https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32596
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Trindade, Terezinha Paes Barreto | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Auriculotherapy has emerged as an Integrative and Complementary Health Practice and one of its clinical indications is anxiety control. The study aimed to evaluate the effects of auriculotherapy and understand the perception of Primary Healthcare workers about auriculotherapy. This is a descriptive study, with a mixed approach and quasi-experimental design - cause-effect intervention in a single group. We included 14 workers from a Family Health Unit in a capital city of northeastern Brazil. The data was collected between January 2022 and January 2023 and the collection was developed in stages: the participants answered The State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (IDATE-Trait), Pain Scale (EVA), quality of life questionnaire - WHOQOL-bref, socioeconomic data and an open question about the use of auriculotherapy; then underwent 10 weekly sessions of auriculotherapy and again answered the same instruments and the open question, except the sociodemographic data; 15 days break without therapy; application of the same instruments used at the end of the first stage, 10 more therapy sessions and reapplication of the instruments; interviews with 9 of the participants. The interviews were recorded and transcribed in full to understand and highlight the auriculotherapy treatment. For qualitative data analysis we adopted the Content Analysis with thematic approach, according to Bardin (2016). In the Statistical analysis used the software Statistical Package of the Social Sciences 21.0 (SPSS, Inc., Chicago, IL, USA). For the quantitative results, Wilcoxon's test and t-test were used, considering the significance level of 5%. We observed improvement in quality of life (general WHOQOL-bref score), considering before and after the therapeutic phases 1 versus 2 (p=0.007) and 3 versus 4 (p=0.036). As for the IDATE-T, there was a significant difference in the reduction of anxiety in phase 3 versus 4 (p=0.036). The EVA scale results were not statistically significant. In the qualitative results, reports demonstrated therapeutic effects on sleep improvement, physical and mental relaxation, anxiety and stress reduction; also reports of satisfaction, credibility, and adherence to therapy. The participants' narratives also emphasized the importance of the therapist and in the listening, humanization, and welcoming of the demands brought. Listening guided the practice of auriculotherapy and the therapist's speech during the care process using auriculotherapy as an alternative care tool for the caregiver in health. It is important to implement auriculotherapy and other Integrative and Complementary Practices in all Primary Healthcare, strengthening the National Policy for Integrative and Complementary Health Practices. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ansiedade - Trabalhadores da saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Auriculoterapia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde - Atenção primária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anxiety | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Auriculotherapy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Primary Healthcare | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health Personnel | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ansiedad | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atención Primaria de Salud | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Personal de salud | pt_BR |
dc.title | Auriculoterapia na redução da ansiedade em trabalhadores da saúde da atenção primária | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Forte, Franklin Delano Soares | - |
dc.description.resumo | A auriculoterapia surge como Prática Integrativa e Complementar em Saúde (PICS), e uma de suas indicações clínicas é o controle da ansiedade. O estudo objetivou avaliar os efeitos da auriculoterapia e compreender a percepção de trabalhadores da atenção primária à saúde sobre a auriculoterapia. Trata-se de estudo descritivo, com abordagem mista e delineamento quase-experimental - intervenção do tipo causa-efeito em um único grupo. Foram incluídos 14 trabalhadores de uma Unidade de Saúde da Família numa capital do nordeste brasileiro. A coleta de dados ocorreu de janeiro de 2022 a janeiro de 2023 e desenvolveu-se em etapas: os participantes responderam o The State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (IDATE-Traço), Escala de Dor (EVA), WHOQOL-bref, dados socioeconômicos e uma questão aberta sobre ao uso da auriculoterapia, em seguida, foram submetidos à 10 sessões semanais de auriculoterapia e, novamente, responderam os mesmos instrumentos e a questão aberta, com exceção dos dados sociodemográficos; intervalo de 15 dias sem terapia; aplicação dos mesmos instrumentos utilizados no final da primeira etapa, realização de 10 sessões terapêuticas e reaplicação dos instrumentos; entrevistas com nove dos participantes. As entrevistas foram gravadas e transcritas na íntegra para compreender e evidenciar o tratamento com auriculoterapia. Para análise dos dados qualitativos adotou-se a Análise de Conteúdo com abordagem temática, segundo Bardin (2016). Para os dados quantitativos, usou-se o teste de Wilcoxon, considerando o nível de significância de 5%. Observou-se melhoria da qualidade de vida (escore geral WHOQOL- bref), considerando o antes e depois das fases terapêuticas 1 versus 2 (p=0,007) e 3 versus 4 (p=0,036). Quanto ao IDATE-T verificou-se diferença significativa na redução da ansiedade na fase 3 versus 4 (p=0,036). Os resultados da escala EVA não se mostraram significativos estatisticamente. Nos resultados qualitativos, relatos demonstraram efeitos terapêuticos na melhoria do sono, redução da ansiedade e estresse; relaxamento físico e mental; relatos de satisfação à terapia, credibilidade e adesão. As narrativas dos participantes também ressaltaram a importância do terapeuta e na escuta, humanização e no acolhimento das demandas trazidas. A escuta orientou a prática e a fala do terapeuta durante o processo de cuidado usando a auriculoterapia como ferramenta alternativa de cuidado do cuidador em saúde. Faz-se relevante implantar/implementar a auriculoterapia e outras PICS em toda Atenção Primária em Saúde, fortalecendo a Política Nacional de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Profissional Saúde da Família en Rede Nacional (PROFSAÚDE) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |