Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: DOMINGOS, EMMANUEL LAWALL-
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-15-
dc.description.abstract: Pruritus is one of the most bothersome symptoms for patients undergoing hemodialysis. It has a significant impact on their quality of life and is highly prevalent. The pathophysiology is unknown, and the condition is often underdiagnosed and undertreated. Therefore, the aim of this study was to identify the prevalence and characterize the sensation of itching and skin dryness, as well as the care provided to patients undergoing hemodialysis. Method: This was a cross-sectional study conducted through structured interviews from January to December 2022. It was interviewed individuals over 18 years old diagnosed with chronic kidney disease, undergoing hemodialysis for more than 3 months in João Pessoa, Paraíba. Results: A total of 158 individuals with a mean age of 51.9 ± 13.7 years and a mean dialysis time of 3.2 ± 2.9 years were interviewed. During the last month, 38% of the patients reported dry skin, of which 63.6% felt themselves very or extremely bothered by the condition. 61.5% did not seek medical assistance. Regarding itching, 34% reported this symptom, with 61.2% experiencing maximum possible discomfort. However, 36.9% did not seek medical assistance. Among those who searched for help, 56.5% consulted a nephrologist, while 19.4% reported not receiving any assistance. Itching did not show a statistically significant correlation with any analyzed variable. There was a significant correlation between dry skin and anxiety (p=0.030), irritation (p=0.008), and heart failure (p=0.015). Conclusion: Xerosis and pruritus are common in patients undergoing hemodialysis; however, they are often underdiagnosed, undertreated, and sometimes neglected.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Prurido - Doença renal
dc.subject: Doença renal crônica
dc.subject: Hemodiálise
dc.subject: Anormalidades da pele - Doença renal
dc.title: AVALIAÇÃO DO PRURIDO E DA SENSAÇÃO DE RESSECAMENTO DA PELE EM PACIENTES COM DOENÇA RENAL CRÔNICA EM HEMODIÁLISE NA PARAÍBApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Pablo Rodrigues Costa-
dc.description.resumo: O prurido é um dos sintomas mais incômodos para os pacientes em hemodiálise. Tem grande impacto na qualidade de vida e grande prevalência. A fisiopatologia é desconhecida e o quadro é subdiagnosticado e subtratado. Desta forma, esse trabalho tem como objetivo identificar a prevalência e caracterizar a sensação de prurido e ressecamento da pele, bem como sua assistência em pacientes em hemodiálise. Método: Trata-se de um estudo transversal realizado por entrevista estruturada durante o período de janeiro a dezembro de 2022. Foram entrevistados indivíduos maiores de 18 anos, com diagnóstico de doença renal crônica, em hemodiálise há mais de 03 meses, em João Pessoa (Paraíba). Resultados: Foram entrevistados 158 indivíduos com idade média de 51,9 ±13,7 anos, com tempo médio em diálise de 3,2 ±2,9 anos. Durante o último mês, 38% dos pacientes referiram pele seca. Desses, 63,6% se sentiram muito ou extremamente incomodados com o quadro. 61,5% não procuraram assistência médica. No que diz respeito ao prurido, 34% relataram o sintoma. Desses, 61,2% relataram o máximo incômodo possível. Apesar disso, 36,9% não procuraram assistência médica. Quando o fizeram, 56,5% procuraram o nefrologista e 19,4% relataram não ter recebido qualquer assistência. Prurido não apresentou correlação com significância estatística com nenhuma variável analisada. Houve correlação significativa entre a pele seca com ansiedade (p=0,030) e irritação (p=0,008), além de insuficiência cardíaca (p=0,015). Conclusão: A xerose e o prurido são comuns em pacientes em hemodiálise, todavia são subdiagnosticadas e subtratadas, algumas vezes, negligenciadas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR