Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: BEZERRIL, MOISÉS CAVALCANTI-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-26-
dc.description.abstract: Paraíba draws attention for having a significant number of municipalities with names of indigenous origin. However, there is little information about the etymology, structure and taxonomy, much less about the real reasons for choosing that name, that is, the reason that city has that name. Inevitably, this situation interferes with the transmission of data about the history and identity of the inhabitants of that geographic space, and part of the knowledge of that culture ends up being lost. For these reasons, toponymic atlas projects have been undergraduate and postgraduate topics at several universities in the country, such as Mato Grosso do Sul, Sergipe, Minas Gerais, São Paulo, Acre, Bahia, Rio Grande do Sul, Amazonas, and others. . Thus, the idea of a toponymic dictionary has emerged in different parts of Brazil. Therefore, this work is part of the possibility of contributing to a possible atlas or toponymic dictionary of Paraíba. It is from this context that the objective of this course conclusion work is established, that of making a geolinguistic interpretation of these toponyms to arrive at a possible description of how these terminologies add informative data to knowledge about natural resources and living conditions in Paraíba between the 18th and 19th centuries. The studies in this research were based on models from other existing works. For the linguistic study, such as etymology, morphological structure, toponymic taxonomy, more traditional dictionaries of the Tupi language were used, such as Sampaio (1987), Tibiriçá (1984,1985) Bueno, (1987), Cunha (1989), Clerot (1969) and Carvalho (1987) and Navarro (2013). To interpret the data, we followed the postulates in works by Dick (1981, 1990, 1994), as well as by Isquerdo 2019). The results of this research show that the toponyms of municipalities in Paraíba are more associated with physical-natural elements, such as animals, plants, rivers, lakes, coves, forests, hills, mountains. The study of this toponymy revealed knowledge about part of the available natural resources and living conditions in Paraíba in the 18th and 19th centuries. Other toponyms indicated the antiquity and originality of geographic spaces. This research shows that the toponymic study of a geographic area, in fact, "naturally represents a recovery of environmental characteristics perpetuated in place names"(Isquerdo 2019, p. 12).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Topônimos, Tupi (tupinambá), Paraíba, Etimologia, Taxonomia.
dc.title: A TOPONÍMIA INDÍGENA DOS MUNICÍPIOS PARAIBANOS: TERMINOLOGIAS INDICADORAS DE RECURSOS NATURAIS E CONDIÇÕES DE VIDA ENTRE OS SÉCULOS XVIII e XIXpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aragon, Carolina Coelho-
dc.description.resumo: A Paraíba chama a atenção por apresentar um número significativo de municípios com nomes de origem indígena. Contudo, há pouca informação sobre a etimologia, a estrutura e a taxonomia, muito menos sobre e os reais motivos da escolha daquele nome, ou seja, a razão daquela cidade ter aquela denominação. Inevitavelmente esse quadro interfere na transmissão de dados sobre a história e a identidade dos habitantes daquele espaço geográfico, e parte do conhecimento daquela cultura acaba se perdendo. Por essas razões, projetos de atlas toponímicos têm sido temas de graduação e pós-graduação em diversas universidades do país, como Mato Grosso do Sul, Sergipe, Minas Gerais, São Paulo, Acre, Bahia, Rio Grande do Sul, Amazonas, e outros. Assim, a ideia de um dicionário toponímico surgiu em diversas partes do Brasil. Logo, este trabalho se insere na possibilidade de contribuir para um possível atlas ou dicionário toponímico da Paraíba. É a partir desse contexto que se estabelece o objetivo geral desse Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso, o de fazer uma interpretação geolinguística de topônimos para se chegar a uma possível descrição de como as terminologias acrescentam dados informativos ao conhecimento sobre os recursos naturais e condições de vida na Paraíba entre os séculos XVIII e XIX. As pesquisas foram realizadas a partir de modelos de outros trabalhos já existentes. Para o estudo linguístico como, etimologia, estrutura morfológica, taxonomia toponímica, foram utilizados dicionários mais tradicionais da língua Tupi como, Sampaio (1987), Tibiriçá (1984,1985) Bueno,(1987), Cunha (1989), Clerot (1969), Carvalho (1987) e Navarro (2013). Para a interpretação dos dados seguiu-se os postulados em trabalhos de Dick (1981, 1990, 1994), bem como de Isquerdo (2019). Os resultados desta pesquisa mostram que os topônimos dos municípios paraibanos estão mais associados aos elementos físico-naturais, como animais, plantas, rios, lagos, enseadas, florestas, morros, serras. O estudo desta toponímia revelou conhecimento sobre parte dos recursos naturais disponíveis e condições de vida na Paraíba dos séculos XVIII e XIX. Outros topônimos indicaram a antiguidade e originalidade de espaços geográficos. Constata-se, portanto, que o estudo toponímico de uma área geográfica, de fato, "representa naturalmente um resgate de características ambientais perpetuadas nos nomes de lugares"(Isquerdo, 2019, p. 12).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpt_BR