https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33106Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | MONTENEGRO, YANDRA MARIA RODRIGUES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work we present an analysis of the novel Úrsula (1859), by Maria Firmina dos Reis, thinking about the development of the narrative based on the process of construction of female characters, especially Úrsula and Susana, considering the influence of the misogynistic, racist and patriarchal society in which both characters were inserted. We will also analyze the theoretical discussion regarding the theme of slavery, taking into account that Úrsula and Susana lived in a slave society. It is important to highlight the observation regarding the experience of women, from different racial and social contexts, who fought for the same freedom, even though they belonged to different contexts. We will take a deeper look at this work by Maria Firmina do Reis, which should be much more than a novel, but in reality, a critical narrative about captivity, social structure, the value of the female figure, breaking with some thematic and structural frameworks addressed in the literary productions of the time. To theoretically support the discussions undertaken, we will dialogue with: Abreu (2013), Akotirene (2019), Duarte (2004), Evaristo (2021), Hooks (1995), Kilomba (2019), Saffiote (2004). | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literatura Negra; Maria Firmina dos Reis; Personagens Femininas; Romantismo | pt_BR |
| dc.title | AS MÁSCARAS DAS PERSONAGENS FEMININAS NO ROMANCE ÚRSULA, DE MARIA FIRMINA DOS REIS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Franciane Conceição da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho apresentamos uma análise do romance Úrsula (1859), de Maria Firmina dos Reis, pensando o desenvolvimento da narrativa a partir do processo de construção das personagens femininas, especialmente, Úrsula e Susana, considerando a influência da sociedade misógina, racista e patriarcal na qual ambas as personagens estavam inseridas. Analisaremos ainda a discussão teórica a respeito da temática da escravidão, levando em conta que Úrsula e Susana viviam em uma sociedade escravocrata. É importante ressaltar a observação a respeito da vivência de mulheres, de diferentes contextos raciais e sociais, que lutavam por uma mesma liberdade, ainda que pertencessem a contextos distintos. Aprofundaremos o olhar que se deve ter dessa obra de Maria Firmina do Reis, devendo ser muito além de um romance, mas em realidade, uma narrativa crítica sobre cativeiro, estrutura social, o valor da figura feminina, rompendo com alguns enquadramentos temáticos e estruturais abordadas nas produções literárias da época. Para embasar teoricamente as discussões empreendidas, dialogaremos com: Abreu (2013), Akotirene (2019), Duarte (2004), Evaristo (2021), hooks (1995), Kilomba (2019), Saffioti (2004). | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |