Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Rafael da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-30-
dc.description.abstract: This paper weaves the connections between the struggle for education and the struggle for territory in the São Rafael community in João Pessoa (Paraíba). Under threat of community disintegration by the "Sustainable João Pessoa" mega-project (IDB), this and other communities on the banks of the River Jaguaribe face a systematic dismantling of basic rights, including education. A process of investigating and listening to the community's subjects was carried out, interweaving their school and work trajectories with their perceptions of São Rafael's current situation. In methodological terms, we carried out a literature review, consulted documentary sources, did fieldwork - including interviews with residents, community leaders and students from the community's Youth and Adult Education, organized and produced cartographic representations, and wrote the text. Through this work we aim to contribute to building resistance against the imposing actions of the city council and other bodies that want to expropriate the territory under the myth of "sustainable development". In addition, we seek to show how the education offered in the community has been disintegrated, especially with a focus on Youth and Adult Education, causing many residents to give up studying or to have to travel kilometers to access public schools.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Território
dc.subject: João Pessoa-PB, Brasil sustentável
dc.subject: EJApt_BR
dc.subject: Pedagogia dos corpos
dc.subject: Geografia
dc.title: A educação como direito territorial: o caso da Comunidade São Rafael-João Pessoa/PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marques, Ana Carolina de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tece as conexões entre a luta pela educação e a luta pelo território na comunidade São Rafael, em João Pessoa (Paraíba). Sob a ameaça de desintegração comunitária pelo mega projeto “João Pessoa Sustentável” (BID), esta e outras comunidades à margem do Rio Jaguaribe enfrentam um desmonte sistemático de direitos básicos, entre eles a educação. Procedeu-se com um processo de investigação e escuta de sujeitos da comunidade, entrelaçando suas trajetórias escolares, no trabalho às percepções do momento atual da São Rafael. Em termos metodológicos, realizou-se a revisão bibliográfica, a consulta a fontes documentais, o trabalho de campo – incluindo entrevistas com residentes, lideranças da comunidade e estudantes da Educação de Jovens e Adultos da comunidade, a organização e produção de representações cartográficas, e a redação do texto. Por meio deste trabalho buscamos contribuir na construção da resistência contra as ações impositivas da prefeitura e dos demais organismos que pretendem desapropriar o território sob o mito do “desenvolvimento sustentável”. Além disso, buscamos mostrar como a educação oferecida na comunidade vem sendo desintegrada, principalmente com enfoque na Educação de Jovens e Adultos, fazendo com que muitos moradores desistam de estudar ou precisem se deslocar quilômetros para terem acesso à escola pública.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geociências
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR