Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: NEVES, MARIA EDUARDA DA SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-24-
dc.description.abstract: Mood disorders, such as major depression and bipolar disorder, profoundly impact the lives of millions globally, leading to significant socioeconomic consequences. While various theories attempt to explain their etiologies, recent evidence links the activation of the immune-inflammatory system to these disorders, providing a renewed perspective on their origins. OBJECTIVE: This study conducted a literature review aiming to elucidate current findings regarding the influence of inflammatory processes on the development and course of these psychiatric conditions, with the purpose of comparing the inflammatory profiles of the two main mood disorders. METHODS: The algorithm "major depression", "bipolar disorder", "biomarkers", "cytokines", and "comparison OR difference OR discriminate" was applied on the PubMed and Scopus platforms. Subsequently, publications from the period between 2012 and 2023 fitting the research design were selected. RESULTS: Ten articles were identified that studied the inflammatory biomarker profiles in patients with bipolar disorder and major depressive disorder. CONCLUSIONS: Patients with mood disorders display elevated levels of inflammatory cytokines, especially those with bipolar disorder. The disease stage influences the inflammatory profile, and factors such as comorbidities, substance abuse, and medication use affect this response. Although there is promising evidence in differentiating the disorders, establishing a standard inflammatory profile proves challenging due to variations in the studies. Thus, it's evident that further research is necessary to understand the inflammatory mechanisms in mood disorders, aiming for new therapeutic approaches.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Transtornos de Humor - Perfil Inflamatório
dc.title: PERFIL DOS PRINCIPAIS MARCADORES INFLAMATÓRIOS NOS TRANSTORNOS DE HUMOR : UMA REVISÃO INTEGRATIVApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batista, Mário Márcio Vasconcelos-
dc.description.resumo: Os transtornos de humor, como a depressão maior e o transtorno bipolar, têm impacto profundo na vida de milhões globalmente, causando significativas consequências socioeconômicas. Enquanto diversas teorias tentam explicar suas etiologias, evidências recentes associam a ativação do sistema imunoinflamatório a esses transtornos, oferecendo uma perspectiva renovada sobre suas origens. OBJETIVO: Este estudo realizou uma revisão da literatura atual visando a elucidar o que esta traz acerca da influência dos processos inflamatórios no desenvolvimento e curso dessas condições psiquiátricas, para fins comparativos dos perfis inflamatórios dos dois principais transtornos de humor. MÉTODOS: Foi utilizado o algoritmo “major depression", "bipolar disorder", "biomarkers", "cytokines" e "comparison OR difference OR discriminate"nas plataformas PubMed e Scopus. Em seguida, foram selecionados os publicados no período entre 2012 e 2023 que se encaixavam no delineamento da pesquisa. RESULTADOS: Foram identificados 10 artigos que estudavam o perfil de biomarcadores inflamatórios em pacientes acometidos por transtorno bipolar e transtorno depressivo maior. CONCLUSÕES: Pacientes com transtornos de humor exibem níveis elevados de citocinas inflamatórias, especialmente os bipolares. O estágio da doença influencia o perfil inflamatório, e fatores como comorbidades, abuso de substâncias e uso de medicação afetam essa resposta. Embora haja evidências promissoras na diferenciação dos transtornos, estabelecer um perfil inflamatório padrão é complexo devido às variações nos estudos. Dessa forma, fica claro que mais pesquisas são necessárias para entender os mecanismos inflamatórios nos transtornos do humor, buscando novas abordagens terapêuticas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR