Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FERNANDES, BRENDA-
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: The SARS-CoV-2 virus, responsible for COVID-19, is the object of worldwide study due to its rapid replication, which triggers an exacerbated immune response, due to a cytokine storm, the severe acute respiratory syndrome, the main cause of death in patients. with this condition. This syndrome is due to the presentation of systemic hyperinflammation, with the presence of high levels of cytokines and chemokines. That said, research centers around the world have been at the forefront to produce vaccines capable of immunizing the population, but due to the possible immune escape of new SARS-CoV-2 variants, updated vaccine strategies aimed at increasing their effectiveness are necessary. Therefore, our research group mapped and identified in silico immunodominant regions of SARS-CoV-2 proteins, characterizing peptides as a possible vaccine prototype to be used against the virus. Thus, the present work aims to evaluate the profile of the cellular immune response through cytokine dosages and in vitro cytotoxicity assays induced by the developed peptides, checking pre-clinical assays of this vaccine prototype. Cytotoxicity assays in Vero E6 cells and in peripheral blood mononuclear cells – PBMCs – and cytokine dosage in culture supernatant were performed. Our results revealed that the selected peptides stimulated a good IFN-γbased cellular response, however, without the harmful exacerbation of inflammatory cytokine production. In addition, under the conditions tested, the peptide sequences did not show cytotoxicity. These findings, although preliminary, encourage our group to carry out the subsequent stages of a larger project, evaluating new culture conditions, increasing the sample n and carrying out in vivo assays, thus aiming at validating these antigenic sequences as an immunizer for COVID -19.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: SARS-CoV2
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Epítopos
dc.subject: Vacina
dc.subject: Resposta Imune
dc.title: AVALIAÇÃO DO PERFIL DE CITOCINAS E ENSAIO DE CITOTOXICIDADE EM CÉLULAS VERO E6 DO MULTIEPÍTOPO RECOMBINANTE 1 (MEREC1) DO SARSCOV-2
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: SOUZA , JOELMA RODRIGUES DE-
dc.description.resumo: O vírus SARS-CoV-2, responsável pela COVID-19, é objeto de estudo mundial devido sua rápida replicação, que desencadeia uma resposta imune exacerbada, devido a uma tempestade de citocinas, a síndrome respiratória aguda grave, principal causa de morte em pacientes com essa afecção. Esta síndrome deve-se à apresentação de hiperinflamação sistêmica, com presença de níveis elevados das citocinas e quimiocinas. Isso posto, centros de pesquisa de todo o mundo estiveram à frente para produzir vacinas capazes de imunizar a população, mas devido ao possível escape imune de novas variantes do SARS-CoV-2, estratégias vacinais atualizadas visando o aumento de sua eficácia são necessárias. Diante disso, nosso grupo de pesquisa mapeou e identificou in sílico regiões imunodominantes das proteínas do SARS-CoV-2, caracterizando peptídeos como um possível protótipo vacinal a ser utilizado contra o vírus. Assim, o presente trabalho tem por objetivo avaliar o perfil da resposta imune celular através das dosagens de citocinas e os ensaios de citotoxicidade in vitro induzidos pelos peptídeos desenvolvidos, conferindo ensaios pré-clínicos deste protótipo vacinal. Ensaios de citotoxicidade em células Vero E6 e em células mononucleares do sangue periférico – PBMCs – e dosagem de citocinas em sobrenadante de cultura foram realizados. Nossos resultados revelaram que os peptídeos selecionados estimularam uma boa resposta celular baseada em IFN-, contudo, sem a exacerbação danosa da produção de citocinas inflamatórias. Em acréscimo, nas condições testadas, as sequências peptídicas não apresentaram citotoxicidade. Esses achados, embora preliminares, encorajam nosso grupo na realização das etapas subsequentes de um projeto maior, avaliando novas condições de cultura, aumento do n amostral e realização dos ensaios in vivo, visando, desta forma, a validação dessas sequências antigênicas como imunizante para COVID-19.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR