https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32677Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Cabral, Adriel dos Santos Araujo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-31 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The technologies of computer vision and machine learning have been transforming the way sports are analyzed. With these tools, it is possible to obtain more accurate in sights into athletes’ actions, optimizing strategies and improving the understanding of game dynamics. This work proposes a system for analyzing plays in goalball matches, using computer vision and machine learning techniques to recognize player actions, de tect ball bounces, and calculate its average speed. The methodological approach included the creation of a custom dataset, the use of the Yolov8 model to detect players and the ball, convolutional neural network (CNN) models and Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) networks for action recognition, and machine learning algorithms to detect bounces in the ball’s trajectory. The results indicated that the 3D CNN model achieved an average accuracy of 0.8585 and an F1-score of 0.8569, outperforming the LSTM + 2D CNN com bination. In bounce detection, the KNN algorithm outperformed other tested algorithms, achieving an average accuracy of 0.9298 and an average F1-score of 0.8365. In estimating the ball’s average speed, the system identified 66 of the 76 plays that occurred. Of these, 36% showed an error below 10%, 38% had an error between 10% and 40%, and 26% showed an error above 40%. These results are promising, and with improvements to the models, the system has the potential to be used for real-time match analysis. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Visão computacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Goalball | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem de máquina | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inteligência artificial | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Sistema de Visão Computacional para Análise de Jogadas em Goalball | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batsita, Leonardo Vidal | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As tecnologias de visão computacional e aprendizado de máquina vêm transformando a forma como os esportes são analisados. Com essas ferramentas, é possível obter insights mais precisos sobre as ações dos atletas, otimizando estratégias e aprimorando o entendimento das dinâmicas de jogo. Dessa forma, este trabalho propõe um sistema para an´alise de jogadas em partidas de goalball, utilizando técnicas de visão computacional e aprendizado de máquina para reconhecer ações dos jogadores, detectar quiques da bola e calcular sua velocidade média. A abordagem metodológica incluiu a criação de um conjunto de dados próprios, uso do modelo Yolov8 para detectar os jogadores e a bola, modelos de redes neurais convolucionais (RNC) e Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) para reconhecimento de ações, além de algoritmos de aprendizado de máquina para detectar quiques na Trajetória da bola. Os resultados indicaram que o modelo de RNC 3D teve uma acur´acia Média de 0,8585 e f1-score de 0,8569, superando a combinação LSTM + RNC 2D. Na Detecção de quiques, o algoritmo KNN obteve desempenho superior a outros algoritmos. testados, com acurácia média de 0,9298 e f1-score médio de 0,8365. Na estimativa da velocidade m´edia da bola, o sistema identificou 66 das 76 jogadas que ocorreram. Dentre essas, 36% apresentaram um erro abaixo de 10%, 38% tiveram um erro entre 10% e 40%, e 26% mostraram um erro superior a 40%. Esses resultados são promissores e, com melhorias nos modelos, o sistema tem o potencial de ser utilizado para a análise em tempo real das partidas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Computação Científica | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS | pt_BR |