https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33473Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Deolindo, Nielly Faustino | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Tourism influenced by the Fordist model, underwent significant transformations with the arrival of Post-Fordism in the 1980s, resulting in diverse tourist experiences such as cultural tourism, ecotourism, and ethnic tourism in indigenous areas. These new forms of tourism promote the appreciation of traditional communities and people, seeking a balance between economic development and environmental conservation. Given this, the Potiguara Indigenous Land, located in Paraíba, Brazil, is an example of how tourism can be directed towards sustainable development. With 33 villages, 13 of which are in the municipality of Baía da Traição, the region encompasses indigenous cultural wealth and natural beauty. The study carried out in this area identified tourist attractions and routes that value the Potiguara culture, while at the same time emphasizing the need for environmental preservation. However, tourism in indigenous lands requires careful management to avoid negative impacts, such as loss of culture and exploitation. FUNAI (National Indian Foundation) established Normative Instruction N°. 03/2015 to regulate tourism in Indigenous lands, aiming to generate income for communities, value culture and preserve the environment. The proposal for a visitation plan for the Potiguara villages includes tourist routes that highlight local culture and nature, focusing on environmental education and indigenous Potiguara traditions. Emphasizing that, for tourism in indigenous lands to be truly sustainable, the active involvement of communities in tourism management is extremely important. Including the preparation of visitation plans containing economic interests regarding environmental and cultural protection. Seeking to ensure that tourism benefits not only visitors but also contributes to the sustainable development of Indigenous communities and cultural preservation. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ecoturismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Turismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Étnico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indigena | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Potiguara | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Plano de visitação turístico no território potiguara: proposta aplicada às aldeias do município da baía da traição, (PB)). | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Anderson Alves dos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O turismo influenciado pelo modelo Fordista, sofreu transformações significativas com a chegada do Pós-Fordismo na década de 1980, resultando na diversidade de experiências turísticas como o turismo cultural, ecoturismo e turismo étnico em áreas indígenas. Essas novas formas de turismo promovem a valorização de comunidades e povos tradicionais, buscando o equilíbrio entre o desenvolvimento econômico e a conservação ambiental. Diante disso, a Terra Indígena Potiguara, localizada na Paraíba, Brasil, é um exemplo de como o turismo pode ser direcionado para o desenvolvimento sustentável. Com 33 aldeias, sendo 13 no município de Baía da Traição, a região abrange riqueza cultural indígena e belezas naturais. O estudo realizado nessa área identificou pontos turísticos e rotas que valorizam a cultura Potiguara, ao mesmo tempo enfatiza a necessidade de preservação ambiental. Porém, o turismo em terras indígenas requer uma gestão cuidadosa para evitar impactos negativos, como a perda de cultura e a exploração. A FUNAI (Fundação Nacional dos Povos Indígenas) estabeleceu a Instrução Normativa Nº 03/2015 para regulamentar o turismo em terras indígenas, visando gerar renda para as comunidades, valorizar a cultura e a preservação do meio ambiente. A proposta de um plano de visitação para as aldeias Potiguara inclui rotas turísticas que destacam a cultura e a natureza local, com enfoque na educação ambiental e nas tradições indígenas Potiguara. Ressaltando que, para o turismo em terras indígenas ser realmente sustentável, é de suma importância o envolvimento ativo das comunidades na gestão do turismo. Incluindo a elaboração de planos de visitação contendo os interesses econômicos quanto à proteção ambiental e cultural. Buscando garantir que o turismo beneficia não apenas os visitantes, mas também contribui para o desenvolvimento sustentável das comunidades indígenas e a preservação cultural. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia e Meio Ambiente | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |