Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Anna Elisa Negromonte Freire de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-23-
dc.description.abstract: Tourism is an essential activity for Bananeiras/PB, with cultural identity serving as a strategic differentiator for local development. This paper analyzes the potential of the banana culture in this context, applying the SWOT matrix as an evaluation tool. The research adopted a quantitative and qualitative approach, with interviews conducted with entrepreneurs and residents involved in the region's tourism sector. The data collection revealed perceptions about the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats related to tourism from the perspective of three groups of subjects: entrepreneurs, residents, and banana producers/sellers. Among the points identified, the importance of the banana stands out as a cultural symbol, capable of driving the local economy and promoting tourism sustainability. The research provided strategic insights for tourism planning, aimed at enhancing local identity and strengthening sustainable tourism in Bananeiras/PB. The results demonstrate that promoting banana culture has the potential to contribute to the city's economic growth and cultural preservation."
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectdesenvolvimento local
dc.subjectidentidade cultural
dc.subjectplanejamento estratégico
dc.subjectturismo sustentável.
dc.title: Planejamento estratégico no turismo: explorando o potencial da identidade cultural da banana para o desenvolvimento turístico de Bananeiras/PB.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, José Mancinelli Ledo do-
dc.description.resumo: O turismo é uma atividade essencial para Bananeiras/PB, sendo a identidade cultural um diferencial estratégico para o desenvolvimento local. Este trabalho analisa o potencial da cultura da banana nesse contexto, aplicando a matriz SWOT como ferramenta de avaliação. A pesquisa adotou uma abordagem quanti qualitativa, com entrevistas realizadas junto a empreendedores e residentes envolvidos no setor turístico da região. O levantamento de dados revelou percepções sobre as forças, fraquezas, oportunidades e ameaças relacionadas ao turismo na perspectiva de três grupos de sujeitos: empreendedores, residentes e produtores/vendedores de banana. Entre os pontos identificados, a importância da banana se destaca como símbolo cultural, capaz de impulsionar a economia local e promover a sustentabilidade do turismo. A pesquisa ofereceu insights estratégicos para o planejamento turístico, visando à valorização da identidade local e ao fortalecimento do turismo sustentável em Bananeiras/PB. Os resultados demonstram que a promoção da cultura da banana possui potencial de contribuir para o crescimento econômico e para a preservação cultural da cidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR