Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Vitoria Goncalves dos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-29-
dc.description.abstract: This study sought to investigate the manager's perception of the financial and accounting management of condominiums located in the city of João Pessoa, PB. The methodology used involved a descriptive approach in objectives, bibliographical research in procedures and quantitative research in the analysis of data presented by the sample. Initially, searches were carried out in bibliographic collections, including secondary sources such as books, dissertations, scientific articles and internet consultation. A survey of condominium administrators, administrators and advisors linked to a condominium management company evaluated items linked to financial and accounting management. The results indicated that the condominiums are mostly managed by professionals with academic training linked to some area of administration. The research revealed that the majority of condominiums prioritize financial information to the detriment of accounting information, the majority of condominiums surveyed have never undergone an audit of accounts, and condominium management in the situations studied faces significant challenges in relation to understanding and effectively using accounting information.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Contabilidade
dc.subject: Informações contábeis
dc.subject: Administração de condomínio
dc.title: Relevância das informações contábeis para a gestão condominial
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freitag, Viviane da Costa-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo buscou investigar analisar a percepção do síndico sobre a gestão financeira e contábil de condomínios localizados na cidade de João Pessoa, PB. A metodologia empregada envolveu uma abordagem descritiva nos objetivos, pesquisa bibliográfica nos procedimentos e pesquisa quantitativa na análise dos dados apresentados pela amostra. Inicialmente, foram realizadas buscas em acervos bibliográficos, incluindo fontes secundárias como livros, dissertações, artigos científicos e consulta à internet. Uma pesquisa com síndicos, administradores e conselheiros de condomínios vinculados a uma empresa administradora de condomínios avaliou itens vinculados à gestão financeira e contábil. Os resultados indicaram que os condomínios são majoritariamente geridos por profissionais com formação acadêmica vinculados à alguma área de administração. A pesquisa revelou que a maioria dos condomínios prioriza informações financeiras em detrimento das informações contábeis, a maioria dos condomínios pesquisados nunca passou por uma auditoria de contas, e a gestão condominial nas situações estudadas enfrenta desafios significativos em relação à compreensão e utilização eficaz das informações contábeis.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpt_BR