https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/33816Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Leite, Elizabeth Lins | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-25 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In the Brazilian Semiarid region, where a large part of family farming is located, there is the possibility of using pesticides with PRONAF resources, which contradicts the view that family farming is always linked to sustainable practices. Thus, the analysis of the use of pesticides by family farming, identifying the percentages of this use, becomes pertinent. To this end, SIDRA/IBGE Table 6851 was accessed, where we sought to extract data related to rural establishments and the use of pesticides at the national, regional (Northeast and Southeast) and Brazilian Semiarid, Northeastern and Southeastern levels with and without financing from PRONAF B and V. The results found allowed us to see that the use of pesticides by family farming in the Brazilian Semiarid region can vary from 8.22% to 52.53% depending on the state and that the Non-PRONAF state has a higher consumption of pesticides, leading to considerations that the inclusion of family farming in public policies can lead to a lower use of pesticides. However, values found of 1/4 to 1/5 of establishments using pesticides, even when assisted by Pronaf’s B and V, indicated that more investments in rural extension, technical assistance and agroecological production proposals, should permeate not only family farming but also the different Pronaf options. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pronaf | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Semiaridez | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Uso de agrotóxicos pela agricultura familiar no semiárido brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Daniel Duarte | - |
| dc.description.resumo | No Semiárido Brasileiro, onde se encontra grande parte da agricultura familiar, há a possibilidade de uso de agrotóxicos com recursos do Pronaf, o que contradiz a visão de que a agricultura familiar está sempre ligada a práticas sustentáveis. Dessa forma, a análise da utilização de agrotóxicos pela agricultura familiar identificando os percentuais desse uso se torna pertinente. Para tanto, foi acessado o SIDRA/IBGE Tabela 6851, onde se procurou extrair dados referentes a estabelecimentos rurais e o uso de agrotóxico nos níveis nacional, regional (Nordeste e Sudeste) e nos Semiárido Brasileiro, Nordestino e Sudestino, com e sem financiamento dos Pronaf B e V. Os resultados encontrados permitiram visualizar que o uso de agrotóxico nos estabelecimentos rurais de agricultura familiar no Semiárido Brasileiro, pode variar 8,22% a 52,53%, a depender do estado, e que o Não Pronafiano apresenta maior consumo de agrotóxicos, levando a considerações, de que a inserção em políticas públicas de agricultura familiar pode induzir a um menor uso de agrotóxicos. Porém, valores encontrados de 1/4 a 1/5 dos estabelecimentos realizando o uso do agrotóxico, mesmo assistidos por Pronaf’s B e V, indicaram que mais investimentos em extensão rural, assistência técnica e propostas agroecológicas de produção, devem permear não só a agricultura familiar, como as diferentes opções de Pronaf. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |