https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32692
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Washington Allysson Dantas | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Social psychology has made considerable efforts to understand how and under what conditions social victimization processes can negatively affect the quality-of-life indicators of oppressed individuals. There is extensive literature in this area of research describing the far-reaching consequences of social discrimination on the mental health of gay men. Overall, the studies show that marked experiences of social discrimination based on sexual orientation are associated with poorer mental health, particularly for those with low identification with their group. However, most studies focus on analyzing explicit forms of discrimination where victims are aware of the discriminatory intent of the perpetrator. Therefore, it remains unclear how less explicit forms of discrimination (e.g., microaggressions) may affect the positive dimensions (e.g., positive emotions and life satisfaction) and the negative dimensions (e.g., selfhate and suicidal ideation) of gay men's psychological well-being. Because striving for a positive social identity is a critical component of self-concept, how affirmation of sexual minority identity (e.g., gay pride) might influence the relationship between microaggressions and dimensions of psychological well-being has not been extensively examined. Given this gap, we hypothesize that gay pride, understood here as a sociopolitical strategy to affirm the identity of gay men, may mitigate the negative effects of microaggressions on the mental health of these individuals. In the context of this thesis, we hypothesize that gay pride can be conceptualized and measured (1) and can serve as a buffer for the effects of microaggressions on positive and negative dimensions of psychological well-being (2) and can be conceptualized as a sociopolitical strategy to change the social value of the gay group (3). To test these propositions, we draw on social identity theory and minority stress theory, based on which we developed a research program with three empirical articles. The first article (N = 815) comprises six studies (five correlational studies and one experimental study) in which we present the process of developing and validating the Gay Pride Scale and address the first hypothesis. The second article (N = 471), consisting of three studies, examines the moderating role of gay pride in the relationship between homonegative microaggressions and psychological well-being (Study 1) and the mediating role of self-hate in the relationship between homonegative microaggressions and levels of suicidal ideation in gay men, using both cross-sectional (Study 2) and longitudinal studies (Study 3). Finally, the third article (N = 132) shows the conditions under which gay pride can function as a competitive strategy for changing the social value of the gay group. In summary, through this program of study, we demonstrated that embracing and promoting gay pride can be an effective way of improving the social value and well-being of gay individuals within society. In doing so, we have helped to further develop the theoretical perspectives underpinning this thesis while outlining practical implications for the application of the models examined. Based on the findings presented here, we suggest new pathways for the development of psychosocial intervention strategies that focus on both maintaining social identity and improving the mental health of gay men. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Orgulho gay | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Microagressões | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde mental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teoria da identidade social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modelos de mediação-moderada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cross-lagged panel analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gay pride | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Microaggressions | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mental health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social identity theory | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Moderated-mediation models | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cross-lagged panel | pt_BR |
dc.title | Orgulho Gay : teorização, testagem e implicações para a saúde mental | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Cicero Roberto | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Psicologia Social tem dedicado consideráveis esforços na tentativa de responder como e em que condições a vitimização social pode impactar negativamente os indicadores de qualidade de vida de vítimas de opressão. Dentro desse campo de pesquisa, existe uma vasta literatura que detalha as consequências pervasivas da discriminação social na saúde mental de homens gays. No geral, as experiências acentuadas de discriminação social com base na orientação sexual estão associadas a níveis mais precários de saúde mental, principalmente entre aqueles com baixo nível de identificação grupal. Contudo, a maioria dos estudos concentra-se na análise das formas explícitas de discriminação, nas quais as vítimas têm clara consciência da intenção discriminatória do perpetrador. Consequentemente, ainda não está claro como formas menos explícitas de discriminação (e.g., microagressões) podem impactar as dimensões positiva (e.g., emoções positivas e satisfação com vida) e negativa (e.g., auto-ódio e ideação suicida) do bemestar psicológico de homens gays. Ademais, sabendo que a busca de uma identidade social positiva é uma parte importante do autoconceito, a análise sobre como a afirmação social da identidade sexual minoritária (e.g., Gay Pride) pode influenciar a relação entre microagressões e as dimensões do bem-estar psicológico ainda não foi completamente explorada. Diante dessa lacuna, propomos a tese de que o Gay Pride, aqui compreendido como uma estratégia sociopolítica de afirmação da identidade de homens gays, pode atenuar o impacto negativo das microagressões na saúde mental desses indivíduos. Ao passo em que propomos essa tese, hipotetizamos que o Gay Pride pode ser teorizado e medido (1), podendo funcionar como amortecedor dos efeitos das microagressões no bem-estar (2), e que pode ser concebido como uma estratégia de competição para mudança do valor social do grupo gay (3). Para testarmos essas proposições, fundamentamo-nos na Teoria da Identidade Social, na Teoria do Estresse Minoritário e na Teoria da Justificação do Sistema, a partir das quais desenvolvemos um programa de estudos composto por três artigos empíricos. O primeiro artigo (N = 766) envolve seis estudos (cinco correlacionais e um experimental) nos quais apresentamos o processo de desenvolvimento e de validação da Gay Pride Scale, abordando assim a primeira proposição da tese. O segundo artigo (N = 471), composto por três estudos, examina a nossa segunda proposição ao confirmar o papel moderador do gay pride na relação entre microinvalidações homonegativas e o bem-estar psicológico (Estudo 1), assim como o papel mediador do autoódio na relação entre as microinvalidações homonegativas e os níveis de ideação suicida de homens gays, tanto em uma perspectiva transversal (Estudo 2) e longitudinal (Estudo 3) de recolha e análise dos dados. Por fim, o terceiro artigo (N = 132) demonstra as condições sob as quais o orgulho gay pode funcionar como uma estratégia competitiva para a mudança do valor social do grupo gay. No geral, este programa de estudos demonstra que a promoção do orgulho gay pode ser um meio eficaz de manutenção do valor social e da saúde mental de homens gays na sociedade. Esses achados contribuem para o avanço das perspectivas teóricas subjacentes a esta tese ao passo em que delineamos implicações práticas para o uso dos modelos investigados. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |