Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira Júnior, José Klidenberg de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Denture stomatitis is a common inflammatory disease in denture wearers that is often associated with infections caused by multidrug-resistant Candida species. Geraniol, a monoterpene found in essential oils of various plants, has shown promising antifungal properties for treating such conditions. Objective: To evaluate the antifungal activities of geraniol against Candida albicans and Candida Tropicalis species, to study its mechanisms of action, to carry out combination tests with nystatin and miconazole, and to evaluate its cytotoxicity in blood cells, mutagenicity and to carry out in silico studies by molecular docking. Methods: The antifungal activity of geraniol was evaluated by minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum fungicidal concentration (MFC) tests using the broth microdilution method as recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). Sorbitol and ergosterol tests were performed to understand the mechanisms of action of geraniol. In the sorbitol assays, the change in MIC was evaluated in the presence of 0.8 M sorbitol. In the ergosterol tests, the MIC was determined in the presence of 400 μg/ml exogenous ergosterol. To determine fractional inhibitory concentration indices (FICI), combination studies with nystatin and miconazole were performed using the checkerboard method. Cytotoxicity was assessed in human erythrocytes of different blood groups (A, B, O) by hemolysis assays, while mutagenicity was examined in oral mucosal epithelial cells using micronucleus analysis and other genotoxic markers. Molecular docking was performed to predict the interactions between geraniol and key fungal cell proteins as well as its interaction with ergosterol. Results: Geraniol showed MIC values of 64 μg/ml for C. albicans and 32-64 μg/ml for C. tropicalis, comparable to the standard antifungals nystatin and miconazole. The fungicidal activity of geraniol was confirmed by MFCs with values of 128 μg/ml for C. albicans and 64-128 μg/ml for C. tropicalis. The MFC/MIC ratio of 1:1 or 2:1 confirms the fungicidal effect of geraniol. In the sorbitol tests, the MIC of geraniol against C. albicans increased from 64 μg/ml to 256 μg/ml, indicating that it disrupts the integrity of fungal cell walls. No change in MIC was observed in C. tropicalis in the presence of sorbitol. In the ergosterol assays, the MIC of geraniol increased significantly in the presence of exogenous ergosterol and ranged from 64 μg/ml to 256 μg/ml in both C. albicans and C. tropicalis, suggesting that geraniol interacts directly with ergosterol interacts in fungal plasma membranes. The combination of geraniol and nystatin showed predominantly indifferent effects, with the exception of the clinical strain LM-4B, in which an additive effect was observed (FICI = 0.625). The combination of geraniol and miconazole showed significant synergy in strain LM-4B (FICI = 0.25). Cytotoxicity tests revealed that geraniol did not cause significant hemolysis at low concentrations, while at higher concentrations (500–1000 μg/ml), hemolysis exceeded 80%. Mutagenicity analysis showed that geraniol caused cellular changes only at high concentrations, and molecular docking confirmed geraniol's interactions with key fungal cell proteins, suggesting mechanisms of action contributing to its antifungal efficacy. Conclusion: Geraniol proves to be a promising therapeutic alternative for the treatment of oral fungal infections and offers an effective and safe solution, especially in the treatment of denture stomatitis. However, use of higher concentrations should be done with caution due to the risk of cytotoxicity and mutagenicity. Further studies are required to define safe parameters and explore broader clinical applications, opening up new frontiers in dental product and therapy research.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Geraniol
dc.subject: Produtos biológicos
dc.subject: Atividade antifúngica
dc.subject: Candida
dc.subject: Terpenes
dc.subject: Biological products
dc.subject: Antifungal activity
dc.subject: Antifungal combination
dc.subject: Denture stomatitis
dc.title: Avaliação das atividades antifúngica, citotóxica e mutagênica do geraniol contra espécies de candida spp. isoladas de pacientes com estomatite protética : uma análise in sílico e in vitro
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Edeltrudes de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A estomatite protética é uma condição inflamatória comum em usuários de próteses dentárias, frequentemente associada à infecção por espécies de Candida multirresistentes. O geraniol, um monoterpeno encontrado em óleos essenciais de várias plantas, tem demonstrado propriedades antifúngicas promissoras para o tratamento dessas doenças. Objetivo: Avaliar as atividades antifúngica do geraniol contra espécies de Candida albicans e Candida tropicalis, investigar seus mecanismos de ação, realizar ensaios de associação com nistatina e miconazol, além de avaliar a citotoxicidade em células sanguíneas, a mutagenicidade e conduzir estudos in silico por meio do docking molecular. Metodologia: A atividade antifúngica do geraniol foi avaliada por meio de ensaios de Concentração Inibitória Mínima (CIM) e Concentração Fungicida Mínima (CFM) utilizando o método de microdiluição em caldo, conforme recomendado pelo Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). Ensaios de sorbitol e ergosterol foram realizados para entender os mecanismos de ação do geraniol. Nos ensaios com sorbitol, avaliou-se a alteração na CIM em presença de 0,8 M de sorbitol. Nos ensaios com ergosterol, a CIM foi determinada na presença de 400 μg/mL de ergosterol exógeno. Estudos de associação com nistatina e miconazol foram conduzidos utilizando a técnica de checkerboard para determinar os Índices de Concentração Inibitória Fracionada (ICIF). A citotoxicidade foi avaliada em eritrócitos humanos de diferentes tipos sanguíneos (A, B, O) por meio de ensaios de hemólise, enquanto a mutagenicidade foi investigada em células epiteliais da mucosa oral utilizando análise de micronúcleos e outros marcadores genotóxicos. O docking molecular foi realizado para prever as interações entre o geraniol e proteínas-chave das células fúngicas, bem como sua interação com o ergosterol. Resultados: O geraniol apresentou de CIMs de 64 μg/mL para C. albicans e 32-64 μg/mL para C. tropicalis, valores comparáveis aos antifúngicos padrões, nistatina e miconazol. A atividade fungicida do geraniol foi confirmada pelas CFM, com valores de 128 μg/mL para C. albicans e 64-128 μg/mL para C. tropicalis. A proporção CFM/CIM de 1:1 ou 2:1 confirma a ação fungicida do geraniol. Nos ensaios com sorbitol, a CIM do geraniol aumentou de 64 μg/mL para 256 μg/mL contra C. albicans, indicando que ele desestabiliza a integridade da parede celular fúngica. Para C. tropicalis, não houve variação na CIM na presença de sorbitol. Nos ensaios com ergosterol, a CIM do geraniol aumentou significativamente na presença de ergosterol exógeno, variando de 64 μg/mL para 256 μg/mL tanto para C. albicans quanto para C. tropicalis, indicando que o geraniol interage diretamente com o ergosterol na membrana plasmática dos fungos. A associação entre geraniol e nistatina mostrou predominantemente efeitos de indiferença, exceto na cepa clínica LM-4B, onde houve efeito aditivo (ICIF = 0.625). A combinação de geraniol e miconazol demonstrou sinergismo significativo na cepa LM-4B (ICIF = 0.25). Os ensaios de citotoxicidade revelaram que, em baixas concentrações, o geraniol não causou hemólise significativa, enquanto em concentrações elevadas (500-1000 μg/mL) a hemólise superou 80%. A análise de mutagenicidade mostrou que o geraniol induziu alterações celulares apenas em altas concentrações, e o docking molecular confirmou as interações do geraniol com proteínas-chave das células fúngicas, sugerindo mecanismos de ação que contribuem para sua eficácia antifúngica. Conclusão: O geraniol destaca-se como uma promissora alternativa terapêutica para o tratamento de infecções fúngicas bucais, oferecendo uma solução eficaz e segura, especialmente na gestão da estomatite protética. No entanto, o uso de concentrações mais elevadas deve ser abordado com cautela devido ao risco de citotoxicidade e mutagenicidade. Estudos adicionais são necessários para definir parâmetros seguros e explorar aplicações clínicas mais amplas, impulsionando novas fronteiras na pesquisa em produtos e terapêuticas odontológicas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApt_BR