https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33440Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Cristine Agrine Pereira dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-07-04 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Currently, obtaining haploid and double haploid plants in Allium cepa L has been the objective of agricultural companies and also for genetic improvement programs. The use of the induction technique via in vitro cultivation in breeding programs is not a routine practice because there are no efficient methods to regenerate haploids. To carry out the technique, there is a need for protocols for obtaining haploids. Therefore, the general objective of this work was to optimize a protocol through the in vitro culture of flower buds of Allium cepa L. In order to induce gynogenic embryos. The experiments were developed at the UFPB/CCA in the plant biotechnology laboratory. Non-fertilized buds of the variety IPA-11 and BRS Alfa São Francisco were inoculated in BDS, MS and B5 culture medium, with 20 non-fertilized flower buds inoculated in a Petri dish for 120 days. The experiment was conducted in a completely randomized design, in a 32 factorial scheme, the treatments consisted of a combination of doses of 0, 1.0 and 2.0 mg. L-1 of 2,4-D and 0, 1.0 and 2.0 mg. L-1 of BAP, with 7 repetitions each. The variables analyzed were: Induction of bulb formed, number of embryos formed, number of calluses formed, callus diameter, number of leaves, length of main leaf, length of main root, number of callus formed per variety, number of embryos formed per variety, number of albino seedlings formed per variety, percentage of callus per variety, percentage of embryos per variety, percentage of albino plants per variety, percentage of callus formed per treatment and percentage of embryos formed per treatment. Completely randomized, in a factorial 22 scheme, the factorial corresponded to two means Michalik and Adhiyamaan and two varieties of onion IPA 11 and BRS Alfa São Francisco. The variables analyzed by treatments for each variety were: number of callus, number of formed embryos, vitrified buds, viable buds, contaminated plates, percentage of formed callus, number of seedlings. The third experiment consisted of three different culture media B5, BDS and MS, supplemented with 2.0 mg. L-1 of 2.4 D and 2.0 mg. L-1 of BAP, following the same protocols as the others. Previous experiments. In this experiment, the following were evaluated: shoot formation, number of embryos, number of calluses, friable calluses, oxidized calluses, viable buds and vitrified buds. Data were submitted to analysis of variance and when there were significant differences, means were compared using the Scott-Knott test at a 5% probability level. It was observed that the most responsive treatments had 2.0 mg. L-1 of 2,4-D + 2.0 mg. L-1 of BAP in their composition. The BDS culture medium, when supplemented with polyamines, promoted greater efficiency in the induction of gygenic embryos for the IPA 11 variety, as well as showing a greater number of calluses and less oxidation of the explants. As for the media tested for induction, BDS provided a higher percentage of embryos and less callus formation and less callus oxidation, while MS and B5 medium showed a higher rate of oxidized calluses and a smaller number of embryos. Therefore, it can be concluded that the BDS medium supplemented with doses of 2 mg.L-1 of 2.4D and 2.0 mg.L-1 and BAP satisfactorily induce the induction of embryos for both varieties, and when using putrescine and spermidine these frequencies increase for the BRS alto franciscana variety. BDS performs better development in induction. Both experiments perform improvement in onion haploid induction. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | ginogênese | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | haploide | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Allium cepa | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Indução in vitro de embriões ginogênicos de cebola (Allium cepa L.) a partir de ovários não fecundados | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rêgo, Mailson Monteiro do | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mesquita, Júlio Carlos Polimeni de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Atualmente a obtenção de plantas haploides e duplo haploide em Allium cepa L, tem sido o objetivo das empresas agrícolas e também para programas de melhoramento genético. A utilização da técnica de indução via cultivo in vitro em programas de melhoramento não é uma prática rotineira porque não existem métodos eficientes para regenerar haploides. Para realização da técnica há necessidade de haver protocolos de obtenção de haploides. Portanto o objetivo geral deste trabalho foi otimizar um protocolo através da cultura in vitro de botões florais de Allium cepa L. A fim de induzir embriões ginogênicos. Os experimentos foram desenvolvidos na UFPB/CCA no laboratório de biotecnologia vegetal. Utilizou-se botões não fertilizados da variedade IPA-11 e BRS Alfa São Francisco que foram inoculados em meio de cultura BDS, MS e B5, sendo inoculados 20 botões florais não fertilizados em placa de Petri por 120 dias. O experimento foi conduzido em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, em esquema fatorial 32, os tratamentos consistiram na combinação de doses 0, 1.0 e 2.0 mg.L-1 de 2,4-D e 0, 1.0 e 2.0 mg.L-1 de BAP, com 7 repetições cada. As variáveis analisadas foram : Indução de bulbo formados, número de embriões formados , número de calos formados, diâmetro do calo, número de folhas, comprimento da folha principal, comprimento da raiz principal, número de calo formado por variedade, número de embriões formados por variedade, número de plântulas albinas formadas por variedade, porcentagem de calo por variedade, porcentagem de embriões por variedade, porcentagem de plantas albinas por variedade, porcentagem de calo formado por tratamento e porcentagem de embriões formados por tratamento. O segundo experimento foi conduzido em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, em esquema fatorial 22, o fatorial correspondeu a dois meios Michalik e Adhiyamaan e duas variedades de cebola IPA 11 e BRS Alfa São Francisco. As variáveis analisadas por tratamentos para cada variedade foram: número de calo, número de embrião formado, botões vitrificados, botões viáveis, placas contaminadas, porcentagem de calo formado, número de plântulas. O terceiro experimento foi composto por três meios de cultivo diferentes B5, BDS e MS, suplementados com 2,0 mg.L-1 de 2,4 D e 2,0 mg.L-1 de BAP, seguindo os mesmos protocolos dos demais experimentos anteriores. Nesse experimento avaliou-se: formação de brotos, número de embriões, número de calos, calos friáveis, calos oxidados, botões viáveis e botões vitrificados. Os dados foram submetidos a análise de variância e quando houve diferenças significativas, as médias foram comparadas pelo teste Scott-Knott ao nível de 5% de probabilidade. Observou-se que os tratamentos mais responsivos tinham em sua composição 2,0 mg.L-1 de 2,4-D + 2,0 mg.L-1 de BAP. O meio de cultura BDS quando suplementado com poliaminas promoveu maior eficiência na indução de embriões ginogênicos para a variedade IPA 11, assim como também evidenciou maior número de calos, menor oxidação dos explantes. Quanto aos meios testados para a indução o BDS proporcionou um maior percentual de embriões e menor formação de calos e menor oxidação dos calos enquanto os meios MS e B5 apresentaram maior taxa de calos oxidados e menor número de embriões. Portanto, pode-se concluir que o meio BDS suplementado com doses de 2 mg.L-1 de 2,4 D e 2,0 mg.L-1 e BAP induzem de forma satisfatória a formação de embriões para as duas variedades, e ao utilizar putrescina e spermidina essas frequências aumentam para a variedade BRS Alfa São Francisco. Já o BDS desempenha melhor desenvolvimento na indução. Ambos os experimentos desempenham melhoria na indução de haploide de cebola. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |