteção para estudantes do Ensino Médio
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aquino, Thiago Antonio Avellar de-
dc.description.resumo: A espiritualidade, pelo caminho do sentido de vida, é um aspecto importante para o desenvolvimento humano. Desse modo, é necessário realizar um diálogo cada vez mais consistente entre a área de Ciências da Religião Aplicada com a abordagem da Logoterapia e Análise Existencial de Viktor Frankl no contexto educacional. A inclusão da espiritualidade em instituições de ensino contribui na promoção do bem-estar psíquico de estudantes adolescentes, já que o campo espiritual faz parte da compreensão de saúde. O presente estudo realizou, inicialmente, discussões teóricas por meio de revisões de literatura no âmbito da espiritualidade, sentido de vida, educação na adolescência e saúde mental. Em seguida, foram realizados dois estudos empíricos. O primeiro, a partir de uma intervenção exploratória sequencial, analisou associações entre espiritualidade, sentido de vida, depressão, ansiedade e estresse em uma amostra de 152 estudantes, por meio de um questionário sociodemográfico e dos seguintes instrumentos: Questionário de Sentido de Vida (QSV), Instrumento de Qualidade de Vida da Organização Mundial da Saúde – Módulo Espiritualidade, Religiosidade e Crenças Pessoais abreviado (WHOQOL-SRPB BREF) e Escala de Depressão, Ansiedade e Estresse para Adolescentes (EDAE-A). O segundo avaliou, quantitativamente, um projeto vivencial para o encontro com o sentido de vida, comparando resultados do QSV, WHOQOL-SRPB BREF e EDAE-A entre um grupo experimental (n=15) e um grupo controle (n=15). Além disso, foi realizada análise qualitativa de registros escritos dos estudantes do grupo experimental pelo software Iramuteq. Os resultados quantitativos apontaram: associação positiva entre espiritualidade e sentido de vida pelo fator presença de sentido; associação negativa entre espiritualidade e depressão e estresse; e associação negativa entre busca de sentido e depressão e estresse. Além disso, também indicaram associação positiva entre o nível de crença espiritual/religiosa com a espiritualidade. Os resultados qualitativos mostraram que os seis encontros do projeto vivencial guiaram o movimento humano para a transcendência em direção ao encontro com o sentido de vida, a realização de valores vivenciais, atitudinais e criativos da Logoterapia e Análise Existencial e auxiliaram a regulação de estados emocionais negativos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR