https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33425Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Morais, Gabriela Gonçalves Rolim de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-24 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Mangroves are tropical and subtropical ecosystems found across 118 countries and territories, covering approximately 137,600 km². These environments mainly develop in estuaries, which can be divided into three zones: upper, middle, and lower estuary. They include characteristic features such as mudflats, salt flats, and mangrove forests, which contain fringe and interior areas. Salinity is a critical environmental factor, acting as a stress agent in this ecosystem, influencing the development, distribution, growth, and productivity of species. In Brazil, although mangrove species diversity is relatively low, with species like Rhizophora mangle L., Laguncularia racemosa (L.) C.F.Gaertn., Avicennia germinans (L.) L., and Avicennia schaueriana Stapf & Leechm. ex Moldenke standing out, the country exhibits a broad structural variation and species distribution along its coast. Phytosociological studies have been conducted to analyze the composition and dynamics of mangrove forests in relation to environmental factors. This study aimed to describe the structure of the mangrove forests in the Camaratuba River, Paraíba, comparing estuarine regions and forest zones, and testing the hypothesis that structural parameters are negatively related to salinity, using the plot method. The species found were R. mangle (89.16%), L. racemosa (6.40%), and A. schaueriana (4.43%). The recorded averages were: density (1,200-2,150 ind/ha); DBH (4.36-20.50 cm); basal area (3.62-42.75 m²/ha); height (4.05-7.65 m); and above-ground biomass (25.12-511.21 Mg/ha). No significant differences were observed between the estuarine regions due to the uniformity of the area associated with the small size of the estuary. However, the fringe forest presented significantly higher averages of DBH, basal area, height, and above-ground biomass, due to higher salinity. Therefore, this study, with results to be published in a scientific article in the journal Acta Botanica Brasilica, contributes to filling the information gap on mangrove structure in Paraíba, proving relevant for future phytosociological research as well as for conservation and sustainable management efforts. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estrutura de bosque | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estuário pequeno | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Manguezal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rio Camaratuba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Salinidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biologia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Estrutura do bosque de manguezal do Rio Camaratuba, Paraíba, Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Morais, Fernando Ferreira de | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Riul, Pablo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os manguezais são ecossistemas tropicais e subtropicais distribuídos por 118 países e territórios, cobrindo aproximadamente 137.600 km². Esses ambientes se desenvolvem principalmente em estuários, os quais podem ser divididos em três zonas: alto, médio e baixo estuário. Esses ambientes incluem feições características como o lavado, apicum e o bosque de mangue, que abrigam as áreas de franja e interior. A salinidade é um fator ambiental determinante, atuando como agente de estresse nesse ecossistema, influenciando o desenvolvimento, distribuição, crescimento e produtividade das espécies. No Brasil, embora a diversidade de espécies de mangue seja relativamente baixa, com destaque para Rhizophora mangle L., Laguncularia racemosa (L.) C.F.Gaertn., Avicennia germinans (L.) L. e Avicennia schaueriana Stapf & Leechm. ex Moldenke, o país apresenta uma ampla variação estrutural e de distribuição das espécies ao longo de sua costa. Estudos fitossociológicos têm sido conduzidos, visando analisar a composição e dinâmica do bosque dos manguezais em relação aos fatores ambientais. O presente estudo teve o objetivo de descrever a estrutura dos bosques de manguezal do Rio Camaratuba, Paraíba, comparando as regiões do estuário e os bosques, e testando a hipótese de que os parâmetros estruturais estão relacionados negativamente à salinidade, utilizando o método de parcelas. As espécies encontradas foram R. mangle (89,16%), L. racemosa (6,40%) e A. schaueriana (4,43%). Os resultados registrados em média foram: densidade (1.200-2.150 ind/ha); DAP (4,36-20,50 cm); área basal (3,62-42,75 m²/ha); altura (4,05-7,65 m); e biomassa aérea (25,12-511,21 Mg/ha). Não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre as regiões estuarinas devido à uniformidade da área associada ao pequeno tamanho do estuário. No entanto, o bosque de franja apresentou médias significativamente maiores de DAP, área basal, altura e biomassa aérea, devido à maior salinidade. Portanto, o estudo cujos resultados serão divulgados em artigo científico na revista Acta Botanica Brasilica contribui para o preenchimento da lacuna de informações sobre a estrutura do manguezal na Paraíba, sendo relevante para futuras pesquisas fitossociológicas, bem como de conservação e manejo sustentável. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |