Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Walmor Alexandre Batista-
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-01-
dc.description.abstract: Understanding that the environmental crisis is a reality today, and understanding that historically there has been a whole process of excessive use of natural resources, especially intensified by industrialization, it was up to man to rethink efficient ways of using them, in order to perceive the man-nature relationship as something intrinsic. Given the urgency and importance of environmental issues, several global meetings were held with the intention of proposing solutions and establishing standards, policies and strategies that promote the conscious use of these resources. A unanimous issue at these meetings, Environmental Education is seen as the most sensible way to reestablish the conscious man-nature relationship. There is a vast literature on Environmental Education, informing that it is diverse in the sense that it should be worked on at all levels of education, since each stage will contribute in a complementary way to the resolution of environmental problems that, accompanying the social process, are also subject to change. Thus, the university is a privileged space for the reflection, development, and dissemination of new knowledge in the area of education and the environment, and is therefore essential for the training of environmental educators. Therefore, this study aimed to analyze how the theme of Environmental Education has been presented in the academic production of the Biological Sciences course at the Federal University of Paraíba from 2014 to 2023. This is a qualitative and quantitative study, which uses data as a basis that will be quantified and structured in order to provide representation to the object of study. The results obtained in this study reveal important advances in the inclusion of the theme of Environmental Education in the Academic Works of the End of Course of the Biological Sciences course at UFPB. It can be seen that, over the last ten years, there has been a significant increase in the number of works focused on EE, which demonstrates a growing engagement of undergraduate students with environmental issues. However, despite this progress, there are still challenges to be overcome regarding the integration of EE with other areas of knowledge. The fragmentation identified in some of the TACCs analyzed reinforces the need for a more integrated and transversal approach to Environmental Education in the Biological Sciences curriculum.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação ambiental
dc.subject: Meio ambiente
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject: Biologia
dc.title: Educação Ambiental: um panorama dos trabalhos acadêmicos de conclusão de curso do curso de ciências biológicas da UFPB para o período 2014-2023
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zárate, Eliete Lima de Paula-
dc.description.resumo: Compreendendo que a crise ambiental é uma realidade nos dias de hoje, e entendendo que historicamente houve todo um processo de uso excessivo dos recursos naturais, sobretudo, intensificados pela industrialização, coube ao homem repensar meios eficientes de utiliza-los, de modo a perceber a relação homemnatureza como algo intrínseco. Diante da urgência e importância da temática ambiental, vários encontros mundiais foram realizados com a intensão de propor soluções e estabelecer, normas, políticas e estratégias que promovam o uso consciente desses recursos. Questão unânime nesses encontros, a Educação Ambiental é vista como caminho mais sensato para reestabelecer a relação homemnatureza consciente. Há uma vasta literatura sobre a Educação Ambiental, informando que esta é diversa no sentido de que deve ser trabalhada em todos os níveis de ensino, pois cada etapa contribuirá de forma complementar na resolução das problemáticas ambientais que acompanhando o processo social, está também sujeita a mudanças. Dessa forma, temos a universidade como um espaço privilegiado no que se refere à reflexão, elaboração e difusão de novos conhecimentos na área de educação e meio ambiente, sendo essencial, portanto, à formação de professores educadores ambientais. Logo, coube a este trabalho analisar como a temática Educação Ambiental tem se apresentado na produção acadêmica do curso de Ciências Biológicas da Universidade Federal da Paraíba no período de 2014 a 2023. Trata-se de uma pesquisa quali-quantitativa uma vez, que usa como base dados que serão quantificados e estruturados com a finalidade de oferecer representatividade ao objeto de estudo. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo revelam importantes avanços na inserção da temática de Educação Ambiental nos Trabalhos Acadêmicos de Conclusão de Curso do curso de Ciências Biológicas da UFPB. Verifica-se que, ao longo dos últimos dez anos, houve um aumento significativo no número de trabalhos voltados à EA, o que demonstra um crescente engajamento dos graduandos com as questões ambientais. Contudo, apesar desse progresso, ainda há desafios a serem superados no que tange à integração da EA com outras áreas do conhecimento. A fragmentação identificada em alguns dos TACCs analisados reforça a necessidade de uma abordagem mais integrada e transversal da Educação Ambiental no currículo de Ciências Biológicas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR