https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32577Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Effgen, André Luís Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Hermetic Literature encompasses a collection of documents ranging from magical papyri with various incantations, treatises on astrology, instructions of an emerging alchemy, excerpts, and treatises of "philosophical-religious" nature. The main characteristic uniting this diverse documentation lies in the figure of Hermes Trismegistus (Ἑρμῆς Τρισμέγιστος). In almost all of these documents, the figure of Trismegistus is central, whether as a dramatis personae, a deity of worship, a pseudoepigraphic author of the documents, and often amalgamating all these roles. Hermetic Literature, for the most part of its trajectory as an object of academic study, has been examined and interpreted within a polarized debate. On one side, there are those who defend it as exclusively originating from Greek philosophy, while on the other, there are those who see beyond its birthplace and its mythical, hybrid, and syncretic founding character, finding much more from ancient Egyptian culture in its content. We intend to delve into the Egyptian legacy contained in these documents by analyzing their texts in comparison with earlier texts of mythicalreligious nature focused on the various cosmogonies originating from Egyptian civilization throughout its history. Our aim is to, through the theoretical framework provided by Aleida and Jan Assmann in their studies on cultural memory and the re-etymologization proposed by Peter Kingsley, identify possible elements of the body of traditions concerning the religious traditions of ancient Egypt, "under the Greek guise," from the Greco-Roman period. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ciências das religiões | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | História das religiões | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hermetismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Egito Greco-romano | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cosmogonias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cosmogonies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Greco-Roman Egypt | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hermeticism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | History of religions | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Entre Thoth e Hermes Trismegisto : as cosmogonias egípcias na literatura hermética | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gnerre, Maria Lúcia Abaurre | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Clímaco, Joana Campos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Literatura Hermética abrange um conjunto documental que contém desde papiros mágicos com encantamentos diversos, tratados de astrologia, instruções de uma nascente alquimia, excertos e tratados de natureza “filosófico-religiosa ”. A principal característica que une essa diversidade documental está na figura de Hermes Trismegisto (Ἑρμῆς Τρισμέγιστος). Em quase todos esses documentos a figura de Trismegisto é central, seja enquanto dramatis personae, como divindade de culto, como autor pseudoepigráfico dos documentos e muitas vezes aglutinando todos esses papéis. A Literatura Hermética na maior parte de sua trajetória enquanto objeto de estudo acadêmico foi estudada e interpretada em um debate polarizado. Por um lado, há os que a defendem como originada exclusivamente a partir da filosofia grega, por outro, os que enxergam que além do seu local de nascimento e do seu do mítico, híbrido e sincrético personagem fundador, existe muito mais da cultura do antigo Egito em seu conteúdo. Pretendemos perscrutar o legado egípcio contido nesses documentos analisando seus textos em comparação com textos anteriores de cunho mítico-religioso voltados às diversas cosmogonias oriundas da civilização egípcia no transcurso da sua história, intentando, por meio do aporte teórico fornecido Aleida e Jan Assmann em seus estudos sobre a memória cultural e a reetimologização proposta por Peter Kingsley, identificar possíveis elementos do corpo de tradições concernentes às tradições religiosas do Egito antigo,“sob as vestes gregas”, do período greco-romano. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência das Religiões | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |