https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33314Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Cavalcanti, Henrique Ribeiro Pessoa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-08-23 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Breast reconstruction aims to reduce the physical and psychological impacts on women who have undergone mastectomies, lumpectomies, or quadrantectomies. The objective of this study is to quantitatively analyze the difference between the number of breast cancer treatment surgeries and reconstructive surgeries in Brazil and the state of Paraíba from 2018 to 2022. Method: This is an ecological, retrospective study, using data provided by DATASUS on Hospital Admission Authorizations in Brazil and Paraíba from 2018 until 2022. Results: In Brazil, 145,358 breast cancer treatment surgeries were performed, and 84,687 reconstructive surgeries were performed. In Paraíba, 4,896 breast cancer treatment surgeries were performed, and 655 reconstructive surgeries were performed. The breast reconstruction rate in Brazil was 58%, and the post-mastectomy breast augmentation (with implants) rate was 13%. In Paraíba, these numbers were 13% and 1%, respectively. Conclusions: Despite the considerable increase in 2022, the rates of breast reconstructions in Paraíba remains well below the national average, posing a significant health problem for women affected by breast cancer. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mastectomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mastectomia Segmentar; Mamoplastia; Neoplasias de Mama; Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS); | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mamoplastia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias de Mama | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) | pt_BR |
| dc.title | MASTECTOMIA E RECONSTRUÇÃO MAMÁRIA NO SUS: EXPLORANDO DISPARIDADES NO BRASIL E NA PARAÍBA | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Montenegro, Saulo Souto | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Torres, Adriana de Freitas | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A reconstrução mamária visa diminuir os impactos físicos e psicológicos das mulheres submetidas a mastectomias, setorectomias ou quadrantectomias. O objetivo deste estudo é analisar quantitativamente a diferença entre o número de cirurgias de tratamento do câncer de mama e de cirurgias reparadoras no Brasil e na Paraíba de 2018 a 2022. Método: trata-se de um estudo ecológico, retrospectivo, com dados disponibilizados pelo DATASUS de Autorizações de Internação Hospitalar com abrangência no Brasil e na Paraíba nos anos de 2018 a 2022. Resultados: No Brasil foram realizadas 145.358 cirurgias de tratamento de câncer de mama e 84.687 cirurgias reparadoras. Na Paraíba foram realizadas 4.896 cirurgias de tratamento de câncer de mama e 655 cirurgias reparadoras. A taxa de reconstrução mamária no Brasil foi de 58% e de colocação de prótese pós-mastectomia foi de 13%. Na Paraíba, esses números foram de 13% e 1%, respectivamente. Conclusões: Apesar do aumento considerável em 2022, as taxas de reconstruções mamárias na Paraíba estão bem abaixo da nacional, o que representa um problema de saúde para as mulheres vítimas do câncer de mama. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |