Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Isabella Hellen Estevão da-
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-28-
dc.description.abstract: The research addresses the challenges and possibilities of Youth and Adult Education (YAE) in contemporaneity. The reflections made in this investigation relate to the social and political field and the transformations suffered in Brazil in the last seven years (2016-2022), specifically those that affects the constitutional right responsible for guaranteeing access and permanence in education for all citizens, including those who did not finish basic education phase at the “certain age”. In this sense, the main goal of this research is to analyze the challenges and possibilities of YAE from the perspective of professors-researchers at the Education Center of Federal University of Paraíba. The following authors contributed to support the analysis proposed in the dissertation: Freire (2021; 2015; 1990; 1967), Arroyo (2005; 2011), Haddad (2000), Haddad and Di Pierro (2015) and Andrade (2021). Regarding the methodology aspect, the investigation is based on qualitative research of exploratory character, making use of a semi-structured interview carried out with four professors-researchers from Federal University of Paraíba who have Youth and Adult Education (YAE) as central object of their studies, research and/or projects. The empirical collected data was analyzed by content analysis technique, proposed by Bardin (2016). As a result of this research, the data showed that the rise of the extreme right and the implementation of neoliberal policies in Brazil in the last years contributed to the dismantling of public and social policies, weakened the public and universal sense of educational provision for the poorest and most vulnerable, as well as how, it strengthened the process of invisibilization of Youth and Adult Education (YAE) that was amplified during the pandemic period and revealed historical weaknesses still present today, such as the lack of funding and the precariousness of specific teacher training for the public of this modality. We found that these and other factors directly contribute to the decline in the number of school enrollments in Youth and Adult Education (YAE) and, consequently, the maintenance of social inequality. In conclusion, the research highlights the need to present Youth and Adult Education (YAE) as an area of knowledge within the Universities of the country, as well as the need to think about effective public and curricular policies that consider the necessity of the target audience of YAE.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: Concepções de professores
dc.subject: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Youth and Adult Education
dc.subject: Teachers' conceptions
dc.subject: Federal University of Paraiba
dc.title: Atualidade da educação de jovens e adultos : concepção de professores-pesquisadores do centro de educação da Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Eduardo Jorge Lopes da-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa aborda os desafios e possibilidades da Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) na contemporaneidade. Para isso, as reflexões tecidas neste trabalho relacionam-se intrinsicamente ao campo sociopolítico e às transformações sofridas no Brasil nos últimos sete anos (2016-2022), especificamente as que afligem a efetivação do direito constitucional responsável por garantir o acesso e a permanência à educação para todos os cidadãos, incluindo aqueles que não terminaram a educação básica na “idade certa”. Nesse ínterim, apresenta-se como objetivo geral desta dissertação analisar os desafios e possibilidades da EJA a partir da concepção de professores-pesquisadores do Centro de Educação da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. No que tange aos principais teóricos que contribuíram para o embasamento deste trabalho de dissertação, citamos: Freire (2021; 2015; 1990; 1967), Arroyo (2005; 2011), Haddad (2000), Haddad e Di Pierro (2015), Andrade (2021), entre outros. Metodologicamente, a investigação se fundamenta no tipo de pesquisa qualitativa com caráter exploratório, fazendo uso de entrevista semiestruturada realizada com quatro professores-pesquisadores da UFPB que apresentam a Educação de Jovens e Adultos como objeto central de seus estudos, pesquisas e/ou projetos. Para analisar os dados empíricos coletados, utilizamos a técnica de análise de conteúdo categorial, abordada por Bardin (2016). Os resultados obtidos nos mostram que a ascensão de um grupo político de extrema direita e a implementação de políticas neoliberais corroborou para o desmonte das políticas públicas e sociais, enfraqueceu o sentido público e universal de oferta educacional para os mais pobres e vulneráveis, bem como, fortaleceu o processo de invisibilização da Educação de Jovens e Adultos que se amplificou no período da pandemia e desvelou fragilidades históricas ainda presentes na atualidade, como a falta de financiamento e a precariedade na formação docente específica para o público desta modalidade. Constatamos que esses e outros fatores contribuem diretamente para a retração no número de matrículas na modalidade da Educação de Jovens e Adultos e, consequentemente, para a manutenção das desigualdades sociais. Como conclusão desta pesquisa ressaltamos a necessidade de apresentar a Educação de Jovens e Adultos como área de conhecimento dentro das Universidades do país, assim como, a necessidade de se pensar políticas públicas e curriculares efetivas que considerem as necessidades do público-alvo da EJA.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR