Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gouveia, Maria Lucrécia de Aquino-
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-21-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction : Epilepsy is an electrophysiological disorder with variable clinical manifestations. According to estimates by the World Health Organization, between 4 and 10 people in every thousand have epilepsy. Social representations refer to explanations, beliefs and ideas that allow us to evoke a given object, person or event, with the aim of explaining human phenomena from a collective perspective, without losing sight of their individuality. Objectives : to identify the social representations developed by people with epilepsy, family members of people with epilepsy and people without epilepsy; to verify the existence of divergences or consensuses in social representations among people with epilepsy, family members of people with epilepsy and people without epilepsy, analyzing the importance of the functions of the theory of social representations in professional practice, in daily life and in health, based on two studies; comparing the social representations about epilepsy in the studies. Method : this is an observational longitudinal study carried out with ninety people: forty-five in the first study and forty-five in the second: 15 people with epilepsy; 15 family members of people with epilepsy and 15 people without epilepsy, in the first study and in the second study, totaling 90 people. The data from the second study were organized into a corpus and submitted to textual analysis and processed with the aid of the IRaMuTeQ software , version 0.7 alpha 2 (Interface de R pourles Analyses Multidimensionnelles de Textes et de Questionnaires); the data from the first study were analyzed using the categorical content analysis technique, corresponding to the same analysis procedure used by the software; the second study followed the steps: construction of the corpus ; composition of the units of analysis; analysis procedures; categorization and description of the categories. The results of both studies were interpreted according to the theory of Social Representations. Results and Discussion : the data from the studies indicated five classes, defined nominally the same in both studies: class 1: manifestation/description (relational, explanatory, psychosocial and organic/physical); class 2: beliefs (supernatural and naturalistic); class 3: causes (transmissible/contagion, traumatic/physical, psycho-sociocultural, biological/genetic and spiritual); class 4: treatment (medical, psychosocial and alternative); class 5: feelings (positive and negative). Comparing the two studies, similar social representations are observed in both studies, for example: the presence of stigmatizing and prejudiced content in both studies, when talking about epilepsy, both by people with epilepsy and by family members and people without epilepsy. They consider epilepsy a disease; however, in the first study, a strong association with contagion was identified; while in the second study, this association was not identified. Final considerations : the results indicate that the stigma of the disease still remains today. This scientific knowledge for the construction of SR on epilepsy may have a positive impact on the social representations of health professionals and the general population.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Epilepsia
dc.subject: Representações sociais
dc.subject: Estigma social
dc.subject: Epilepsy
dc.subject: Social representations
dc.subject: Social stigma
dc.title: Estudo longitudinal sobre representações sociais da epilepsia
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Maria Adelaide Silva Paredes-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: a epilepsia é um distúrbio eletrofisiológico, com manifestações clínicas variáveis. Em estimativas da Organização Mundial de Saúde, 4 a 10 pessoas, em cada mil, possuem epilepsia. As representações sociais remetem às explicações, crenças e ideias que nos permitem evocar um dado objeto, pessoa ou acontecimento, com o objetivo de explicar os fenômenos humanos a partir da perspectiva coletiva, sem perder de vista sua individualidade. Objetivos: identificar as representações sociais elaboradas por pessoas com epilepsia, familiares de pessoas com epilepsia e pessoas sem epilepsia; verificar a existência de divergências ou consensos de representações sociais entre pessoas com epilepsia, familiares de pessoas com epilepsia e pessoas sem epilepsia, analisando-se a importância das funções da teoria das representações sociais na prática profissional, na vida cotidiana e em saúde, a partir de dois estudos; comparando as representações sociais sobre epilepsia nos estudos. Método: trata-se de um estudo longitudinal observacional realizado com noventa pessoas: quarenta e cinco no primeiro estudo e quarenta e cinco no segundo: 15 pessoas com epilepsia; 15 familiares de pessoas com epilepsia e 15 pessoas sem epilepsia, no primeiro estudo e no segundo estudo, totalizando 90 pessoas. Os dados do segundo estudo foram organizados em um corpus e submetidos à análise textual e processados com o auxílio do software IRaMuTeQ, versão 0.7 alfa 2 (Interface de R pourles Analyses Multidimensionnelles de Textes et de Questionnaires); os dados do primeiro estudo foram analisados a partir da técnica de análise de conteúdo categorial, correspondendo ao mesmo procedimento de análise que utiliza o software; o segundo estudo, seguiu as etapas: construção do corpus; composição das unidades de análise; procedimentos de análise; a categorização e descrição das categorias. Os resultados dos dois estudos foram interpretados segundo a teoria das Representações Sociais. Resultados e Discussão: os dados dos estudos apontaram cinco classes, definidas nominalmente iguais nos dois estudos: classe 1: manifestação/descrição (relacionais, explicativas, psicossociais e orgânicas/físicas); classe 2: crenças (sobrenatural e naturalista); classe 3: causas (transmissíveis/contágio, traumáticas/físicas, psico-sócio-culturais, biológicas/genética e espirituais); classe 4: tratamento (médico, psicossociais e alternativos); classe 5: sentimentos (positivos e negativos). Comparando-se os dois estudos, verificam-se representações sociais semelhantes em ambos, a exemplo: presença de conteúdos estigmatizantes e preconceituosos nos dois estudos, ao falarem sobre a epilepsia, tanto por pessoas com epilepsia, quanto por familiares e pessoas sem epilepsia. Consideram a epilepsia uma doença; entretanto no primeiro estudo, identificou-se uma forte associação com o contágio, enquanto no segundo estudo não foi identificada essa associação. Considerações finais: os resultados apontam que o estigma da doença ainda permanece na atualidade. Esse conhecimento científico para a construção de RS sobre a epilepsia poderá repercutir positivamente nas representações sociais dos profissionais da saúde e da população em geral.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR