Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Mateus Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-28-
dc.description.abstract: Technological advances have significantly transformed the way people learn, making the integration of technology into education an essential societal need. This shift is equally relevant in the teaching of Biology. There is an increasing demand for interdisciplinary and contextualized pedagogical practices that incorporate technology. In this context, digital games have proven to be a promising tool for enhancing the understanding of science and biology content. However, it is crucial to conduct thorough analyses of studies on the application of these digital pedagogical resources to better understand their contributions and limitations in Biology education. This research aims to analyze, through a survey of articles from academic databases, the use of digital games in teaching Biology at the basic education level. The study was conducted by consulting four databases (CAPES, SCIELO, SCOPUS, and Google Scholar Journals), using specific descriptors (“biology teaching,” “digital games,” “virtual games,” and “gamification”) combined with the Boolean operators AND and OR. The results revealed a lack of research on the practical application of digital games in teaching biology content at the high school level. Out of 1,627 studies found, only 19 met the inclusion criteria. However, the analysis of these studies indicates that, in the past decade—particularly between 2020 and 2023—digital games have had a positive impact on Biology education in basic education, largely due to the adaptation to remote teaching during the COVID-19 pandemic. Games such as online quizzes, RPGs, and maze-based question games, offered by platforms like Kahoot and Wordwall, were widely used. These games promoted more dynamic, interactive, and engaging lessons, while also stimulating student motivation and teamwork. Nonetheless, the lack of infrastructure in schools and insufficient teacher training remain significant barriers to expanding the use of this resource. To foster meaningful transformation, it is essential to invest in both technology and teacher professional development.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino de biologia
dc.subject: Objetos digitais de aprendizagem
dc.subject: Gamificação digital
dc.subject: Biologia
dc.title: Os jogos digitais e o ensino de biologia: uma revisão bibliográfica
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Corrêa, André Luís-
dc.description.resumo: Os avanços tecnológicos têm impactado significativamente a forma como as pessoas aprendem, tornando a integração da tecnologia na educação uma necessidade social. No ensino de Biologia, essa realidade não é diferente. Há uma demanda crescente por práticas pedagógicas interdisciplinares e contextualizadas que incorporem a tecnologia. Nesse contexto, o uso de jogos digitais tem se mostrado uma ferramenta promissora para facilitar a compreensão dos conteúdos de ciências e biologia. No entanto, fazem-se necessários que sejam realizadas análises em estudos sobre aplicações desses recursos pedagógicos digitais para compreender as contribuições e limitações destes no ensino de biologia. Portanto, esta pesquisa se propõe a analisar por meio de um levantamento de artigos em bases acadêmicas, a utilização de jogos digitais no ensino de Biologia na educação básica. O estudo foi conduzido por meio da utilização de quatro bases de dados (Periódicos CAPES, SCIELO, SCOPUS e Google Acadêmico), com descritores específicos (“ensino de biologia”, “jogos digitais”, “jogos virtuais” e “gamificação”) em combinação com os operadores booleanos AND e OR. O estudo revela carência de pesquisas que envolvam de forma prática a aplicação de jogos digitais na abordagem de conteúdos de biologia no ensino médio. Dos 1.627 trabalhos encontrados, somente 19 estiveram dentro dos critérios de inclusão destacados. Contudo, os resultados da análise destes trabalhos sugerem que nos últimos 10 anos, os jogos digitais têm impactado positivamente o ensino de Biologia na educação básica, com destaque entre 2020 e 2023, devido à adaptação ao ensino remoto durante a pandemia de COVID-19. Jogos como Quiz online, RPG e Labirinto com perguntas, oferecidos por plataformas como Kahoot e Wordwall, foram amplamente utilizados, promovendo aulas mais dinâmicas, interativas e atrativas, além de estimular a motivação e o trabalho em equipe dos alunos. No entanto, a falta de infraestrutura nas escolas e de formação docente adequada limitam a expansão desse recurso. Para uma transformação efetiva, é necessário investir em tecnologia e capacitação docente.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR