https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33152Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | SILVA JÚNIOR, SAMUEL NOGUEIRA DA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-24 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to research the field of Brazilian fantastic narratives from the 19th century. It is a bibliographical research of a qualitative nature. To this end, we will carry out an analysis of the short story A Guarida de Pedra (1861), written by the renowned poet Luís Nicolau Fagundes Varela (1841-1875), in an attempt to investigate the presence and performance of the fantastic mode in the literary work. For better organization and clarity, this work was divided into three chapters. In the first chapter, we will address the beginnings of supernatural horror narratives in literature; the Gothic and the emergence of modern horror literature; and the emergence of fantastic literature, as well as its functioning as a genre and literary mode. In this exhibition, we will use contributions from authors such as Howard Phillips Lovecraft (2007), Jean Delumeau (2009), Oscar Nestarez (2022), Alcebíades Diniz (2021), Emílio Soares Ribeiro (2021), Júlio França (2022), Tzvetan Todorov ( 2004) and Remo Ceserani (2006). In the second chapter, we will cover Romanticism as an influential artistic movement that occurred in Europe and Brazil; we will address the problem of the erasure of Brazilian fantastic narratives in the eyes of traditional criticism; and we will briefly present the life and work of Rio de Janeiro writer Fagundes Varela. Under this bias, we will use historiographical contributions from Alfredo Bosi ([1989?]), Antonio Candido (2002), Otto Maria Carpeaux (2008) and José Guilherme Merquior (1979), in addition to the biographical considerations of Edgard Cavalheiro (1956, 1957). Finally, in the third and final chapter, we will present a brief summary of the literary work; we will carry out the analysis of the corpus, in which we will investigate the presence of the fantastic mode in the literary work based on the theoretical considerations of Remo Ceserani (2006); and we will end the work by exposing the results of our analysis, through which we recognize the literary work as belonging to the fantastic mode, due to the accumulation of elements recurring to this literary modality. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | modo fantástico; Fagundes Varela; horror; fantástico brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O FANTÁSTICO NO BRASIL OITOCENTISTA: HORROR SOBRENATURAL E INQUIETAÇÃO EM “A GUARIDA DE PEDRA”, DE FAGUNDES VARELA | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Luciane Alves | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esse estudo tem como objetivo pesquisar o campo das narrativas fantásticas brasileiras do século XIX, trata-se de uma pesquisa bibliográfica de cunho qualitativo. Para tanto, realizaremos uma análise do conto A Guarida de Pedra (1861), de autoria do consagrado poeta Luís Nicolau Fagundes Varela (1841-1875), no intento de investigar a presença e atuação do modo fantástico na obra literária. Para melhor organização e clareza, o presente trabalho foi dividido em três capítulos. No primeiro capítulo, abordaremos os primórdios das narrativas de horror sobrenatural na literatura; o gótico e o surgimento da literatura de horror moderno; e o surgimento da literatura fantástica, tal como o seu funcionamento enquanto gênero e modo literário. Nessa exposição, utilizaremos contribuições de autores tais como Howard Phillips Lovecraft (2007), Jean Delumeau (2009), Oscar Nestarez (2022), Alcebíades Diniz (2021), Emílio Soares Ribeiro (2021), Júlio França (2022), Tzvetan Todorov (2004) e Remo Ceserani (2006). No segundo capítulo, percorreremos o Romantismo como movimento artístico influente ocorrido na Europa e no Brasil; abordaremos o problema do apagamento das narrativas fantásticas brasileiras aos olhos da crítica tradicional; e apresentaremos brevemente a vida e obra do escritor carioca Fagundes Varela. Sob esse viés, utilizaremos contribuições historiográficas de Alfredo Bosi ([1989?]), Antonio Candido (2002), Otto Maria Carpeaux (2008) e José Guilherme Merquior (1979), além das considerações biográficas de Edgard Cavalheiro (1956, 1957). Por fim, no terceiro e último capítulo, apresentaremos um breve resumo da obra literária; realizaremos a análise do corpus, em que investigaremos a presença do modo fantástico na obra literária a partir das considerações teóricas de Remo Ceserani (2006); e encerraremos o trabalho expondo os resultados da nossa análise, por meio da qual reconhecemos a obra literária como pertencente ao modo fantástico, devido ao acúmulo de elementos recorrentes a essa modalidade literária. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |