https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32647Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Vilela, Hermínio Alfredo Leite Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Habitat selection is the process of disproportionately using the habitat, which involves the trade-off between the benefits and costs for the individual. Some factors can influence this process, such as intrinsic population issues, environmental variations, vegetation structure and food availability. In this way, understanding the individual-habitat relationship can be fundamental to save threatened species. In this scenario, the Alagoas Antwren (Myrmotherula snowi), a critically endangered bird at the global level, with a population restricted to Murici-AL and with fewer than 40 individuals, was the subject of a study to test the hypothesis that reduced interspecific competition would be sufficient for the most suitable habitats to be selected. Additionally, we checked if there is another bird bioindicator of the same types of habitats as M. snowi. The data collection occurred in the Murici Ecological Station, a Dense Ombrophilous Forest, where 28 sites with eight characteristics that may be related to the occupation of M. snowi were selected. During the months of October to March 2018-19 and 2019- 20, at each site, we checked the presence of M. snowi and the local avifauna. The Mark program was used to generate 256 single-season occupancy models with the eight variables to verify the best indicators of M. snowi occupation. To identify if any bird species can be a bioindicator of the sites occupied by M. snowi, the Indicator Value statistical test was performed. In total, 17 individuals of M. snowi were observed in nine sites, the detections were predominant in the months of October to December and the best model was the one that considered the average height of the trees, distance to the stream and slope. Trogon muriciensis was a species indicator of the same habitats as M. snowi. Our data support the idea that M. snowi occupies habitats that have at least three important characteristics, with the average height of the trees being a more decisive factor in site selection. We highlight that the highest chance of detecting the bird in the last months of the year may be associated with territory defense that coincides with the beginning of the dry period. Probably the non-occupation of suitable sites is related to the reduced population and that intrinsic population factors may be preventing its growth, for this reason, we consider it urgent to understand these causes that prevent the occupation of these suitable habitats. In addition, it is necessary to make priority searches for the bird in other locations between the months of October to December, with special attention to regions that present an advanced conservation aspect of the vegetation, as well as to places close to stream and with low slope, noting also the eventual presence of T. muriciensis in the region. In this way, the best sites for eventual captive breeding and release of individuals. These information can bring light to subsidize conservation and management strategies of M. snowi. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aves - Conservação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Myrmotherula snowi - Ocupação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Seleção de habitat - Choquinha-de-alagoas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Conservation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Occupancy | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vegetation structure | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Seleção de habitat de Myrmotherula snowi Teixeira & Gonzaga, 1985 (Aves, Thamnophilidae), uma espécie criticamente ameaçada de extinção | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araujo, Helder Farias Pereira de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Seleção de habitat é o processo de uso desproporcional do habitat que envolve a troca entre os benefícios e os custos para o indivíduo, onde alguns fatores podem influenciar nesse processo, como questões populacionais intrínsecas, variações ambientais, estrutura da vegetação e disponibilidade de alimento. Dessa maneira, compreender a relação indivíduo e habitat pode ser fundamental para salvar espécies ameaçadas. Nesse cenário, a choquinha-de-alagoas, Myrmotherula snowi uma ave criticamente ameaçada de extinção em nível global, com uma população restrita a Murici-AL e com menos de 40 indivíduos, foi objeto de estudo para testar a hipótese que a reduzida competição interespecífica seria suficiente para os habitats mais adequados serem selecionados, além disso, verificamos se há outra ave bioindicadora dos mesmos tipos de habitat da M. snowi. A coleta de dados ocorreu na Estação Ecológica de Murici, uma Floresta Ombrófila Densa, onde foram selecionados 28 sítios com oito características que possam estar relacionado com a ocupação de M. snowi. Durante os meses de outubro a março de 2018-19 e 2019-20, em cada sítio, verificamos a presença de M. snowi e avifauna local. Foram gerados 256 modelos de ocupação single-season com as oitos variáveis no programa Mark para verificar os melhores indicadores da ocupação de M. snowi. Para identificar se alguma espécie de ave pode ser bioindicadora dos sítios ocupados por M. snowi, foi feito o teste estatístico Indicator Value. No total, foram observados 17 indivíduos de M. snowi em nove sítios, as detecções foram predominantes nos meses de outubro a dezembro e o melhor modelo foi o que considerou a altura média das arvores, distância para riacho e declividade. Trogon muriciensis foi uma espécie indicadora dos mesmos habitats da M. snowi. Nossos dados suportam a ideia de que M. snowi ocupa habitats que apresentem ao menos três características importantes, sendo altura média das árvores ser um fator mais decisivo na seleção dos sítios. Destacamos que a maior chance de detecção da ave nos últimos meses do ano pode estar associada a defesa de território que coincide com o início do período seco. Provavelmente a não ocupação de sítios adequados está relacionado com a reduzida população e que fatores intrínsecos da população podem estar impedindo seu crescimento, por conta disso, consideramos urgente compreender essas causas que impedem a ocupação desses habitats adequados. Além disso, é preciso fazer buscas prioritárias da ave em outros locais entre os meses de outubro a dezembro, com especial atenção para regiões que apresentem um aspecto avançado de conservação da vegetação, assim como, para locais próximo a riachos e com baixa declividade, notando também na eventual presença de T. muriciensis na região. Dessa forma, os melhores sítios para eventual reprodução em cativeiro e soltura dos indivíduos. Essas informações podem trazer luz para subsidiar estratégias de conservação e manejo da M. snowi. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Zoologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA | pt_BR |