Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Siqueira, Raquel dos Santos Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-28-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Population growth and changes resulting from the aging process contribute to the increase of non-communicable chronic diseases such as diabetes. Diabetes mellitus is a condition that can result in consequences such as complications to the diabetic foot, hospitalizations and even amputation of lower limbs, which increases morbidity and mortality among the elderly. For this reason, nurses play a relevant role in health education actions aimed at promoting health, preventing disease and its consequences. Objective: To build an educational video about self-care activities to prevent complications in the feet of elderly people with diabetes. Method: This is a methodological study, carried out in two stages – an integrative review of daily self-care activities that can prevent complications in the feet of elderly people living with diabetes; - construction and content validation of the educational video by a committee of judges. Results: The literature review resulted in 16 articles, which pointed out as main evidence in the prevention of complications in the feet of elderly people with diabetes, the periodic evaluation of the feet by health professionals, the early detection of lesions, the use of shoes and suitable insoles and the correct drying of the feet. This evidence was the framework for the production of the educational video, which was submitted to content validation by nine judges, obtaining a general average of the CVI equal to 0.9, which resulted in an educational technology elaborated with accessible language for elderly people with diabetes , without losing the technical quality of the information. Conclusion: The educational video is an audiovisual resource that can be used in health education activities by professionals, especially nurses. It consists of an easily accessible tool that will support elderly people with diabetes in the practice of self-care, preventing foot complications, providing comfort, safety and well-being, improving their quality of life.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus - Idosos
dc.subject: Diabético - Complicações nos pés
dc.subject: Diabético - Autocuidado
dc.subject: Enfermagem geriátrica
dc.subject: Elderly
dc.subject: Self-care
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus
dc.subject: Diabetic foot
dc.subject: Geriatric nursing
dc.title: Vídeo educativo : atividades de autocuidado para prevenção de complicações nos pés de pessoas idosas com diabetes
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monteiro, Edilene Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O crescimento populacional e as alterações decorrentes do processo de envelhecimento contribuem com o acréscimo de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis como a diabetes. A diabetes mellitus é um agravo que pode resultar em consequências como complicações ao pé diabético, internações hospitalares e inclusive, em amputação de membros inferiores, o que aumenta a morbimortalidade entre as pessoas idosas. Por esse motivo, o enfermeiro tem papel relevante nas ações de educação em saúde visando a promoção da saúde, prevenção da doença e de suas consequências. Objetivo: Construir um vídeo educativo sobre as atividades de autocuidado para prevenção de complicações nos pés da pessoa idosa com diabetes. Método: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico, desenvolvido em duas etapas – revisão integrativa sobre as atividades cotidianas de autocuidado que podem prevenir as complicações nos pés de pessoas idosas que convivem com diabetes; - construção e validação de conteúdo do vídeo educativo por um comitê de juízes. Resultados: A revisão da literatura resultou em 16 artigos, os quais apontaram como principais evidências na prevenção de complicações nos pés de pessoas idosas com diabetes, a avaliação periódica dos pés por profissionais de saúde, a detecção precoce de lesões, o uso de calçados e palmilhas adequados e a secagem correta dos pés. Essas evidências foram o arcabouço para produção do vídeo educativo, que foi submetido a validação de conteúdo por nove juízes, obtendo uma média geral do IVC igual a 0,9, o que resultou em uma tecnologia educacional elaborada com linguagem acessível as pessoas idosas com diabetes, sem perder a qualidade técnica das informações. Conclusão: O vídeo educativo é um recurso audiovisual que pode ser utilizado nas atividades de educação em saúde por profissionais, sobretudo, o enfermeiro. Consiste numa ferramenta de fácil acesso, que subsidiará as pessoas idosas com diabetes na prática do autocuidado, prevenindo as complicações nos pés, proporcionando conforto, segurança e bem-estar, melhorando a sua qualidade de vida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gerontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR