Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SANTOS, LUANA LUIZA DA SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-26-
dc.description.abstract: The present study delineates the corpus annotations of the Akuntsú language, a member of the Tupí, Tuparí linguistic family, and the application of the Universal Dependencies model in describing indigenous languages. In this context, it establishes interdisciplinary connections between linguistic studies and the field of Ethno-history. Indigenous languages are characterized by a historical erasure, as noted by Cavalcante in 2011, resulting in the loss of linguistic diversity, cultural identity, and significant values within indigenous communities. The rationale for this work lies in the importance of leveraging technological tools such as Annotatrix and the CoNLL-U format of Universal Dependencies (De Marneffe, 2021) for the documentation of minority languages through the creation of treebanks.The initial stage of this study involves a discussion of relevant bibliographic references that underpin this research, including works by Aragon (2014), Cunha (1992), Mezacasa (2021), De Alencar (2023), Rodrigues (2015), Aragon and Algayer (2020), Himmelman (1998), and De Marneffe et al. (2014). The subsequent stage entails the annotation of data in the Akuntsú language, conducted during the course of the PIBIC project "Educação, Linguística, História e Comunidades Indígenas'' (Notice 2021- 2021) at the Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB). The findings demonstrate that linguistic description, coupled with morphosyntactic annotations, serves as a means of historical preservation, documenting, and elucidating the oral histories of the Akuntsú people. In this manner, we aspire to pave the way for future research in this field, recognizing its importance in fostering interdisciplinary dialogue and the exploration of language studies concentrated on minority populations.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Descrição Linguística; Dependências Universais; Treebanks; Línguas Indígenas; Akuntsú.
dc.title: ANOTAÇÃO DE CORPUS EM AKUNTSÚ (TUPÍ, TUPARÍ) E O MODELO DE DEPENDÊNCIAS UNIVERSAIS: ASPECTOS DESCRITIVOS E ETNOHISTÓRICOSpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aragon, Carolina Coelho-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho descreve as anotações de corpus da língua Akuntsú (Tupí, Tuparí) e o modelo de Dependências Universais aplicado à descrição de línguas indígenas. Nesse contexto, estabelecemos relações interdisciplinares entre os estudos linguísticos e a área da Etno-história. As línguas indígenas são marcadas pelo apagamento histórico (Cavalcante 2011), o que reflete, dentre outros aspectos, na perda de diversidade linguística, de identidade e de valores significativos para toda uma comunidade. Este trabalho, portanto, justifica-se na importância do uso de ferramentas tecnológicas utilizando o Annotatrix e o formato CoNLL-U das Dependências Universais (De Marneffe, 2021) para a descrição de línguas minoritárias, por meio da construção de treebanks. A primeira etapa deste estudo refere-se à discussão de referências bibliográficas de obras que fundamentaram esta pesquisa, como: Aragon (2014), Cunha (1992), Mezacasa (2021), De Alencar (2023) Rodrigues (2015), Aragon e Algayer (2020); Himmelman (1998) e De Marneffe et al. (2014). A segunda etapa consistiu no trabalho com as anotações de dados da língua Akuntsú realizadas ao longo da vivência no projeto de PIBIC “Educação, Linguística, História e Comunidades Indígenas” (Edital 2021-2021) executada na Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB). Os resultados mostram a descrição linguística vinculada às anotações morfossintáticas como um dos meios de preservação histórica, de documentar e de compreender histórias orais de um povo. Esperamos, desta forma, abrir caminhos para futuras pesquisas nesta temática, à medida que se demonstra importante para o diálogo interdisciplinar e para possibilidades de estudos de línguas voltados aos povos minoritários.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR