https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33365
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Costa, Acaahi Ceja de Paula da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The health councils play a fundamental role in the participatory process of shaping public policies and overseeing health actions. Titled "Analysis of the Oversight of Health Actions Execution by Council Members of Municipalities in the Coastal Plain of Piauí: Records and Perceptions," this study aims to answer the guiding question of how members of the Health Councils in the Coastal Plain of Piauí exercise their oversight role in implementing health actions in their respective municipalities. One of the objectives is to analyze how municipal health councils in the Coastal Plain of Piauí carry out oversight in the execution of health actions in their municipalities. The methodological approach involved field research with a corpus composed of six interviews guided by a semi-structured script applied to health councilors of municipalities in the Coastal Plain of Piauí. The analysis of the interviews was based on Michel Pêcheux's discourse analysis, considering categories such as discourse, subject-position, interdiscourse, and production conditions. In addition to field research, documentary research was also used to add elements to the interview analysis. Results highlight cases of councilors representing users but being appointed by the management, a lack of perceived effectiveness in their oversight role, limited knowledge of management instruments such as the Municipal Health Plan (MHP), Annual Health Programming (AHP), and Annual Management Report (AMR), with the use of the financial statement book as the primary oversight instrument. All interviewees requested training, reported a lack of proximity to the state and national health councils. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conselhos municipais de saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fiscalização - Ações de saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Councils | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Oversight | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SUS (Unified Health System) | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise da fiscalização da execução das ações de saúde pelos conselheiros dos municípios da planície litorânea do Piauí : registros e percepções | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gomes, Luciano Bezerra | - |
dc.description.resumo | Os conselhos de saúde têm importância fundamental no processo participativo nas elaborações das políticas públicas e fiscalizações das ações de saúde. Neste sentido, o presente estudo tem a seguinte pergunta norteadora: como os membros dos Conselhos de Saúde da Planície Litorânea do Piauí exercem o papel de fiscalização da efetivação das ações de saúde de seus respectivos municípios? Dessa forma, um dos objetivos foi de analisar como os conselhos municipais de saúde da Planície Litorânea piauiense desempenham o papel de fiscalização na execução das ações de saúde de seus respectivos municípios. Para atingi-lo, utilizou-se como percurso metodológico a pesquisa de campo, cujo corpus foi composto por seis entrevistas guiadas por um roteiro semiestruturado, aplicado aos conselheiros de saúde dos municípios da Planície Litorânea do Piauí. Para a análise das entrevistas, pautou-se na análise do discurso de Michel Pêcheux, considerando as categorias de discurso, posição-sujeito, interdiscurso, condições de produção. Além da pesquisa de campo, utilizou-se também a pesquisa documental para acrescentar elementos para a apreciação das entrevistas. Dentre os resultados, destacam-se casos de conselheiros representantes dos usuários, mas que são indicados pela gestão; os que não percebem efetividade na atuação enquanto fiscalizadores; os instrumentos de gestão como o Plano Municipal de Saúde (PMS), Programação Anual de Saúde (PAS) e o Relatório Anual de Gestão (RAG) não são de conhecimento dos conselheiros e o instrumento de fiscalização usado é o livro balancete-contábil; todos os entrevistados solicitaram "capacitações"; relataram que não sentem proximidade com o conselho estadual e nacional de saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas e da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA | pt_BR |