https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/32930Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Urbieta, Gustavo Lima | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-29 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Cavities provide bats shelters, protection and stable conditions for reproduction and socialization. Among organisms associated with bats, bat flies are also favored by the cavity environment and are closely associated with these mammals, although biological aspects of this association are poorly understood. In particular, there is a lacune of comparative studies on the associations of cave bats assemblages and their bat flies in “hot caves” (“hot caves” or “cuevas calientes”, cavities with large populations of bats and unique conditions of temperature and humidity, among other characteristics) and “cold caves” (“cold caves or bat caves”, cavities with large populations of bats) including possible effects of the variation of these environments in these parasitic interactions. Therefore, the aim of this work was to characterize the interactions between bats and bat flies in caves and to assess whether they interactions vary in different types cavities in Northeast region of Brazil. Thus, we captured 700 bats in 16 caves belonging to 19 species six families, and a total of 1.412 bat flies distributed in 29 species. In Chapter I, we investigated published information on bat-fly interaction in roosts (i.e., caves, human constructions) at a global level and assessed patterns of co-authorship to identify trends in further studies. In Chapter II, we tested the effect of microclimatic variables and cave type (i.e., “hot” and “cold caves”) on streblids parasitism in bats in northeastern Brazil. Finally, in Chapter III, we describe and evaluate the structure of bat-fly interactions in “hot” and “cold caves” in the northeast region of Brazil. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Parasitismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poleiro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hospedeiro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Especificidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Redes de interação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Parasitism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Roost | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Host | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Specificity | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interaction networks | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Moscas ectoparasitas (Diptera, Streblidae) de morcegos (Mammalia, Chiroptera) em cavernas do nordeste do Brasil, com ênfase no bioma da Caatinga | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tavares, Valéria da Cunha | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Cavidades subterrâneas oferecem aos morcegos abrigo, proteção e estabilidade de condições para reprodução e socialização. Dentre outros organismos associados aos morcegos, as moscas ectoparasitas também são favorecidas pelo ambiente das cavidades e estão intimamente associadas a esses mamíferos, embora aspectos biológicos sobre essa associação sejam pouco conhecidos. Em particular, há ausência de estudos comparativos sobre as associações de assembleias de morcegos cavernícolas e de suas moscas ectoparasitas em “cavernas quentes” (“hot caves” ou “cuevas calientes”, cavidades com populações grandes de morcegos e condições únicas de temperatura e umidade, dentre outras características) e “cavernas frias” (“cold caves ou bat caves”, cavidades com grandes populações de morcegos) incluindo possíveis efeitos da variação desses ambientes nessa relação parasitária. Portanto, o objetivo desse trabalho foi caracterizar as interações entre morcegos e moscas ectoparasitas em cavernas e avaliar se essas interações variam em diferentes tipos de cavidades na região Nordeste do Brasil. Assim, capturamos 700 morcegos em 16 cavernas pertencentes a 19 espécies de seis famílias, e um total de 1.412 moscas de morcego distribuídas em 29 espécies. No Capítulo I, investigamos informações publicadas sobre interação morcego-mosca em poleiros (i.e., cavernas, construções humanas) a nível global e avaliamos os padrões de coautoria para identificar tendências de novos estudos. No Capítulo II, testamos o efeito de variáveis microclimáticas e tipo de cavernas (i.e., “hot” e “cold caves”) no parasitismo de estreblídeos em morcegos no Nordeste brasleiro. Por fim, no Capítulo III, descrevemos e avaliamos a estrutura das interações morcego-mosca em “hot” e “cold caves” na região Nordeste do Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Zoologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA | pt_BR |