Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dantas, Daniel Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-30-
dc.description.abstract: The research explores the beliefs of Basic Education teachers about grammar teaching and how these beliefs influence their pedagogical practices. It highlights the central role of the teacher in conducting the educational process and the quality of student learning. The main objective of the study is to understand teachers' beliefs about grammar teaching and analyze how these beliefs shape their practices. Additionally, it proposes the development and implementation of an intervention mini-course to reshape these practices in light of linguistic Functionalism, with the evaluation of the impact of this intervention as an essential goal of the research. The introduction emphasizes the importance of scientific research as a transformative agent of reality. The study's object is delineated through the intersection of the words "beliefs," "grammar teaching," "Functionalism," and "teacher," alongside presenting data from a questionnaire applied to Basic Education teachers to highlight the relevance of the topic before proceeding to the mini-course. In Chapter II, definitions of beliefs related to language teaching and their connection to grammar teaching are addressed, along with the main conceptions of grammar present in teaching materials and national guidelines such as the PCN (1998) and the BNCC (2018). Chapter III discusses the American-oriented Functionalism conception of language, linguistics, and grammar teaching, reviewing concepts such as syntax, semantics, and pragmatics, and exploring the principle of iconicity, both in the original theory and in the interpretations of Brazilian researchers. In Chapter IV, the training participants are characterized, focusing on the beliefs revealed during the process. The planning and mediation of the training are described, from the selection of materials to the final evaluation, offering an assessment of the experiences during the meetings. Chapter V analyzes the beliefs of Basic Education teachers in light of the studied concepts and Functionalist theory. Unlike the previous chapter, which explores the pedagogical aspect of the training, this chapter highlights the content of the beliefs and their relation to the central research question, presenting the obtained results. In Chapter VI, the didactic sequences produced by the mini-course participants are analyzed. It discusses how these sequences reflect the teachers' beliefs and how the knowledge of Linguistic Functionalism influences the approach to grammar teaching in practical situations. The research adopts a four-stage methodology: literature review, conducting an intervention mini-course, post-mini-course analysis based on school ethnography, and the use of qualitative and quantitative methods to understand teachers' beliefs about grammar teaching in Basic Education. It concludes that teachers' personal beliefs significantly influence pedagogical practice, often shaping their approaches to grammar teaching even in the face of theoretical knowledge and educational guidelines. These beliefs can act as limiters when they deviate from theories such as Linguistic Functionalism, which promotes a contextualized and functional approach to grammar teaching.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gramática - Ensino
dc.subject: Funcionalismo linguístico - Ressignificação
dc.subject: Crenças docentes
dc.subject: Educação Básica
dc.subject: Teacher beliefs
dc.subject: Grammar teaching
dc.subject: Linguistic functionalism
dc.subject: Reframing
dc.subject: Basic Education
dc.title: Ensino-aprendizagem de gramática: entre crenças e possibilidades à luz do funcionalismo linguístico
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Camilo Rosa da-
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa explora as crenças dos professores da Educação Básica sobre o ensino de gramática e como essas influenciam suas práticas pedagógicas. Destaca-se o papel central do professor na condução do processo educacional e na qualidade da aprendizagem dos estudantes. O estudo tem como objetivo principal compreender as crenças dos professores sobre o ensino de gramática e analisar como essas crenças moldam suas práticas. Além disso, propõe-se a elaboração e implementação de um minicurso interventivo para ressignificar essas práticas à luz do Funcionalismo linguístico, com a avaliação do impacto dessa intervenção como objetivo essencial da pesquisa. A introdução enfatiza a importância da pesquisa científica como agente transformador da realidade. Delineia-se o objeto de estudo através da intersecção das palavras “crenças”, “ensino de gramática”, “Funcionalismo” e “professor”, além de apresentar dados de um questionário aplicado a docentes da Educação Básica para ressaltar a relevância do tema antes de prosseguir para o minicurso. No Capítulo II, abordam-se as definições de crenças relacionadas ao ensino de língua e sua conexão com o ensino de gramática, juntamente com as principais concepções de gramática presentes nos materiais didáticos e nas diretrizes nacionais, como os PCN (1998) e a BNCC (2018). O Capítulo III discute a concepção do Funcionalismo de orientação norteamericana sobre linguagem, língua e ensino de gramática, revisando conceitos como sintaxe, semântica e pragmática, e explorando o princípio da iconicidade, tanto na teoria original quanto nas interpretações de pesquisadores brasileiros. No Capítulo IV, os participantes da formação são caracterizados, com foco nas crenças reveladas durante o processo. Descreve-se o planejamento e a mediação da formação, desde a seleção dos materiais até a avaliação final, oferecendo uma avaliação das experiências vividas nos encontros. O Capítulo V analisa as crenças dos professores da Educação Básica à luz dos conceitos estudados e da teoria Funcionalista. Diferentemente do capítulo anterior, que explora o aspecto pedagógico da formação, este capítulo destaca o conteúdo das crenças e sua relação com a pergunta central da pesquisa, apresentando os resultados obtidos. No Capítulo VI, analisam-se as sequências didáticas produzidas pelos participantes do minicurso. Discute-se como essas sequências refletem as crenças dos professores e como o conhecimento do Funcionalismo Linguístico influencia a abordagem do ensino de gramática em situações práticas. A pesquisa adota uma metodologia em quatro etapas: revisão da literatura, realização de um minicurso interventivo, análise pós-minicurso com base em etnografia escolar, e utilização de métodos qualitativos e quantitativos para compreender as crenças dos professores sobre o ensino de gramática na Educação Básica. Conclui-se que as crenças pessoais dos docentes exercem uma influência significativa na prática pedagógica, muitas vezes moldando suas abordagens ao ensino de gramática, mesmo diante de conhecimentos teóricos e diretrizes educacionais. Essas crenças podem atuar como limitadores quando se afastam de teorias como o Funcionalismo Linguístico, que promove uma abordagem contextualizada e funcional para o ensino da gramática
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR