Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dantas, Ana Márcia Nóbrega-
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-17-
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to simultaneously analyze the concepts of childhood, growth, development, growth and development. Method: this is a conceptual analysis, using the simultaneous concept analysis method, consisting of nine steps: 1) development of the consensus group; 2) selection of concepts to be analyzed; 3) refinement of the concept clarification approach; 4) clarification of individual concepts; 5) development of validity matrices; 6) review of the clarification of the individual concept; 7) reexamination of validity matrices; 8) development of the procedural model; 9) presentation of SCA results to peers for criticism. Results: validity matrices were constructed for the concepts, making it possible to identify elements that are particular to each concept as well as the similarities that bring them together. By carrying out simultaneous concept analysis, a broad and particular view of the phenomena studied was obtained. Elements such as “underweight”, “overweight”, “eating practices”, “physical activity” and “intrauterine growth” appeared associated with growth antecedents. The elements “social stimulation”, “genetic-environmental interaction” and “stimulation of social and imaginative play” for developmental antecedents. The elements of “growth and development” were: “socioeconomic determinants”, “cultural determinants”, “paternal and maternal factors” and “domestic environment”. In the attributes of the growth concept, one can observe “weight for age”, height”, “head circumference” and “body mass index for age”. Regarding development attributes: “Skills to use language”, “Fine and gross motor skills” and “Sensory skills”. The attribute elements common to growth and development are: “Neurocerebral maturation”, “Body maturation” and “Multidimensional”. The particular consequential elements of growth are “Healthy Growth” and “Identification in Growth Delay”; for development: “Identification of developmental delay” and “Cognitive capacity”; and the consequences of growth and development were found: “Grow and develop within normal limits”, “Reduction in mortality” and “Adequate oral and body hygiene”. Finally, the elements were validated by experts. Final considerations: the results showed that the concepts of growth and development are complex and multidimensional, making it possible to state that they are distinct, their differences can be observed, but also elements in common, visualized through antecedents, attributes and consequences.
dc.description.abstract: RESUMEN Objetivo: analizar simultáneamente los conceptos de niñez, crecimiento, desarrollo, crecimiento y desarrollo. Método: se trata de un análisis conceptual, mediante el método de análisis de conceptos simultáneo, que consta de nueve pasos: 1) desarrollo del grupo de consenso; 2) selección de conceptos a analizar; 3) refinamiento del enfoque de clarificación de conceptos; 4) aclaración de conceptos individuales; 5) desarrollo de matrices de validez; 6) revisión de la aclaración del concepto individual; 7) reexamen de matrices de validez; 8) desarrollo del modelo procesal; 9) presentación de los resultados de SCA a sus pares para su crítica. Resultados: se construyeron matrices de validez de los conceptos, que permitieron identificar elementos propios de cada concepto, así como las similitudes que los unen. Al realizar análisis de conceptos simultáneos se obtuvo una visión amplia y particular de los fenómenos estudiados. Elementos como “bajo peso”, “sobrepeso”, “prácticas alimentarias”, “actividad física” y “crecimiento intrauterino” aparecieron asociados con antecedentes de crecimiento. Los elementos “estimulación social”, “interacción genético-ambiental” y “estimulación del juego social e imaginativo” para antecedentes del desarrollo. Los elementos de “crecimiento y desarrollo” fueron: “determinantes socioeconómicos”, “determinantes culturales”, “factores paternos y maternos” y “ambiente doméstico”. En los atributos del concepto de crecimiento se pueden observar “peso para la edad”, altura”, “circunferencia de la cabeza” e “índice de masa corporal para la edad”. En cuanto a atributos de desarrollo: “Habilidades para el uso del lenguaje”, “Motricidad fina y gruesa” y “Habilidades sensoriales”. Los elementos atributos comunes al crecimiento y desarrollo son: “Maduración neurocerebral”, “Maduración corporal” y “Multidimensional”. Los elementos consecuentes particulares del crecimiento son el “crecimiento saludable” y la “identificación del retraso en el crecimiento”; para el desarrollo: “Identificación del retraso en el desarrollo” y “Capacidad cognitiva”; y se encontraron las consecuencias del crecimiento y desarrollo: “Crecer y desarrollarse dentro de límites normales”, “Reducción de la mortalidad” y “Higiene bucal y corporal adecuada”. Finalmente los elementos fueron validados por expertos. Consideraciones finales: los resultados mostraron que los conceptos de crecimiento y desarrollo son complejos y multidimensionales, permitiendo afirmar que son distintos, se pueden observar sus diferencias, pero también elementos en común, visualizados a través de antecedentes, atributos y consecuencias.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Crescimento e desenvolvimento
dc.subject: Infância - Formação de conceito
dc.subject: Saúde da criança
dc.subject: Concept formation
dc.subject: Growth and development
dc.subject: Child health
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.subject: Formación de conceptos
dc.subject: Crecimiento y desarrollo
dc.subject: Salud de los niños
dc.subject: Enfermería
dc.title: Análise simultânea dos conceitos da infância : crescimento, desenvolvimento, crescimento e desenvolvimento
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nóbrega, Maria Miriam Lima da-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Oliveira, Jacira dos Santos-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Brandão, Marcos Antônio Gomes-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: analisar simultaneamente os conceitos da infância, crescimento, desenvolvimento, crescimento e desenvolvimento. Método: trata-se de uma análise conceitual, utilizando o método de análise do conceito simultânea, composto por nove passos: 1) desenvolvimento do grupo de consenso; 2) seleção dos conceitos a serem analisados; 3) refinamento da abordagem de esclarecimento do conceito; 4) esclarecimento de conceitos individuais; 5) desenvolvimento de matrizes de validade; 6) revisão do esclarecimento do conceito individual; 7) reexaminação de matrizes de validade; 8) desenvolvimento do modelo processual; e 9) apresentação dos resultados do SCA a pares para crítica. Resultados: construiu-se matrizes de validade para os conceitos, sendo possível constatar elementos que são particulares de cada conceito, bem como as semelhanças que os aproximam. Ao realizar análise do conceito simultânea, obteve-se uma visão ampla e particular dos fenômenos estudados. Os elementos como “baixo peso”, “sobrepeso”, “práticas alimentares”, “atividade física” e “crescimento intrauterino” apareceram associados aos antecedentes de crescimento. Os elementos “estímulo social”, “interação genético-ambiental” e “estímulo a brincadeiras sociais e imaginativas” para os antecedentes de desenvolvimento. Os elementos do “crescimento e desenvolvimento” foram: “determinantes socioeconômicos”, “determinantes culturais”, “fatores paternos e maternos” e “ambiente doméstico”. Nos atributos do conceito crescimento, pode-se observar “peso para a idade”, estatura”, “perímetro cefálico” e “índice de massa corporal para idade”. Com relação aos atributos de desenvolvimento: “Habilidades para usar a linguagem”, “Habilidade motora fina e grossa” e “Habilidades sensoriais”. Os elementos de atributo em comum ao crescimento e desenvolvimento são: “Maturação neurocerebral”, “Maturação corporal” e “Multidimensionais”. Os elementos consequentes particulares do crescimento são “Crescimento saudável” e “Identificação no atraso do crescimento”; para o desenvolvimento: “Identificação no atraso do desenvolvimento” e “Capacidade cognitiva”; e os consequentes do crescimento e desenvolvimento foram encontrados: “Crescer e desenvolver dentro dos limites normais”, “Redução da mortalidade” e “Higienização bucal e corporal adequada”. Por fim, os elementos foram validados por especialistas. Considerações finais: os resultados evidenciaram que os conceitos crescimento e desenvolvimento são complexos e multidimensionais, sendo possível afirmar que são distintos, passíveis de serem observados suas diferenças, mas também elementos em comum, visualizado por meio dos antecedentes, atributos e consequentes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR