Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SILVA, VAITSSA JORGE DA-
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-18-
dc.description.abstract: Childbirth is a critical event in the transition to motherhood. Regardless of parity, this moment is unique in the woman's life, being at the same time expected and feared by the pregnant woman and her family members. The specific moment of giving birth is usually associated with fear and countless expectations that are developed throughout pregnancy and can create a vicious cycle in this very important moment, where fear stimulates tension that, in turn, stimulates pain. This can all have a great influence on the initial relationship of the maternal-fetal binomial. The aim of this study was to analyze the level of fear of childbirth in pregnant women attended at the maternity ward of the University Hospital Lauro Wanderley (HULW), of the Federal University of Paraíba. This is an observational, descriptive, cross-sectional study with a quantitative approach, with a sample composed of 97 pregnant women. Data collection was performed through the application of sociodemographic and gestational history questionnaires, in addition to The Wijma Delivery Expectancy/Experience Questionnaire (Version A), used to assess the expectation regarding the moment of delivery before it occurred. For statistical analysis, the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) version 20.0 (IBM, Armonk, USA) was used during data processing, considering a 95% confidence interval. It was observed that the sample was between 18 and 45 years old. According to the Score defined by Wijma in the original version of the W-DEQ, fear was considered reduced in 21.6% of cases, moderate in 49.5% and high in 28.9%. Regarding the association between fear and previous gestational history, only the presence of previous abortion showed statistical significance with an inversely proportional relationship. The presence of moderate to high fear was not related to parity and/or type of previous delivery. Thus, this study shows that the sample of pregnant women attended at HULW was defined by a moderate fear of delivery, presenting, in only 1 out of 97 interviews, a score above 100, fitting into tocophobia, according to other international studies. This result highlights the need for further research about the theme with the local population, as well as the importance of improvement in preparation during prenatal care and in a multiprofessional support network.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gravidez
dc.subject: Medo - Parto
dc.title: ANÁLISE DO HISTÓRICO GESTACIONAL E SUA RELAÇÃO COM A EXPECTATIVA EM RELAÇÃO AO PARTO EM GESTANTES ATENDIDAS NA MATERNIDADE DO HULWpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fernandes, Clarissa Queiroz Bezerra de Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: O parto é um evento crítico na passagem para a maternidade. Independente da paridade, esse momento é único na vida da mulher, sendo ao mesmo tempo esperado e temido pela gestante e seus familiares. O momento específico de dar a luz costumeiramente está associado ao medo e inúmeras expectativas que se desenvolvem ao longo da gravidez e pode criar um ciclo vicioso para esse momento tão importante, onde o medo estimula a tensão que, por sua vez, estimula a dor. Isso tudo pode ter grande influência na relação inicial do binômio materno-fetal. O objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar o nível de medo do parto em gestantes atendidas na maternidade do Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley (HULW) da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Trata-se de um estudo observacional, descritivo, transversal com caráter quantitativo, com amostra composta por 97 gestantes. A coleta de dados foi realizada através da aplicação do questionário sociodemográfico, de histórico gestacional, além do The Wijma Delivery Expectancy/Experience Questionnaire (Versão A), utilizado para avaliar a expectativa em relação ao momento do parto antes do mesmo ocorrer. Para análise estatística foi utilizado o sistema computacional Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) versão 20.0 (IBM, Armonk, USA) foi usado durante o processamento dos dados, considerando um intervalo de confiança de 95%. Observou-se que a amostra tinha idade variando entre 18 e 45 anos. De acordo com o Score definido por Wijma na versão original do W-DEQ, o medo foi considerado reduzido em 21,6% dos casos, moderado em 49,5% e elevado em 28,9%. No que tange a associação entre o medo e o histórico gestacional prévio, apenas a presença de aborto prévio mostrou significância estatística com uma relação inversamente proporcional. A presença do medo moderado a elevado não teve relação com paridade e ou tipo de parto anterior. Assim, esse estudo evidencia que a amostra de gestantes atendidas no HULW foi definida com medo moderado do parto, apresentando, em apenas 1 das 97 entrevistas, score acima de 100 se enquadrando na tocofobia de acordo com as demais pesquisas internacionais. Esse resultado evidencia a necessidade de novas pesquisas acerca do tema com a população local, bem como a importância da melhoria no preparo durante o pré-natal e uma rede de apoio multiprofissional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR