https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32745Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Cássio Kaique da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-01-31 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study addresses the interaction between climatic variability, anthropogenic pressures, and their impacts on soil loss in the Apodi-Mossoró River basin, a typical scenario in the Brazilian semiarid region, during the period from 1987 to 2018. The synergy of these factors threatens ecosystems, reduces agricultural productivity, and underscores the need for sustainable management actions. Rainfall erosivity plays a crucial role in this context, as intense rains disaggregate the soil, carrying away particles and essential nutrients, thereby impairing fertility and productive capacity. The study employed the SWAT model to simulate soil and nutrient losses, which are essential for evaluating and proposing management and conservation strategies. The space-time analysis revealed critical areas, such as Upanema and Felipe Guerra, with high erosivity, indicating the need for prioritized soil conservation measures. The decrease in extreme rainfall, evidenced by negative trends in R95p values, requires a more in-depth assessment of the relationship between erosivity and sediment load. The calibration of flow in the SWAT model for the streamflow gauging stations Governador Dix-Sep Rosado and Mossoró adequately represented the overall behavior of the basin, despite discrepancies in some events. However, the discrepancy in the estimated flow, highlighted by a percentage error of 29.2%, emphasizes the need to review the model to improve the accuracy of hydrological simulations. The observed precipitation of 745 mm plays a central role in the basin's dynamics. The observed average soil loss of 3.64 tons per hectare per year indicates significant erosion, emphasizing the importance of soil management and conservation practices. However, the discrepancy in the estimated flow underscores the need for refinement in the SWAT model. It can be concluded that climatic variability and land use changes have sensitive impacts on soil and nutrient losses in the Apodi-Mossoró River basin during the analyzed period. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Erosão | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Perda de solo e água - Semiárido | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Variabilidade climática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modelo hidrológico SWAT | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Uso do solo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Escassez hídrica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Water and soil loss | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | SWAT hydrological model | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Climatic variability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Land use change | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Semi-arid | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Water scarcity | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Erosividade das chuvas e perdas de solo na bacia Apodi-Mossoró no período de 1987-2018 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Richarde Marques da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo aborda a interação entre variabilidade climática, pressões antrópicas e seus impactos na perda de solo na bacia hidrográfica do Rio Apodi-Mossoró, um cenário típico do semiárido brasileiro, durante o período de 1987 a 2018. A sinergia desses fatores ameaça ecossistemas, reduz a produtividade agrícola e destaca a necessidade de ações de manejo sustentável. A erosividade das chuvas é um elemento crucial nesse contexto. Chuvas intensas desagregam o solo, arrastando partículas e nutrientes essenciais, prejudicando a fertilidade e a capacidade produtiva. O estudo empregou o modelo SWAT para simular as perdas de solo, sendo essenciais para avaliar e propor estratégias de manejo e conservação. A análise espaçotemporal revelou áreas críticas, como Upanema e Felipe Guerra, com elevada erosividade, indicando a necessidade de medidas prioritárias de conservação do solo. A diminuição nas chuvas extremas, evidenciada por tendências negativas nos valores de R95p, requer uma avaliação mais aprofundada sobre a relação entre erosividade e carga de sedimentos. A calibração da vazão no modelo SWAT para os postos fluviométricos Governador Dix-Sep Rosado e Mossoró representou adequadamente o comportamento geral da bacia, apesar de discrepâncias em alguns eventos. Contudo, a discrepância na vazão estimada, evidenciada pelo erro percentual de 29,2%, destaca a necessidade de revisão do modelo para aprimorar a precisão das simulações hidrológicas. A precipitação observada de 745 mm desempenha papel central na dinâmica da bacia. A perda de solo média observada de 3,64 toneladas por hectare por ano indica erosão significativa, enfatizando a importância de práticas de manejo e conservação do solo. No entanto, a discrepância na vazão estimada destaca a necessidade de refinamento no modelo SWAT. Pode-concluir que a variabilidade climática e as mudanças no uso do solo acarretam impactos sensíveis nas perdas de solo na bacia do Rio Apodi-Mossoró durante o período analisado. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | pt_BR |