https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33492Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Costa Neto, José Geraldo da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-14 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The construction of this research focused on analyzing the pedagogical concepts in the teaching of Geography in two comprehensive citizen technical schools (ECIT's) in the state network of Paraíba, focusing on the interference of the pedagogical model of the “school of choice” in the teaching practices of school discipline and teaching work. Thus, we start from the perspective that Education and Pedagogy, understanding the latter as a science of the former, are not neutral and largely apolitical, this is because the school teaching/learning process involves a set of knowledge necessary for teaching practice, both of Pedagogy and its border areas such as Philosophy, Sociology, Psychology, History, among others, as well as the specific area itself, which in our case is Geography, a reference science, and a school subject that has its autonomy in the production of knowledge and, therefore, , does not underlie Geography produced in the academic field, therefore, we argue that they are relational and complementary. Furthermore, another aspect taken into consideration is that such geographic-pedagogical knowledge has epistemological bases that translate divergent scientific theories and methods or into symbiosis that provide conceptions and practical attitudes towards the objects of knowledge that effectively differentiate themselves in the operationalization of educational action. To this end, we define the following problem: How do the pedagogical conceptions of the technical integral citizen school model in Paraíba guide Geography teaching practices and interfere with teaching work? Therefore, to respond to such reflection on teaching practice, we seek to deepen knowledge in the Epistemology of Praxis, with Pedagogy and Geography as latent sources, following to our satisfaction, we make use of a collection of official documents that theoretically and methodologically guide practices of teaching/learning in ECIT's/PB, thus enabling the inference of the developments of the ongoing educational policy. To complement the analysis of the aforementioned research, followed by a qualitative approach, we used other operational procedures, such as bibliographical research concomitant with the methodology of documentary analysis according to Cellard (2008), fieldwork in the schools investigated using direct observation of the space and the carrying out of semi-structured interviews, which result in records of the communications of the speeches of the schools' Geography teachers and the professionals who make up the training monitoring nucleus of the integral citizen schools of Paraíba, which were considered in light of the stages of content analysis proposed by Bardin (1977). Furthermore, the theoretical framework in which we immersed ourselves enhanced the inference of the data collected (documentary sources, fieldwork, interviews) as well as the analytical discussion about the results obtained at the end of the research. Finally, we highlight that the research took place in two comprehensive technical high school schools located in cities in different mesoregions of Paraíba. Thus, ECIT-I is located in the capital, João Pessoa in Zona da Mata and ECIT-II in Campina Grande, the second largest city in the state, in the Agreste of Paraíba. Both schools presented characteristics that overlap when it comes to the pedagogical model of the “school of choice” and its operating logic (management, values, principles, methodologies, curricular architecture) and others that particularize them in terms of the working conditions offered. by the public sponsor (physical structure, teaching materials, among others) and mainly by the geographical-pedagogical teaching conceptions that we found, one based on counter-hegemonic tendencies and the other shaped by the interference of neoproductivism. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geografia - Ensino | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Concepções pedagógicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação geográfica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Escola Cidadã Integral Técnica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pedagogical Conceptions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geographic Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Technical Integral Citizen School and Geography Teaching | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Concepções pedagógicas e práticas de ensino de geografia no modelo de Escola Cidadã Integral Técnica da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Luiz Eugênio Pereira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A construção desta pesquisa centrou-se em analisar as concepções pedagógicas no ensino de Geografia em escolas cidadãs integrais técnicas (ECIT) da rede estadual da Paraíba, enfocando a interferência do modelo pedagógico da “escola da escolha” nas práticas de ensino da disciplina escolar e no trabalho docente. Desse modo, partimos da perspectiva de que a Educação e a Pedagogia, entendendo esta última como ciência da primeira, não são neutras e sobremaneira apolíticas, porque o processo de ensino/aprendizagem escolar envolve um conjunto de saberes necessários à prática docente, tanto da Pedagogia e suas áreas fronteiriças, como a Filosofia, Sociologia, Psicologia, História, dentre outras, quanto da própria área específica que, em nosso caso, é a Geografia, ciência de referência, e disciplina escolar que tem sua autonomia na produção do conhecimento e, portanto, não se subjuga à Geografia produzida no âmbito acadêmico. Diante disso, defendemos que elas são relacionais e complementares. Ademais, outro aspecto levado em consideração é que tais saberes geográfico-pedagógicos possuem bases epistemológicas que traduzem teorias e métodos científicos divergentes ou em simbioses que proporcionam concepções e posturas práticas perante os objetos do conhecimento, que se diferenciam efetivamente na operacionalização da ação educacional. Dessa forma, balizamos a seguinte problemática: Como as concepções pedagógicas do modelo de escola cidadã integral técnica da Paraíba orientam as práticas de ensino de Geografia e interferem no trabalho docente? Sendo assim, para respondermos a tal reflexão sobre a prática docente, buscamos aprofundar os conhecimentos na Epistemologia da Práxis, tendo a Pedagogia e a Geografia como fontes latentes. Seguindo a contento, lançamos mão sobre um apanhado de documentos oficiais que orientam teórico-metodologicamente as práticas de ensino/aprendizagem nas ECIT-PB, possibilitando assim a inferição dos desdobramentos da política educacional em curso. Para complementar a análise da referida pesquisa, encaminhada nas trilhas da abordagem qualitativa, utilizamos outros procedimentos operacionais, como a pesquisa bibliográfica, concomitante à metodologia da análise documental, segundo Cellard (2008) e do trabalho de campo nas escolas investigadas, valendo-nos da observação direta do espaço e da realização de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Destas decorrem os registros das comunicações das falas dos(as) professores(as) de Geografia das escolas e dos(as) profissionais que compõe o núcleo de acompanhamento formativo das escolas cidadãs integrais da Paraíba, que foram ponderados à luz das etapas da Análise de Conteúdo, proposta por Bardin (1977). Além disso, o referencial teórico no qual imergimos potencializou a inferência dos dados coletados (fontes documentais, trabalho de campo, entrevistas), como também a discussão analítica sobre os resultados obtidos. Por fim, destacamos que a pesquisa ocorreu em duas escolas cidadãs integrais técnicas de Ensino Médio, que se localizam em cidades de mesorregiões paraibanas distintas. Desse modo, a ECIT-I está situada na capital, João Pessoa, na Zona da Mata, e a ECIT-II, em Campina Grande, segunda maior cidade do estado, no Agreste da Paraíba. Ambas as escolas apresentaram características que se entremeiam no tocante ao modelo pedagógico da “escola da escolha” e sua lógica de funcionamento (gestão, valores, princípios, metodologias, arquitetura curricular) e outras que as particularizam no que se refere às condições de trabalho oferecidas pelo mantenedor público (estrutura física, materiais didáticos, entre outros) e, principalmente, pelas concepções geográfico-pedagógicas docentes que encontramos, uma baseada nas tendências contra-hegemônicas e outra conformada pela interferência do neoprodutivismo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Geografia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |