Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marinho, Maria Clara de Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-22-
dc.description.abstract: Sylvia Plath was an American writer born in 1932. Throughout her life, she published a novel and three poetry collections. Her writing style became known as ‘confessional’, as it illustrated her personal experiences intimately and with great emotional depth. Her challenges with her mental health combined with her early suicide create the vision of a difficult, tormented, and cursed woman in the imagination of her readers, and most of her work is analyzed through this perspective. The following paper seeks to carefully analyze one of the author's best-known poems, ‘Ariel’, outside this light, through a psychological analysis supported by biographical evidence, to bring about a broader interpretation of the poem, revealing new meanings that go beyond the conventional interpretations that have been made so far.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ariel
dc.subject: Sylvia Plath
dc.subject: Análise poética
dc.subject: Análise psicológica
dc.subject: Poetic analysis
dc.subject: Psychological analysis
dc.title: “And now i/ foam to wheat, a glitter of seas” – the dissolution of the self as a means of transcendence in Sylvia Plath’s poem “Ariel”
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Groppo, Pedro-
dc.description.resumo: Sylvia Plath foi uma escritora americana, nascida em 1932. Ao longo de sua vida, publicou um romance e três coleções de poesia. Seu estilo de escrita ficou conhecido como “confessional”, uma vez que seus escritos ilustravam suas experiências pessoais de forma intimista, apresentando grande profundeza emocional. Seus desafios com sua saúde mental juntaram-se ao seu suicídio precoce para criar a visão de uma mulher difícil, atormentada e amaldiçoada no imaginário de seus leitores, e a maioria dos seus trabalhos são analisados sob esta ótica. O seguinte trabalho busca analisar cuidadosamente um dos poemas mais conhecidos da autora, “Ariel”, fora desta luz, através de uma análise psicológica respaldada em evidências biográficas, a fim de trazer uma interpretação mais ampla do poema, revelando novos significados que vão além das interpretações convencionais que até então foram realizadas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR