Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Melo, Carmem Julianne Beserra-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-29-
dc.description.abstract: Telecommuting, commonly known as home office, entails conducting work within one's residential premises. In the realm of ergonomics, existing literature reveals a prevalent lack of adequate guidance for professionals regarding the structuring of their work environments. Within the context of remote domestic workplaces, numerous factors necessitate thorough examination to ensure the health, comfort, and well-being of individuals engaged in such endeavors. The primary aim of this study is to undertake an analysis of ergonomic peculiarities within remote domestic workplaces situated in high-temperature urban areas, specifically within vertical buildings in João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brazil. Initially, a Systematic Literature Review (SLR) was conducted in accordance with the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) methodology. Subsequently, measurements were taken for lighting levels as per NHO 11:2018 and NBR 8995-1:2013 standards, air temperature following ISO 7730/2005 guidelines, and levels of extremely low frequency non-ionizing radiation (60Hz. A total of approximately 12 remote domestic workstations were examined, with measurements conducted over three consecutive days, spanning 6 to 8 hours of work per day. The professionals' perceptions were evaluated utilizing the Ergonomics Risk Assessment Method (ERAM) research instrument. Multivariate analysis was then employed to scrutinize similarities among perceptual variables. The findings obtained from the SLR were categorized into ergonomic risks, occupational diseases, and management-related aspects. Illumination measurements yielded average values ranging from 27.85 lux with a standard deviation (S) of 17.86 to 259 lux with S = 171.92. Air temperature fluctuated between 25.7°C with S = 2.4 and 31°C with S = 0.52. Non-ionizing radiation levels ranged from 0.09μT with S = 0.028 to 1.16μT with S = 0.085, both exceeding the threshold of 0.04μT, thereby posing a health risk. Principal Component Analysis (PCA) indicated a correlation between discomfort induced by brightness and shoulder discomfort, while ocular and cognitive aspects were associated with occupational ailments. Muscle complaints exhibited multifactorial associations, while concentration levels, social isolation, and professional advancement were also identified as pertinent factors. These PCA outcomes elucidate over 80% of the variability in the original variables and align with the analysis of similarities through cluster statistical testing. The analysis of the aforementioned measurements underscores that remote domestic workstations deviate from established regulatory standards, warranting further ergonomic investigations focused on cognitive and organizational aspects from a holistic perspective. This research contributes to providing insights into the main ergonomic practices in the home office, including the organization of the workspace and suitable furniture. To this end, two layout proposals are presented, featuring two-dimensional and three-dimensional representations tailored to address functional requisites.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ergonomia
dc.subject: Trabalho remoto
dc.subject: Iluminação e temperatura - Ambiente de trabalho
dc.subject: Radiação não ionizante - Home office
dc.subject: Ergonomics
dc.subject: Remote home workstation
dc.subject: Lighting
dc.subject: Temperature
dc.subject: Non-ionizing radiation
dc.title: Análise de aspectos ergonômicos em atividades home office
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Luiz Bueno da-
dc.description.resumo: O home office é uma das modalidades do teletrabalho que consiste em trabalhar no mesmo ambiente que se reside. Do ponto de vista da ergonomia, a literatura evidencia que grande parte dos profissionais não recebeu instrução adequada no sentido de estruturar corretamente este ambiente. Em um posto de trabalho doméstico remoto há diversos aspectos que precisam ser analisados para garantir a saúde, conforto e bem-estar do profissional. Desse modo, o objetivo desta pesquisa é realizar uma análise de singularidades ergonômicas nos postos de trabalho doméstico remoto, localizados em edificações verticais situadas em ilhas de calor em áreas da cidade de João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brasil. Inicialmente, realizou-se a Revisão Sistemática da Literatura (RSL) seguindo as diretrizes da metodologia Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviewsand Meta-Analyse (PRISMA). Posteriormente, aferiu-se os níveis de iluminação de acordo com a norma NHO 11:2018 e NBR 8995-1:2013; a temperatura do ar conforme a ISO 7730/2005; e os níveis de radiação não ionizante de extrema baixa frequência (60Hz). O número de postos de trabalho doméstico remoto estudado foi 12, com medições realizadas durante três dias consecutivos, entre 6 e 8 horas de trabalho. A percepção dos profissionais foi avaliada por meio do instrumento de pesquisa Ergonomics Risk Assessment Method (ERAM). Análise multivariada foi aplicada para analisar as similaridades entre as variáveis perceptivas. Os resultados obtidos pela RSL foram categorizados em riscos ergonômicos, doenças ocupacionais e gestão. As medições de iluminação apresentaram valores médios entre 27,85 lux, com S=17,86, e 259 lux, com S=171,92; a temperatura do ar variou em média de 25,7°C, com S=2,4, a 31°C, com S=0,52; a radiação não ionizante alcançou valores de 0,09μT, com S=0,028, a 1,16μT, com S=0,085, ambos valores acima de 0,04μT, situação de risco à saúde das pessoas. A Análise de Componentes Principais (ACP) mostrou fortes correlações entre sintomas visuais e iluminação; aspectos oculares e cognitivos estão relacionados a doenças ocupacionais; as queixas musculares estão associadas a diversos fatores; o grau de concentração, isolamento social e ascensão profissional foram outros aspectos detectados. Estes resultados da ACP explicam mais de 80% da estrutura de correlação das variáveis originais e convergem com a análise das similaridades entre os dados através do teste estatístico da análise de cluster. As análises das medições supracitadas indicam que os postos de trabalho doméstico remoto estão fora dos parâmetros estabelecidos pelas normas regulamentadoras, e deve haver mais estudos ergonômicos direcionados à ergonomia cognitiva e organizacional com uma visão holística, levando-se em consideração o ambiente interno, a edificação e seu entorno. Esta pesquisa contribui no fornecimento de insigths sobre principais práticas ergonômicas no home office incluindo organização do espaço de trabalho e mobiliário adequado. Como sugestão são apresentados dois layouts com representações bidimensional e tridimensional projetados para atender aspectos funcionais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia de Produção
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção e Sistema
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpt_BR