Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Franca, Barbara Lorena de Freitas-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-24-
dc.description.abstract: The object of this research is the Tambaú Railway, inaugurated in 1906, which ran from the city of Parahyba to the coast, the then district of Tambaú. The aim is to understand how this technical element was implemented and operated. The research covers the first decades of the 20th century, in order to understand how the city and society presented themselves before the installation of the modern apparatus and how the insertion of a new technique caused transformations in the urban space. In this way, identifying the modifying agents and the public that used the streetcar service is also a fundamental activity for revealing the particular characteristics of the modernization process. As well as understanding local dynamics, it became relevant to analyze the global perspective which, especially in the 20th century, exuded the precepts of Modernity, through the effervescent atmosphere of the cities, not only with its reverberations in morphology, but also with the diffusion of the new ideals of growth and development. The documents used (reports from the state presidents, newspapers and official decrees) were the result of documentary research carried out in historical archives such as the National Library's Digital Library, the Historical Archive of the José Lins do Rêgo Cultural Space and the Paraibano Historical and Geographical Institute (IHGP).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cidade da Parahyba
dc.subject: Ferrovia de Tambaú
dc.subject: Modernidade
dc.subject: Geografia
dc.title: A cidade da Parahyba sobre trilhos: do rio ao mar
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maia, Doralice Sátyro-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Oliveira, Elizângela Justino de-
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa tem como objeto de análise a Ferrovia de Tambaú, inaugurada em 1906, a qual tinha como trajeto a Cidade de Parahyba até o litoral, o então distrito de Tambaú. Para tanto, busca-se compreender como se deu a implementação e o funcionamento deste elemento técnico. A pesquisa aborda as primeiras décadas do século XX, a fim de entender como a cidade e a sociedade se apresentavam antes da instalação do aparato moderno e como a inserção de uma nova técnica provocou transformações no espaço urbano. Desse modo, a identificação dos agentes modificadores e o público que utilizava o serviço de bondes também é atividade fundamental para revelar as características particulares do processo de modernização. Além de compreender a dinâmica local, tornou-se relevante a análise da perspectiva global que, sobretudo no século XX, exalava os preceitos da Modernidade, através da atmosfera efervescente das cidades, não somente com suas reverberações na morfologia, mas também com a difusão do novo ideário de crescimento e desenvolvimento. Os documentos (relatórios dos presidentes do estado, jornais e decretos oficiais) utilizados foram decorrentes da pesquisa documental feita nos arquivos históricos como a Hemeroteca Digital da Biblioteca Nacional, o Arquivo Histórico do Espaço Cultural José Lins do Rêgo e o Instituto Histórico e Geográfico Paraibano (IHGP).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR