https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32823
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Dantas, Amaury de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-10-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This article aims to analyze the art of "carranca" (a type of scowling boat figurehead carved in wood) on boats from the São Francisco River in the state of Pernambuco, Brazil, and its relationship with popular religiosity, which is presented in the material from which it is made and in other characteristics such as its hideous shape and the symbolism of its gigantic eyes, as well as its mythical function of protecting the boatmen. The research was carried out based on bibliographic studies and field research in Recife, a city in Pernambuco, at the Casa da Cultura Pernambuco Luiz Gonzaga, where several pieces of boat figureheads and other crafts can be found. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cabeça de proa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carranca | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Religiosidade popular | pt_BR |
dc.title | O olho místico da cabeça de proa | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gnerre, Maria Lucia Abaurre | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este artigo tem como objetivo analisar a arte da carranca dos barcos do Rio São Francisco no estado de Pernambuco, Brasil e sua relação com a religiosidade popular presente tanto no material com que é confeccionada quanto em outras características como seu formato horrendo e o simbolismo do gigantismo dos seus olhos, assim como, sua função mítica de proteção. A pesquisa foi realizada a partir de estudos bibliográficos e de pesquisa de campo na cidade de Recife em Pernambuco, na Casa da Cultura de Pernambuco Luiz Gonzaga, onde pode-se encontrar várias peças de carracas e outros tipos de artesanatos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência das Religiões | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |