https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32626Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Souza, Gustavo Bernardo Paiva de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-04 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Palm trees are home to a diversity of saprobic fungi and have great potential for harboring new species. Biotic and abiotic factors have significant effects on the composition of saprobic fungal communities. The main objective of this study was to evaluate the variation in the composition of fungal communities associated with two native Brazilian palms, Acrocomia intumescens and Attalea oleifera, present in a fragment of wet forest in the Brejo Paraibano, considering the effects of seasonality, substrate type and palm species. During the survey of palm-associated fungi, two new species, Dictyocheirospora acrocomiae sp. nv. and Melanographium sinuosum sp.nv., and two rare fungi, Cheiromyceopsis echinulata and Phragmospathula brachyspathulata, were identified based on their morphological characteristics. The study was conducted in the Mata do Pau Ferro State Park, in Areia, Paraíba, where two collection expeditions were carried out, August/2019 and March/2020. Decaying leaves were collected from three individuals of each palm species and fragments of leaflets and rachis were obtained. The moist chamber technique was used to observe the fungi on the surface of the substrates. A total of 189 specimens of saprobic fungi distributed among 49 species were recorded. The most representative fungi were Neohelicosporium griseum, Piricauda sp., Zygosporium oscheoides, Helminthosporium velutinum and Sporochisma sarccadoi, most of which were associated with Ac. intumescens rachis during the rainy season. Sixteen saprobic fungi were shared between the Ac. intumescens and Att. oleifera palms, with 19 and 16 exclusive fungi, respectively. With regard to substrate, 15 fungi were exclusive to leaflets, 19 were exclusive to rachis and 15 were shared between the two. In the rainy season, a greater number of fungi were exclusive (28) when compared to the dry season (eight), 13 species of fungi were observed in both seasons. The beta diversity analysis showed that palm (F=1.5719, p=0.012), substrate (F=3.3862, p=0.0002) and seasonality (F=1.8676, p=0.0362) significantly influence the composition of saprobic fungi communities, with variations associated with species substitution. Only the interaction between palm and substrate was significant (F=1.5570, p=0.03). Principal coordinates analysis revealed that leaflets and rachises had distinct communities, while rachises of Ac. intumescens and Att. oleifera were similar. Work on mycodiversity is important as it helps to understand local communities, as well as contributing to global species estimates. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Arecaceae | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diversidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fungos de palmeiras | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Fungos sapróbios associados a substratos de palmeiras nativas em um fragmento de mata úmida no brejo paraibano | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Loise Araújo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As palmeiras abrigam uma diversidade de fungos sapróbios, apresentando um grande potencial para abrigar novas espécies. Fatores bióticos e abióticos têm efeitos significativos na composição das comunidades de fungos sapróbios. O presente estudo teve como objetivo principal avaliar a variação na composição de comunidades de fungos associadas a duas palmeiras nativas do Brasil, Acrocomia intumescens e Attalea oleifera, presentes em um fragmento de mata úmida no Brejo Paraibano, considerando os efeitos da sazonalidade, tipo de substrato e espécie de palmeira. Durante o levantamento dos fungos associados às palmeiras, duas novas espécies, Dictyocheirospora acrocomiae sp. nv. e Melanographium sinuosum sp.nv., e dois fungos raros, Cheiromyceopsis echinulata e Phragmospathula brachyspathulata, foram identificados com base nas suas características morfológicas. O estudo foi conduzido no Parque Estadual da Mata do Pau Ferro, em Areia, Paraíba, onde foram realizadas duas expedições de coleta, agosto/2019 e março/2020. Folhas em decomposição foram coletadas de três indivíduos de cada uma das espécies de palmeiras e fragmentos de folíolos e raques foram obtidos. Para a observação dos fungos na superfície dos substratos foi utilizada a técnica da câmara úmida. O total de 189 espécimes de fungos sapróbios distribuídos em 49 espécies foi registrado. Os fungos mais representativos foram Neohelicosporium griseum, Piricauda sp., Zygosporium oscheoides, Helminthosporium velutinum e Sporochisma sarccadoi, com a maioria deles associados a raque de Ac. intumescens no período chuvoso. Dezesseis fungos sapróbios foram compartilhados entre as palmeiras Ac. intumescens e Att. oleifera, com 19 e 16 fungos exclusivos, respectivamente. Com relação ao substrato, 15 fungos foram exclusivos de folíolos, 19 exclusivos de raques e 15 foram compartilhados entres ambos. Na estação chuvosa, maior número de fungos foi exclusivo (28) quando comparado com a estação seca (oito), 13 espécies de fungos foram observadas nas duas estações. A análise da diversidade beta mostrou que palmeira (F=1.5719, p=0.012), substrato (F=3.3862, p=0.0002) e sazonalidade (F=1.8676, p=0.0362) influenciam significativamente a composição das comunidades de fungos sapróbios, com variações associadas à substituição de espécies. Apenas a interação entre palmeira e substrato foi significativa (F=1.5570, p=0.03). A análise de coordenadas principais revelou que folíolos e raques apresentaram comunidades distintas, enquanto raques de Ac. intumescens e Att. oleifera foram similares. Trabalhos sobre a micodiversidade são importantes pois ajudam a compreender as comunidades locais, além da contribuição para estimativas globais de espécies. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |