Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANTUNES, LUCAS FERNANDES-
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-02-
dc.description.abstract: COVID-19, a disease caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus, was first identified in Wuhan, China. On June 19, 2021, approximately 15 months after the first national death, Brazil had already recorded 500,000 deaths from COVID-19 (BRAZIL, 2020). In this scenario, considering the significant impact of SARS-CoV-2 on public health, as evidenced by the high number of deaths, it is clear that there have been significant changes in various areas, including the care of pregnant women and parturients, which are studied in this work. This study evaluated the impact of the pandemic in the years 2020 and 2021, compared to the three previous years (2017 to 2019), on the number of prenatal consultations and doses of immunizations administered to pregnant women in the city of João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brazil. The number of live births during these periods was also used to assess the proportionality of these data in relation to the number of pregnant women each year. It was concluded from this analysis that there was an unexpected decrease in the number of prenatal consultations and immunizations administered to pregnant women during the pandemic, with statistical significance for these data. Thus, the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on obstetric care is demonstrated.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Imunização
dc.subject: Pré-natal
dc.title: IMPACTO DA PANDEMIA DA COVID-19 NOS NÚMEROS DE ATENDIMENTOS DE PRÉ-NATAL E IMUNIZAÇÕES EM GESTANTES EM JOÃO PESSOApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: FERNANDES, CLARISSA QUEIROZ BEZERRA DE ARAÚJO-
dc.description.resumo: A COVID-19, doença causada pelo vírus SARS-CoV-2, foi identificada pela primeira vez em Wuhan, China. No dia 19 de junho de 2021, cerca de 15 meses após o primeiro óbito nacional, o Brasil já computava 500 mil mortes por COVID-19 (BRASIL, 2020). Nesse cenário, considerando essa grande repercussão do SARS-CoV-2 na saúde pública, evidenciada pelo elevado número de óbitos, fica claro que houve alterações significativas em diversas áreas, inclusive no seguimento de gestantes e parturientes, estudadas nesse trabalho. O presente estudo avaliou o impacto da pandemia nos anos de 2020 e 2021, quando comparados aos três anos anteriores (2017 a 2019) nos números de consultas de pré-natal e de doses aplicadas de imunizantes em gestantes no município de João Pessoa-PB, utilizando também o número de nascidos vivos desses períodos para avaliar a proporcionalidade desses dados em relação ao número de gestantes ano a ano. Concluiu-se, a partir disso, que houve uma queda não esperada no número de consultas de pré-natal e imunizantes aplicados em gestantes durante a pandemia, havendo significância estatística para esses dados. Demonstra-se, dessa forma, o impacto da pandemia da COVID-19 no cuidado obstétrico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR