DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Santos, Álef Mendes dos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-20-
dc.description.abstract: This is a study aimed at teaching local history based on the memories of black people who worked as basket makers and lived in Araçagi- PB in the first two decades of the 21st century. In this sense, the object of this research consists of surveying the memories of people from a black basket-making family, and investigating the possibilities of using these as a teaching source for teaching History in a high school classroom at Escola Cidadã Integral Francisco Pessoa de Brito (ECI-FPB), from the city of Araçagi. It was between the years 2020 and 2023 that this family produced and sold their baskets in three cities, corresponding to the current Immediate Geographic Region of Guarabira. More specifically, the municipalities of Cuitegi, Guarabira and Araçagi. From these people's memories, mainly about the activity of making baskets, I was able to recognize aspects of these people's ancestry, which remain correspondingly in the present, and bring to light the relationships of these people with local material culture. The memories of the basket makers, obtained through this study, served as a documentary source in the preparation of didactic workshops aimed at teaching local history. And, from them, relationships and correspondences were created with the History of Brazil presented in textbooks. Initially, I raised the memories of black basket-making workers, going through the places where they traveled and focusing on questions related to the basket-making process, what their daily lives and sensibilities were like, and how they worked. To then build a version in this text that tells the trajectory of this black family in these cities in the interior of Paraíba. I mainly use memories about the basket-making couple Antônia Benedito dos Santos and Antônio Mendes Ferreira. In a third moment, I also surveyed and compared the memories with other documentary sources such as newspapers of the time, photographs, maps, geographical studies, seeking to analyze them in a qualitative way, highlighting various results both with regard to the trajectory of this family, the forms the production and trade of basketry, the places of sale, the form of transportation, among other relationships related to the confrontation of exposure to racist practices suffered by these black people. And to understand the teaching-learning process from memories, I investigated how they encouraged high school students to tell other stories, to raise memories of their family members and their own, constantly relating them to local identity. Therefore, I also use the concept of action research, as I was the teacher of this group of students, which allowed me to develop teaching-learning strategies that sought to create meanings between the subjects researched and the documentation produced by this research (Severino, 2013 ). To help me in discussions about the concepts of memory, experience and remembrance, mainly in the school context, I base myself on the writings of Walter Benjamin. And in addition to this author, I privileged as a form of historiographic construction the production of relationships between the researcher and the subject who produces questions about the object of research, which were elaborated by the historian E. P. Thompson.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino de História
dc.subject: Memória local
dc.subject: Arte em cestarias
dc.subject: Local memory
dc.subject: Teaching history
dc.subject: Art in basketry
dc.title: Ensino de história do local a partir das experiências vividas pelos cesteiros na cidade de Araçagi - PB (2020-2023)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bueno, Joao Batista Gonçalves-
dc.description.resumo: Este é um estudo direcionado ao ensino de história do local a partir das memórias de pessoas negras que trabalhavam como cesteiros e viveram em Araçagi- PB nas duas primeiras décadas do século XXI. Nesse sentido, o objeto desta pesquisa consiste no levantamento das memórias de pessoas de uma família negra cesteira, e a investigação das possibilidades de uso destas como fonte didática para o ensino de História em uma sala de Ensino Médio da Escola Cidadã Integral Francisco Pessoa de Brito (ECI-FPB), da cidade de Araçagi. Foi entre os anos de 2020 a 2023 que essa família produziu e vendeu os seus cestos em três cidades, correspondentes à atual Região Geográfica Imediata de Guarabira. Mais especificamente, os municípios de Cuitegi, Guarabira e Araçagi. As partir das memórias dessas pessoas, principalmente, acerca da atividade do fazer cestos, consegui reconhecer aspectos da ancestralidade dessa gente, os quais permanecem de forma correspondente no presente, e trazem à tona as relações dessas pessoas com a cultura material local. As memórias dos cesteiros, obtidas por intermédio deste estudo, serviram como fonte documental na elaboração de oficinas didáticas destinadas ao ensino História local. E, a partir delas foram criadas relações e correspondências com a História do Brasil apresentada nos livros didáticos. Levantei em um primeiro momento as memórias dos trabalhadores negros cesteiros, percorrendo os locais por onde eles transitavam e privilegiando questões relativas ao processo de feitura das cestas, como eram os seus cotidianos e sensibilidades e como trabalhavam. Para então construir neste texto uma versão que contasse a trajetória dessa família negra nessas cidades do interior da Paraíba. Utilizo, principalmente, as memórias sobre o casal cesteiro Antônia Benedito dos Santos e Antônio Mendes Ferreira. Em um terceiro momento fiz ainda o levantamento e cotejamento das memórias com outras fontes documentais como jornais da época, fotografias, mapas, estudos geográficos procurando analisá-los de maneira qualitativa, evidenciando vários resultados tanto no que diz respeito à trajetória desta família, as formas que se davam a produção e comércio das cestarias, os locais de venda, a forma de transporte, entre outras relações relativas aos enfrentamentos de exposição a práticas racistas sofridos por essas pessoas negras. E para entender o processo de ensino aprendizagem a partir das memórias investiguei como elas instigaram os estudantes do Ensino médio a contarem outras histórias, a levantarem memórias de seus familiares e as suas próprias, relacionando-as constantemente com a identidade local. Portanto, utilizo também o conceito de pesquisa-ação, pois fui o professor desta turma de estudantes, o que possibilitou que eu desenvolvesse estratégias de ensino-aprendizagem que buscaram criar significados entre os sujeitos pesquisados e a documentação produzida por essa pesquisa (Severino, 2013). Para ajudar-me nas discussões sobre os conceitos de memória, experiência e rememoração, principalmente, no contexto escolar, baseie-me nos escritos de Walter Benjamin. E além deste autor, privilegiei como forma de construção historiográfica a produção de relações entre o pesquisador como o sujeito que produz questões sobre o objeto de pesquisa, as quais foram elaboradas pelo historiador E. P. Thompson.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR