Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Cassiano Augusto Oliveira da-
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-15-
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of this research is to: “understand whether Spirituality and Religiosity (E/R) influenced the life of infectious disease professionals and had an impact on the health care of seriously ill patients suspected and/or confirmed of COVID-19 in the period of the pandemic”. The main hypothesis of this is that: “the majority of infectious diseases doctors who worked in the health care of suspected and/or confirmed COVID-19 patients, during the pandemic period, found E/R relevant in their daily lives, especially in labor aspects”. This is an exploratory study, with a cross-sectional method and a qualitative-quantitative approach. For data collection, a script of semi-open questions was used, organized into blocks of objective questions addressing the following aspects: socio-demographic characteristics; Satisfaction with Life Scale (ESV- 5 items); Spiritual Malaise; Brief Spiritual/Religious Coping Scale – SRCOPE-14; centrality of religiosity and; beliefs and attitudes. In addition to a block of ten subjective questions, triggering beliefs, which covered the psychological effects of the pandemic on the world population; the role of spirituality in times of the COVID-19 pandemic; and the meaning of life and production of meaning. Quantitative data were tabulated, calculated, categorized, and analyzed using IBM SPSS software (version 24). Descriptive statistics (minimum and maximum values, mean, standard deviation, absolute frequencies, and percentages) were performed to characterize the sample and to outline the profile of participants in the evaluated constructs. Spearman’s Rô display coefficients and point biserial correlation were calculated to investigate the relationships between the analyzed variations. Used as significance level p < 0.05 for all inferential statistics. The Iramuteq software processed the information obtained from the interviews. There were 20 research participants, the majority were female (f = 15; 75%), aged between 34 and 60 years old (m = 43.5; SD = 7.05). The majority were married (f = 18; 90%), resident in the city of João Pessoa, PB (f = 18; 90%), with a monthly income of more than 8 minimum wages (f = 18; 90%), with postgraduate -graduation (f = 17; 85%) and self-declared white skin color (f = 14; 70%). At the time of collection, 45% had been infected with the COVID-19 virus and all took two doses of the vaccine and a booster dose. The majority stated that they were spiritual, but not religious (f = 6; 33%) and Catholic (f = 16; 80%). In general, the instruments showed high levels of satisfaction with life, positive coping, feelings of fear, and negative emotions during the pandemic. On the other hand, participants showed low levels of religious struggles, negative coping, religious explanations of the pandemic, and the impact of the pandemic on spirituality. The proposed hypothesis was confirmed, showing, in its originality, that doctors resorted to E/R to maintain their mental health. E/R plays an important role in controlling emotions during stressful situations and promoting health, well-being, and quality of life.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Religiosidade e espiritualidade
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Sentido de vida
dc.subject: Coping
dc.subject: Spirituality
dc.subject: Religiosity
dc.subject: Health
dc.subject: Meaning of life
dc.title: Pandemia de COVID-19: espiritualidade/religiosidade entre médicos infectologistas
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Ana Paula Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo geral desta pesquisa é o de: “compreender se a Espiritualidade e a Religiosidade (E/R) influiu na vida do profissional médico infectologista e se repercutiu no atendimento à saúde de pacientes graves suspeito e/ou confirmado de COVID-19 no período da pandemia”. A hipótese principal desta é a de que: “a maioria dos médicos infectologistas que atuaram na assistência à saúde do paciente suspeito e/ou confirmado de COVID-19, no período da pandemia, acharam relevante a E/R no seu cotidiano, em especial nos aspectos laborais”. Tratase de um estudo de alcance exploratório, de método transversal e de enfoque qualiquantitativo. Para a coleta de dados utilizou-se um roteiro de perguntas semiabertas, organizados em blocos de perguntas objetivas abordando os aspectos: características sociodemográficas; Escala de Satisfação com a Vida (ESV- 5 itens); Mal-estar Espiritual; Escala Breve de Coping Espiritual/Religioso – SRCOPE-14; centralidade da religiosidade e; crenças e atitudes. Além de um bloco de dez perguntas subjetivas, disparadoras de crenças, que abarcaram os efeitos psicológicos da pandemia na população mundial; o papel da espiritualidade em tempos de pandemia de COVID-19; sentido da vida e produção de sentido. Os dados quantitativos foram tabulados, calculados, categorizados e analisados no software IBM SPSS (versão 24). Foram realizadas estatísticas descritivas (valores mínimo e máximo, média, desvio-padrão, frequências absolutas e porcentagens) para a caracterização da amostra e para traçar o perfil dos participantes dos construtos avaliados. Para investigação das relações entre as variáveis estudadas, foram calculados coeficientes de correlação Rô de Spearman e Correlação ponto bisserial. Utilizado como nível de significância p < 0,05 para todas as estatísticas inferenciais. As informações obtidas com as entrevistas foram processadas pelo software Iramuteq. Foram 20 o número de participantes da pesquisa, a maioria era do sexo feminino (f = 15; 75%), com idades entre 34 e 60 anos (m = 43,5; dp = 7,05). A maioria eram casados (f = 18; 90%), residentes na cidade de João Pessoa, PB (f = 18; 90%), com renda mensal de mais de 8 saláriosmínimos (f = 18; 90%), com pós-graduação (f = 17; 85%) e cor de pele autodeclarada branca (f = 14; 70%). Na época da coleta, 45% tinham sido infectados pelo vírus da covid-19 e todos tomaram duas doses da vacina e uma dose de reforço. A maior parte afirmou ser espiritualizada, mas não religiosa (f = 6; 33%) e de afiliação católica (f = 16; 80%). De modo geral, os instrumentos evidenciaram altos níveis de satisfação com a vida, coping positivo, sentimentos de medo e emoções negativas durante a pandemia. Por outro lado, os participantes evidenciaram baixos níveis de lutas religiosas, coping negativo, explicação religiosa da pandemia e de impacto da pandemia na espiritualidade. A hipótese proposta foi confirmada mostrando, em seu ineditismo, que os médicos recorreram a E/R para manter sua saúde mental. Exercendo a E/R um importante papel no controle das emoções mediante situações estressantes, promovendo saúde, bem-estar e da qualidade de vida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR