Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: BARROS, DAVI PEREIRA MAURÍCIO DE-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-14-
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: At the end of 2019, in the city of Wuhan, China, the first cases of what would become a COVID-19 pandemic emerged. The symptoms presented after the acute period of this disease, called Post-COVID-19 Syndrome, have become of great scientific relevance given the number of people affected around the world. OBJECTIVE: Estimate the most relevant symptoms present in patients who have overcome the disease and, using the SF-36 questionnaire (Medical Outcomes Study 36 – Item Short-Form Health Survey), evaluate the impact on the quality of life of these patients. METHODOLOGY: This is an observational and cross-sectional study, carried out between 2021 and 2022, with 51 patients from the Pulmonology service at the Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley, in João Pessoa, Paraíba. Patients were selected at random, according to non-probabilistic methods based on inclusion and exclusion criteria. The data collected were collected through telephone interviews and a standardized electronic form, containing items referring to possible complaints of Post-COVID-19 Syndrome and the SF-36 Questionnaire. The JAMOVI statistical software (version 2.3.28) was used for the analytical description of the data, as well as the Raw Scale formula to calculate the score for each of the 8 domains evaluated by the respective standardized questionnaire. RESULTS: 28 male patients and 23 female patients were evaluated, with the most frequent manifestations being: Fatigue (61.9%); Difficulty with language, reasoning and memory (61.9%); Hair Loss (47.6%); Depression and/or anxiety (38.1%); Myalgia (33.3%); Vertigo (33.3%); Shortness of breath (21.4%); Headache (21.4%); Palpitations (19.0%); Permanence of anosmia and/or ageusia (19.0%); Chest pain (16.7%). Regarding quality of life, they presented a median of: Limitation due to physical aspects (50), Vitality (55), General health status (57), Pain (62), Emotional aspects (66.7), Mental health (68), Social aspects (75), Functional capacity (80). CONCLUSION: The results presented show that postinfection with the SARS-COV-2 virus, patients presented fatigue, difficulty with language, reasoning and memory and hair loss. Other symptoms such as depression and/or anxiety, myalgia and vertigo are also notoriously common. Furthermore, responses to the SF-36 questionnaire indicated a significant drop in parameters related to Limitations due to physical aspects, Vitality and General health status. Pain and Emotional aspects were presented as medians in the descriptive gradation of the domains. Parameters that obtained better grades: Functional capacity, Social Aspects and Mental Health.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Síndrome Pós-COVID-19 Aguda
dc.subject: Infecções por Coronavírus
dc.subject: Análise de consequência
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.title: MANIFESTAÇÕES CLÍNICAS E QUALIDADE DE VIDA DE PACIENTES PÓS INFECÇÃO PELO VÍRUS SARS-COV-2 EM UM AMBULATÓRIO DE PNEUMOLOGIA DE UM HOSPITAL DE REFERÊNCIA DA PARAÍBApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: OLIVEIRA, MARIA ALENITA DE-
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: No final de 2019, na cidade de Wuhan, na China, eclodiram os primeiros casos do que viria a ser a pandemia da COVID-19. Os sintomas apresentados após o período agudo dessa doença, que se convencionam chamar de Síndrome Pós-COVID-19, tornaram-se de grande relevância científica, dado o número de pessoas acometidas em todo o mundo. OBJETIVO: Estimar quais os sintomas mais relevantes presentes em pacientes com a doença superada e, através do questionário SF-36 (Medical Outcomes Study 36 – Item Short-Form Health Survey), avaliar o impacto na qualidade de vida destes pacientes. METODOLOGIA: Trata-se de um estudo observacional e transversal, realizado entre os anos de 2021 e 2022, com 51 pacientes do serviço de Pneumologia do Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley, em João Pessoa (PB). Os pacientes foram selecionados ao acaso, de acordo com métodos não-probabilísticos baseados em critérios de inclusão e exclusão. Os dados coletados foram levantados através de entrevista por telefone e formulário eletrônico padronizado, contendo itens referentes às possíveis queixas da Síndrome Pós-COVID-19 e o Questionário SF-36. Foi utilizado o software estatístico JAMOVI (versão 2.3.28) para a descrição analítica dos dados, assim como a fórmula Raw Scale para o cálculo da nota de cada um dos 8 domínios avaliados pelo respectivo questionário padronizado. RESULTADOS: foram avaliados 28 pacientes do sexo masculino e 23 pacientes do sexo feminino, sendo as manifestações mais frequentes: Fadiga (61,9%); Dificuldade de linguagem, raciocínio e memória (61,9%); Queda de Cabelo (47,6%); Depressão e/ou ansiedade (38,1%); Mialgia (33,3%); Vertigem (33,3%); Falta de ar (21,4%); Cefaleia (21,4%); Palpitações (19,0%); Permanência de anosmia e/ou ageusia (19,0%); Precordialgia (16,7%). Em relação à qualidade de vida, apresentaram mediana de: Limitação por aspectos físicos (50), Vitalidade (55), Estado geral de saúde (57), Dor (62), Aspectos emocionais (66,7), Saúde mental (68), Aspectos sociais (75), Capacidade funcional (80). CONCLUSÃO: Os resultados apresentados mostram que, no pós-infecção pelo vírus SARS-CoV-2, os pacientes apresentaram fadiga, dificuldade de linguagem, raciocínio e memória e queda de cabelo. Outros sintomas como depressão e/ou ansiedade, mialgia e vertigem também possuem notória frequência. Ademais, as respostas ao questionário SF-36 indicaram queda significativa dos parâmetros relativos às Limitações por aspectos físicos, Vitalidade e Estado geral de saúde. Dor e Aspectos emocionais apresentaram-se como medianas na gradação descritiva dos domínios. Parâmetros que obtiveram melhores graduações: Capacidade funcional, Aspectos Sociais e Saúde Mental.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR