Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Anderson Maurício do-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-30-
dc.description.abstract: Marcos Leite (1953-2002) stood out on the Brazilian music scene as a pianist, composer and conductor. He created and conducted several choirs and vocal groups in Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, and Curitiba, also acting as a teacher at several festivals in Brazil and abroad. As an arranger, he produced more than three hundred works. The general objective of this research is to investigate the process of interpreting eight arrangements produced by the musician and which were part of the project Brasil Musical, carried out between 2010 and 2019, by Grupo Vocal Gogo à Brasileira, from the city of Curitiba-PR. The work is organized into three parts. In the first, we describe a brief trajectory of the maestro, discussing the production, circulation, and reception of his work. In the second, we analyzed eight vocal arrangements, with various levels of difficulty and different forms of writing. In the last stage, we outlined rehearsal strategies and reflected on the interpretative process of the selected repertoire. The results indicate that, alongside other names, Marcos Leite contributed to the aesthetic renewal of choral music in Brazil, proposing forms of scenic, visual and gestural performance for singers and conductors.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Canto coral
dc.subject: Marcos Leite
dc.subject: Música popular
dc.subject: Arranjo coral
dc.subject: Choral singing
dc.subject: Marcos Leite
dc.subject: Popular music
dc.subject: Choral arrangement
dc.title: A Mpb no contexto da prática coral : uma proposta interpretativa dos arranjos de Marcos Leite com o grupo vocal Gogo à brasileira
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Vladimir Alexandro Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: Marcos Leite (1953-2002) destacou-se no cenário musical brasileiro como pianista, compositor e maestro. Criou e regeu vários coros e grupos vocais no Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo e Curitiba, atuando também como professor em vários festivais no Brasil e no exterior. Como arranjador, produziu mais de trezentas obras. O objetivo geral desta pesquisa é investigar o processo de interpretação de oito arranjos produzidos pelo referido músico e que integraram o projeto Brasil Musical, realizado entre 2010 e 2019, pelo Grupo Vocal Gogo à Brasileira, da cidade de Curitiba-PR. O trabalho está organizado em três partes. Na primeira, descrevemos uma breve trajetória do maestro, discutindo a produção, a circulação e a recepção da sua obra. Na segunda, analisamos oito arranjos vocais, com diferentes níveis de dificuldade e variadas formas de escrita. Na última etapa, traçamos estratégias de ensaio e refletimos sobre o processo interpretativo do repertório selecionado. Os resultados indicam que, ao lado de outros nomes, Marcos Leite contribuiu para a renovação estética do canto coral, propondo formas de atuação cênica, visual e gestual, para cantores e regentes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Música
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR