Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Luna, Yasmim Kéllen Siqueira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-28-
dc.description.abstract: This study compared the effects of conditioning activities, velocity-based strength exercise, and traditional strength exercise with one and two sets on countermovement jump performance in individuals with different strength levels. Seventeen trained men participated (23.53 ± 3.10 years; 1.77 ± 0.07 meters in height; 78.78 ± 7.54 kg; 14.33 ± 4.0% body fat; 7.71 ± 4.38 years of sports experience; 3.94 ± 3.52 years of strength training experience; 144.59 ± 16.51 kg in the 1RM test). Nine sessions were conducted, with the last five dedicated to the experimental conditions: one or two sets of squats at 60% of 1RM until 10% velocity loss, or 85% of 1RM (3 repetitions), in addition to a control condition. Jump height was measured before and after each experimental condition for analysis. A self-selected recovery period was adopted between the conditioning activities and the specific activity for each volunteer. All data were presented as mean and standard deviation (M ± SD). Repeated measures ANOVA showed significant differences in vertical jump performance between the experimental conditions of velocity-based strength exercise with 1 set (VBSE1x) and traditional strength exercise with 2 sets (TSE2x), as well as in absolute and relative deltas, with VBSE1x being the conditioning activity that resulted in better jump performance. When data distribution was not normal, the Friedman test was used. In grouping analyses (strong individuals versus weak individuals, based on the relative 1RM median), no significant differences were observed in any variable. However, individual analyses showed that thirteen of the seventeen participants (76.5%) improved vertical jump performance after VBSE1x. Therefore, using one set of velocity-based strength exercise with moderate load in young, experienced strength trainees resulted in a positive effect on countermovement jump performance. It is also concluded that, although participants' strength levels did not significantly impact the results, this is an important aspect to consider when planning training loads, aiming for a better stimulus-recovery-adaptation relationship.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Exercício agudo
dc.subject: Individualidade
dc.subject: Treinamento resistido
dc.subject: Acute exercise
dc.subject: Individuality
dc.subject: Resistance training
dc.title: Efeito agudo das atividades condicionantes exercício de força baseado em velocidade e exercício de força tradicional com uma e duas séries no desempenho do salto vertical
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Ytalo Mota-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo comparou os efeitos das atividades condicionantes exercício de força baseado em velocidade e exercício de força tradicional com uma e duas séries no desempenho do salto vertical com contramovimento em indivíduos com diferentes níveis de força. Participaram 17 homens treinados (23,53 ± 3,10 anos; 1,77 ± 0,07 metros de altura; 78,78 ± 7,54 kg; 14,33 ± 4,0 % de gordura; 7,71 ± 4,38 anos de prática esportiva; 3,94 ± 3,52 anos de experiência em musculação; 144,59 ± 16,51 kg no teste de 1RM). Foram realizadas 9 sessões, sendo as cinco últimas dedicadas às condições experimentais: uma ou duas séries de agachamento a 60% de 1RM até 10% de perda de velocidade, ou a 85% de 1RM (3 repetições), além da condição controle. A altura do salto foi medida antes e após cada condição experimental para análise. Um período de recuperação autosselecionado foi adotado entre as atividades condicionantes e a atividade específica para cada voluntário. Todos os dados foram apresentados com média e desvio padrão (M ± DP). O teste de ANOVA de medidas repetidas mostrou diferenças significativas no desempenho do salto vertical entre as condições experimentais exercício de força baseado em velocidade com 1 série (EFBV1x) e o exercício de força tradicional com 2 séries (EFT2x), assim como nos deltas absoluto e relativo, sendo o EFBV1x a atividade condicionante que resultou em um melhor desempenho no salto vertical. Quando a distribuição dos dados não apresentou normalidade, utilizou-se o teste de Friedman. Nas análises por agrupamento, indivíduos fortes versus indivíduos fracos (acima e abaixo da mediana da 1RM relativa), não foram observadas diferenças significativas em nenhuma variável. No entanto, as análises individuais mostraram que treze dos dezessete participantes (76,5%) melhoraram o desempenho do salto vertical após a realização do EFBV1x. Portanto, utilizar uma série de exercício baseado em velocidade com carga moderada, em jovens experientes em treinamento de força, resultou em um efeito positivo no desempenho do salto vertical com contramovimento. Conclui-se também que, embora o nível de força dos participantes não tenha impactado significativamente nos resultados, este é um aspecto importante a ser considerado durante o planejamento das cargas de treinamento, visando em uma melhor relação entre estímulo-recuperação-adaptação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR