https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32926Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Dantas, Juliana de Lourdes Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-31 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this study was to analyze the experiences of adolescents who carry out socio-educational measures in a closed environment, especially related to gender issues and expressions of sexuality within the scope of the female socio-educational unit. To this end, interviews were carried out with adolescents who were serving measures in a closed environment at the Rita Gadelha socio-educational unit linked to the “Alice de Almeida” Child and Adolescent Development Foundation (FUNDAC) in the city of João Pessoa-PB. The methodological path, in more detail, was constituted from field research and data collection through semi-structured interviews, with four adolescents who were in a situation of deprivation of liberty at the time of the research. Data analysis was based on Michel Foucault's genealogical reflections and the gender perspective. In this sense, this study made it possible to trace the sociodemographic profile of the interlocutors, understand how socio-educational measures in a closed environment are effective, when dealing with sexuality and analyze, based on their experiences, how they deal with expressions of sexuality in the context of deprivation of freedom. The research, therefore, focused on issues of gender and sexuality in the socio-educational process. In dialogue with the Foucauldian perspective, gender studies and the narratives of adolescents selected by the punitive socio-educational system, we present that the inviolability of the exercise of sexuality found in the field of deprivation of freedom is a result of relations of power and control of bodies, of silence in legal regulations, as well as, due to univocal conceptions regarding sex/gender/sexuality. Such relationships are perpetrated by a cultural matrix, nourished by taboos and common sense, which finds fertility in the socio-educational context, a space in which racist structures become evident, stigmas amplify, exclusion and denial of rights materialize. In this way, we identified that in the Brazilian socio-educational system, the right to exercise sexuality is not included in the list of priorities, being of a secondary order and far from being guaranteed and implemented as a fundamental human right, showing the contradictions present between the “advances ” laws and the maintenance of punitive technologies, which meets the hegemonic heterocisnormative model. In this scenario, the main violations identified consist of the unfeasibility of rights related to the exercise of sexuality, such as affective-love relationships, intimacy, privacy, intimate visits, the maintenance of punishments, the control of bodies and with regard to intersectional inequalities. However, we highlight the appearance of loving affection present in family visits that promote a less hostile environment. In this sense, we seek to record the social experiences of our interlocutors, considering the daily experiences and stigmas that permeate “being a woman” within the scope of fulfilling socio-educational measures in a closed environment. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medidas socioeducativas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sexualidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Adolescentes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gender | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sexuality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Adolescents | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Socio-educational measures | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Para além das grades: as interfaces da sexualidade em um centro de atendimento socioeducativo feminino na Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Monteiro, Renata | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve como objetivo principal analisar vivências das adolescentes que cumprem medidas socioeducativas em meio fechado, especialmente, relacionando para análise as questões de gênero e expressões de sexualidade no âmbito de uma unidade socioeducativa feminina. Para tanto foram realizadas entrevistas com adolescentes que cumpriam medida em meio fechado na unidade socioeducativa Rita Gadelha ligada à Fundação Desenvolvimento da Criança e do Adolescente “Alice de Almeida” (FUNDAC) na cidade de João Pessoa-PB. O percurso metodológico, se constituiu durante a pesquisa de campo e da coleta de dados por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas, com quatro adolescentes que estavam em situação de privação de liberdade no momento da pesquisa. O tratamento dos dados se baseou na análise temática subsidiada pelas reflexões genealógicas de Michel Foucault e da perspectiva de gênero. Nesse sentido, esse estudo permitiu traçar o perfil sociodemográfico das interlocutoras, compreender de que maneira as medidas socioeducativas em meio fechado se efetivam, no trato com a sexualidade e analisar a partir de suas vivências como lidam com as expressões de sexualidade no âmbito da privação de liberdade. A pesquisa, assim, versou sobre questões de gênero e sexualidade no processo socioeducativo. Em diálogo com a perspectiva foucaultiana, os estudos de gênero e com as narrativas das adolescentes selecionadas pelo sistema socioeducativo punitivo, apresentamos que as inviolabilidades do exercício da sexualidade encontrados no campo da privação de liberdade são decorrentes de relações de poder e controle dos corpos, do silenciamento nas normativas legais, assim como, em virtude de concepções unívocas a respeito de sexo/gênero/sexualidade. Tais relações são perpetradas por uma matriz cultural, nutridas por tabus e pelo senso comum, que encontra fertilidade no contexto socioeducativo, espaço em que as estruturas racistas ficam evidentes, os estigmas se amplificam, exclusão e negação de direitos se materializam. Dessa forma, identificamos, que no sistema socioeducativo brasileiro, o direito ao exercício da sexualidade, não está incluso no rol das prioridades, sendo de ordem secundária e distante de ser garantido e efetivado enquanto direito humano fundamental, mostrando as contradições presentes entre os “avanços” legais e a manutenção de tecnologias punitivas, que atende ao modelo hegemônico heterocisnormativo. Nesse cenário, as principais violações identificadas, consistem na inviabilização de direitos relacionados ao exercício da sexualidade, como as relações afetivo-amorosas, intimidade, privacidade, visita íntima, na manutenção de punições, no controle dos corpos e no que toca as desigualdades interseccionais. Entretanto, evidenciamos o aparecimento de afetividades amorosas presentes nas visitas familiares que promovem um ambiente menos hostil. Nesse sentido, buscamos registrar as experiências sociais das nossas interlocutoras, considerando as vivências cotidianas e os estigmas que perpassam “o ser mulher” no âmbito do cumprimento de medidas socioeducativas em meio fechado. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |